NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1987 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1987

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1987

printed as Table 4 · source pages 209–210 · nlrb1987_p0209_t0

Stitched from pp. 209–210.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved10,122
Notice posted2,9622,2021,623672532716076056435312038
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn2626150371
Employer-dominated union disestablished9980010
Employees offered reinstatement2,4552,4551,989664425799
Employees placed on preferential hiring list1,0381,03886425219929
Hiring hall rights restored29329320511105215
Objections to employment withdrawn2792791979105013
Picketing ended4074074032020
Work stoppage ended6363612000
Collective bargaining begun2,9202,6982,453389109892222170041
Backpay distributed3,1202,7662,36354342199635425612105818
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,4641,06888826211023139630811105314
Other conditions of employment improved3,0722,1282,067177211694492441150
Other remedies0000000000000
B. By number of employees affected:
Employees offered reinstatement, total4,3074,3073,297262185312251
Accepted3,2863,2862,84417106164155
Declined1,0211,0214532457914896
Employees placed on preferential hiring list1,0141,0142731720200000000
Hiring hall rights restored2,1342,1342,10570517
Objections to employment withdrawn4545340038
Employees receiving backpay:
From either employer or union17,14016,97312,2205231,0361,7151,479167108802130
From both employer and union206202350015215440000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union3,01063751228168012,3732,2284010437
From both employer and union91917800112000000
C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total$40,635,903$36,988,464$22,353,556$736,672$4,220,394$5,490,978$4,186,864$3,647,439$301,542$108,3420$63,897$3,173,658
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)39,457,73235,943,83021,527,974735,6484,085,3945,427,8814,166,9333,513,902212,997104,985052,0503,143,870
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,178,1711,044,634825,5821,024135,00063,09719,931133,53788,5453,357011,84729,788

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 1987 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action; therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

219 of 220 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 10,122, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 209. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six for Union. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the last body row shown, "Objections to employment withdrawn" under section B, is clipped at the baseline but its digits are legible, and the table evidently continues onto further rows that are not on this image. No footnote text is printed within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty even though the table carries a marker. In the "A. By number of cases involved" row the Total-all cell is printed as a small raised 2 immediately before 10,122; I read that as a footnote marker and transcribed it as "10,122^2". Its footnote text is not visible on this crop. Cells printed as a short dash rule ("——") are transcribed as "", per instructions; printed zeros are kept as 0. In section A these dash rules fill the Employer block for union-only remedies (hiring hall rights, objections to employment, picketing, work stoppage) and the Union block for employer-only remedies, and they fill every column but "Total all" on the "A. By number of cases involved" line. A few stray specks sit in the body (e.g. a dot in the Employer "Informal settlement" column beside "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", and one in the Union column area beside "Hiring hall rights restored" in section B); these are scanning artifacts, not digits or leaders. All internal arithmetic checks out: every row's five Employer detail columns sum to the Employer total, the five Union detail columns to the Union total, and the two totals to "Total all"; "Accepted" plus "Declined" equals "Employees offered reinstatement, total" column by column. No printed value appears to be a misprint. The right margin carries the running head "Appendix" and the page number 197; both are excluded as instructed.

p. 210. This is a "—Continued" page: the first six body rows carry over a section (B) begun on the earlier page, so no section heading precedes "Employees receiving backpay:" on this crop. Column headings are printed in full on this page and are transcribed above. All rows cross-foot exactly as printed: for each row the five Employer detail columns sum to the Employer "Total", the five Union detail columns sum to the Union "Total", and the two panel totals sum to "Total all" (e.g. 21,527,974 + 735,648 + 4,085,394 + 5,427,881 + 4,166,933 = 35,943,830; 35,943,830 + 3,513,902 = 39,457,732). The two amount rows also sum to the "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" line in every column. No misprints detected. In the "C. By amounts of monetary recovery, total" row the Union "Recommendation of administrative law judge" cell holds a bare "0" with no dollar sign, unlike the other cells in that row, which are dollar-signed; transcribed as printed ("0"). The dollar signs appear only on that total row; the two detail rows below print the amounts without them. The footnote 2 marker is degraded in the scan and resembles a raised "8"; it is read as a superscript 2, matching the footnote-2 reference carried in the table caption area. The caption, the "—Continued" line and the page number are omitted per instructions.

Source image

Source page 209 of NLRB FY1987 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1987, p. 209.
Source page 210 of NLRB FY1987 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1987, p. 210.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.