NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1986 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1986

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1986

printed as Table 14 · source pages 260–263 · nlrb1986_p0260_t0

Stitched from pp. 260–263.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A All representation elections
AFL-CIO155,52232,91832,91816,81535,43835,43870,351
Teamsters37,9747,8047,8043,4337,9137,91318,824
Other national unions6,8081,3701,3705811,7371,7373,120
Other local unions10,8753,0103,0101,0542,2442,2444,567
1-union elections211,17945,10232,9187,8041,3703,01021,88347,33235,4387,9131,7372,24496,862
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO5,1242,5382,5381058598591,622
AFL-CIO v Teamsters2,8081,565592973297354116238592
AFL-CIO v National1,7221335182225473481991,020
AFL-CIO v Local6,0975,6483,1572,491251794237119
Teamsters v National3081313031238115169
Teamsters v Local303292140152110000
Teamsters v Teamsters58000252533
National v Local1309110812221115
Local v Local85978178146171715
2-union elections17,40911,0616,3381,126923,5057572,0061,365271315553,585
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters2492472522220000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v National67166720446340000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Teamsters6546343190000
3 (or more)-union elections985960232265463025000000
Total representation elections229,57357,12339,4889,1951,9256,51522,66549,33836,8038,1842,0522,299100,447
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO131,10726,66526,66513,03430,98030,98060,428
Teamsters31,6366,5656,5652,7336,8516,85115,487
Other national unions6,4431,3261,3265521,6621,6622,903
Other local unions9,2972,5622,5628701,8941,8943,971
1-union elections178,48337,11826,6656,5651,3262,56217,18941,38730,9806,8511,6621,89482,789
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO3,6981,1121,1121058598591,622
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters2,6281,417556861265354116238592
AFL-CIO v. National1,634133518222510311199969
AFL-CIO v. Local4,7654,3512,4071,944216794237119
Teamsters v. National161313030000
Teamsters v. Local303292140152110000
Teamsters v. Teamsters58000252533
National v. Local1309110812221115
Local v. Local6235890005892410000100
2-union elections13,8557,9984,1261,014922,7666681,8391,328263200483,350
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters2492472522220000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. National67166720446340000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Teamsters6546343190000
3 (or more)-union elections985960232265463025000000
Total RC elections193,32346,07631,0237,8441,8815,32817,88243,22632,3087,1141,8621,94286,139
C Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO2,5464394391774494491,481
Teamsters1,06220020076189189597
Other national unions11000229
Other local unions14910610617101016
1-union elections3,76874543920001062706504491892102,103
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO1,4161,4161,4160000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters16159610000
Local v Local220007715
2-union elections1,4541,4311,42560017000715
Total RM elections5,2222,1761,86420601062716574491892172,118
D Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO21,8695,8145,8143,6044,0094,0098,442
Teamsters5,2761,0391,0396248738732,740
Other national unions3544444297373208
Other local unions1,429342342167340340580
1-union elections28,9287,2395,8141,039443424,4245,2954,0098737334011,970
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO1010100000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters16413327106310000
AFL-CIO v National8800003737051
AFL-CIO v Local1,3321,297750547350000
Teamsters v National29200001238115169
Local v Local21419219222000
2-union elections2,1001,6327871060739881603781150220
Total RD elections31,0288,8716,6011,145441,0814,5125,4554,04688118834012,190

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

465 of 465 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 260. 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns for elections won (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions / Total votes for no union) and the same six for elections lost. The centered section line reads "A All representation elections"; the character after the "A" is indistinct in the scan (it may be a period or a light stop), so it is transcribed with no punctuation. Panel "B" of this table, if any, is not on this crop. The caption carries a superscript footnote marker 1 ("Fiscal Year 1986^1"), but no footnote text appears within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty; the caption itself is excluded per instructions. Dash rules ("——") in the body are transcribed as empty cells; printed zeros are kept as "0" (e.g. "Teamsters v National" has a printed 0 under elections-won "Other national unions", and the "Teamsters v Local" lost columns show printed zeros). Nothing appears misprinted: every subtotal ("1-union elections", "2-union elections", "3 (or more)-union elections") and the grand total "Total representation elections" reconcile exactly with the rows above them in all 13 numeric columns, and each row's four component totals (won-for-unions, won-no-union, lost-for-unions, lost-no-union) sum to its "Total valid votes cast". Union-component cells likewise sum to their "Total" columns. Row labels use a lowercase "v" for versus, as printed. The scan renders some "i" dots faintly (e.g. "1-union elections", "Local"), but the wording is unambiguous.

p. 261. Continuation page ("—Continued"): only panel B of the table appears on this crop; panel A and the table's footnotes (the caption carries a raised 1) are printed elsewhere and so `footnotes` is empty. 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns each for elections won and elections lost (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions, plus "Total votes for no union"). Punctuation uncertainty from the 1-bit scan: small periods are not clearly resolved. The section line reads "B" followed by a gap before "Elections in RC cases", and the versus rows read "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO" etc.; I have transcribed them with the conventional periods ("B." and "v.") since the spacing is consistent with a dropped period, but the periods themselves are not legible at this resolution. Cells printed as em-dash rules are transcribed as "" (empty); printed zeros are kept as 0 — note that several rows (e.g. Teamsters v. National, Teamsters v. Local, Local v. Local) mix the two in the same row, and I followed the image exactly. All row-wise and column-wise arithmetic in the panel is internally consistent (each row's "Total valid votes cast" equals won-union + won-no-union + lost-union + lost-no-union, each subtotal equals its component rows, and "Total RC elections" equals the three subtotals), which supports the column assignment; no apparent misprints.

p. 262. Crop is a continuation page: it carries the column headings but only sections C and D of the table, and it is cut off at the bottom — the "Total RD elections" row that would close section D (and anything after it, including any footnotes) lies below the crop. The footnote marker 1 appears only in the caption, which is excluded; no footnote text is printed on this image. "C Elections in RM cases" and "D Elections in RD cases" are centred section lines spanning the table with no values. A period may be printed after the section letters C and D, but it is not legible in this 1-bit scan, so the letters are transcribed bare. The "v" in the two-union row labels is the printed italic v (versus). Dash rules ("——") marking not-applicable cells are transcribed as empty cells throughout; printed zeros are kept as 0. Doubtful cell: section C, row "AFL-CIO v Teamsters", column "Total votes for no union" (elections won) prints as a thin broken stroke that could read as 1 or an exclamation-like artefact; transcribed as 1, which is confirmed by the row total (16 = 15 + 1) and the column total (2-union elections = 1). Column assignment was checked against the printed totals and every check passes: each data row sums across (won total + no union + lost total + no union = total valid votes cast), and the "1-union elections", "2-union elections" and "Total RM elections" lines equal the sums of their component rows in every column. No arithmetic discrepancy or suspected misprint was found. Scan artefacts (dotless i in "in"/"unions", "1" set like a lowercase l in "1-union elections") are rendered as the intended characters.

p. 263. The crop shows the three heading levels, a single body row ("Total RD elections") and the footnote line; it appears to be the closing segment of a table whose caption and earlier rows lie outside the crop. No footnote marker is printed on any heading, row label or value on this image, so the raised "1" of the footnote line must attach to the caption, which is not in the crop. Column count (14) taken from the vertical rules: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" (Total, AFL-CIO unions, Teamsters, Other national unions, Other local unions, Total votes for no union) and the same six under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". Line-broken headings joined: "Team- sters" to "Teamsters", "Other na- tional unions" to "Other national unions". All printed values are crisp; the row's internal sums are consistent (6,601+1,145+44+1,081 = 8,871; 4,046+881+188+340 = 5,455; 8,871+4,512+5,455+12,190 = 31,028).

Source image

Source page 260 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 260.
Source page 261 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 261.
Source page 262 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 262.
Source page 263 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 263.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.