NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1986 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1986

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1986

printed as Table 10 · source page 248 · nlrb1986_p0248_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all7,532100.05,262100.0593100.01,677100.0228100.0
Certification issued, total4,69262.33,58668.121135.689553.412454.4
After
Consent election1201.6701.330.5472.8114.8
Before notice of hearing570.8290.620.3261.6114.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed610.8390.710.2211.300.0
After hearing closed, before decision20.020.000.000.000.0
Stipulated election3,75949.92,88354.816227.371442.68537.3
Before notice of hearing1,13215.075814.46010.131418.77030.7
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,59734.52,09939.910217.239623.6156.6
After hearing closed, before decision300.4260.500.040.200.0
Expedited election70.110.050.810.100.0
Regional Director-directed election78610.461711.7416.91287.62812.3
Board-directed election200.3150.300.050.300.0
By withdrawal, total2,15628.61,41026.823339.351330.67733.8
Before notice of hearing91212.14268.115926.832719.57131.1
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,04813.982415.76310.61619.652.2
After hearing closed, before decision640.8541.030.570.410.4
After Regional Director's decision and direction of election1311.71062.071.2181.100.0
After Board decision and direction of election10.000.010.200.000.0
By dismissal, total6849.12665.114925.126916.02711.8
Before notice of hearing2663.5460.9579.61639.72410.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed771.0320.691.5362.100.0
After hearing closed, before decision90.150.120.320.100.0
By Regional Director's decision1642.21172.2223.7251.531.3
By Board decision1682.2661.3599.9432.600.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

109 of 109 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 248. Decimal points in the Percent columns are not resolved by this 1-bit scan: the figures print as, e.g., "100 0", "62 3", "0 5". They are unambiguously one-decimal percentages (every value reproduces the corresponding Number / column total), so they are transcribed with decimal points ("100.0", "62.3", "0.5"). Terminal periods after the row labels and after the footnote sentence are likewise not visible in the scan. The row "After" is a label-only lead-in line introducing the indented method rows beneath it (Consent election, Stipulated election, Expedited election, Regional Director-directed election, Board-directed election); its value cells are empty in the image. Indentation is not preserved in the stub: under "Consent election", "Stipulated election" and under each of the three "total" rows, the "Before notice of hearing" / "After notice of hearing, before hearing closed" / "After hearing closed, before decision" lines are sub-items of the row above them, and the same label text therefore recurs several times. The footnote marker 1 printed in the caption ("...Fiscal Year 1986 1") is omitted with the caption. A stray ink mark sits in the left margin beside the "Stipulated election" row; it is not a footnote marker and is not transcribed. Verification: all column and section sums as printed are internally consistent (e.g. 4,692 + 2,156 + 684 = 7,532; 5,262 + 593 + 1,677 = 7,532), and every percentage matches its number divided by the column total. No suspected misprints.

Source image

Source page 248 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 248.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.