NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1986 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1986

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1986

printed as Table 3B · source pages 229–230 · nlrb1986_p0229_t0

Stitched from pp. 229–230.

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total1,3281,2821,019731907
Initial hearings1,1211,084846651737
Hearings on objections and/or challenges2071981738170
Decisions issued, total1,1071,0618457316815
By Regional Directors1,0169877547116215
Elections directed8488286414813914
Dismissals on record16815911323231
By Board917466260
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision281816110
Elections directed171210110
Dismissals on record1166000
Review of Regional Directors' decisions
Requests for review received66063256319510
Withdrawn before request ruled upon554010
Board action on request ruled upon, total45041836214420
Granted706659160
Denied37734930013360
Remanded333000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review443010
Board decision after review, total635650150
Regional Directors' decisions
Affirmed333025140
Modified191515000
Reversed111110010
Outcome
Election directed393425260
Dismissals on record242216060
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total1,0409697106919014
By Regional Directors26124318216458
By Board779726528531456
In stipulated elections728681494481396
No exceptions to Regional Directors reports45843032228804
Exceptions to Regional Directors reports27025117220592
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)504433560
Review of Regional Directors supplemental decisions
Request for review received18417012710330
Withdrawn before request ruled upon000000
Board action on request ruled upon, total17115911811300
Granted222215150
Denied1481361029250
Remanded110100
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total111000
Regional Directors' decisions
Affirmed111000
Modified000000
Reversed000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

167 of 186 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 6 cells break a sum: 'Decisions issued, total', column 3: prints 1,061, columns 4 to 6 add to 1,086; 'Requests for review received', column 3: prints 632, columns 4 to 6 add to 633; 'Election directed', column 3: prints 34, columns 4 to 6 add to 33; 'Granted', column 3: prints 22, columns 4 to 6 add to 21; 'Board action on request ruled ', column 4: prints 118, rows 'Granted' to 'Remanded' add to 117; 'Decisions issued, total', column 4: prints 845, the subtotals in rows 'By Regional Director' to 'By Board' add to 820.

Reader’s notes

p. 229. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then "Total formal actions taken", RC, RM, RD, UD under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case". A double vertical rule separates RD from UD, and the arithmetic confirms UD sits outside the "Total formal actions taken" column: e.g. "By Regional Directors" 754+71+162 = 987, with UD 15 excluded; likewise "Initial hearings" 846+65+173 = 1,084 with UD 7 excluded. Scan quality: the page is a degraded 1-bit scan with light, broken type. Digit-grouping commas in the thousands values are faint or dropped by the scan ("1 328", "1 019", "1 084", "1 061", "1 016", "1 121"); I have written them with commas in line with the clearly printed "1,282" and "1,107". Apostrophes in "Review of Regional Directors' decisions" and "Regional Directors' decisions" and the commas in "Hearings completed, total" and "Board action on request ruled upon, total" are not legible in the scan but are supplied from the obvious parallel wording of neighbouring labels ("Decisions issued, total", "Board decision after review, total"). Arithmetic inconsistencies, transcribed as printed/read, not corrected: - "Decisions issued, total", RC column: read as 845, but the row does not add (845+73+168 = 1,086, not the printed total 1,061) and the components below do not sum to it (By Regional Directors 754 + By Board 66 = 820). 820 would satisfy both checks, so either the source misprints this cell or the faint digits are 820; I read 845. - "Requests for review received": 563+19+51 = 633 against the printed total 632 (off by one). - Under "Outcome", the two rows do not reconcile with "Board decision after review, total" in the RC, RM and RD columns: RC 25+16 = 41 vs 50; RM 2+0 = 2 vs 1; RD 6+6 = 12 vs 5. The stub and Total columns do reconcile (39+24 = 63; 34+22 = 56). The "Election directed" row also does not add across (25+2+6+0 = 33 vs total 34). These cells are faint; the RC value 25 and the two RD values of 6 in these rows are the least certain in the table. The caption carries a superscript footnote marker 1 ("Fiscal Year 1986^1"), but no footnote text is printed below the table within this crop; the footnote presumably appears elsewhere on the page or has been cut off, so `footnotes` is empty.

p. 230. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken" (a tall single heading, repeated in both heading levels), then the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" over the five columns Total formal actions taken / RC / RM / RD / UD. Doubtful cell: row "Granted", column RC. The second digit is worn in the scan; it reads most like 15 and is transcribed as printed. Arithmetic argues for 16 on two independent checks — the column above it gives 118 - 102 - 0 = 16, and the row's own "Total formal actions taken" of 22 equals RC + RM + RD only if RC is 16 (16 + 1 + 5). Treat this cell as uncertain. Throughout the table the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC + RM + RD and excludes UD (e.g. the top row: 710 + 69 + 190 = 969, with UD 14 outside it; 182 + 16 + 45 = 243 with UD 8 outside). This is consistent in every row, so it appears to be how the column is defined rather than a misprint, but it means the total column is not the sum of the four case-type columns beside it. "Review of Regional Directors supplemental decisions" and "Regional Directors' decisions" are section lines carrying a label only; their value cells are blank in the image. A stray ink mark (a small pen stroke/arrow) sits just after the label "Request for review received"; it is not a footnote marker and is not transcribed. The page is a "—Continued" page; the body is complete down to the footnote rule, and no part of the grid is cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 229 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 229.
Source page 230 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 230.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.