NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1986 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1986

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1986

printed as Table 3A · source page 228 · nlrb1986_p0228_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued716969
Complaints issued4,6303,7142,98440812555226403881
Backpay specifications issued7459471100000100
Hearings completed total821755597102101700063119
Initial ULP hearings75070455296101700063119
Backpay hearings493833500000000
Other hearings221312100000000
Decisions by administrative law judges total796764632110171004387
Initial ULP decisions732704580104151004287
Backpay decisions353933510000100
Supplemental decisions292119110000000
Decisions and orders by the Board total1,4561,217923114432057212253036
Upon consent of parties
Initial decisions9369497110100001
Supplemental decisions000000000000
Adopting administrative law judges decisions (no exceptions filed)
Initial ULP decisions2572221742750103291
Backpay decisions111000000000
Contested
Initial ULP decisions1,0138576477326205428222030
Decisions based on stipulated record342112210101004
Supplemental ULP decisions201613300000000
Backpay decisions383127200000110

Download this table (CSV)

140 of 143 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: 'Decisions by administrative la', column 3: prints 764, columns 4 to 14 add to 782; 'Initial ULP decisions', column 3: prints 704, columns 4 to 14 add to 721; 'Backpay decisions', column 3: prints 39, columns 4 to 14 add to 40.

Reader’s notes

p. 228. 14 columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then the 12 columns under "Formal actions taken by type of case" (with CD split into "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices"). Footnotes: the caption carries a raised 1 ("Fiscal Year 1986^1"), but the footnote text is cut off below the bottom edge of the crop — only the very top of a rule/marker is visible at lower left — so `footnotes` is empty. Nothing else is cut off; the body appears complete (the last printed row is "Backpay decisions" under "Contested"). Punctuation of the three "total" lines: the scan shows "Hearings completed total", "Decisions by administrative law judges total" and "Decisions and orders by the Board total" with a gap (probably a lost comma or dash) before "total"; transcribed without added punctuation. Likewise "Adopting administrative law judges decisions (no exceptions filed)" — the apostrophe in "judges'" is not legible in the scan. Em-dash rules ("——") are used throughout for not-applicable cells (e.g. the CD-jurisdictional column on most rows, and the whole 10(k) row apart from the two counts and the 69 under CD-jurisdictional); all are rendered "". In the 10(k) row I could not tell whether a dash rule is printed in the last column ("Other C combinations") or whether that cell is simply blank; either way the cell is "". In "Supplemental decisions" (under the administrative law judges block) the "C combined with representation cases" cell is smudged, reading roughly "- - 1 0"; the value is 0 and the extra marks appear to be scan artifacts of the dash rules in the rows above, not a footnote marker. Arithmetic spot-checks all reconcile as printed (e.g. Board total 1,217 = 923+114+43+20+5+7+2+12+25+30+36; cases 1,456 = 93+0+257+1+1,013+34+20+38). One oddity worth flagging, transcribed as printed: in "Backpay decisions" under "Decisions by administrative law judges total", the cases column (35) is smaller than the formal-actions column (39); both are consistent with their respective column totals (796 and 764), so it is printed that way.

Source image

Source page 228 of NLRB FY1986 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1986, p. 228.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.