NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1985 › Special Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1985

Special Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1985

printed as Table 21 · source page 213 · nlrb1985_p0213_t0

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courtsIn bankruptcy courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Totals—all types5245725214161511192
NLRB-initiated actions or interventions110110000000
To enforce subpoena000000000000
To defend Board's jurisdiction000000000000
To prevent conflict between NLRA and another statute110110000000
Action by other parties5144724204161511192
To review non-final orders330330000000
To restrain NLRB from181532116601082
Filing proof of claim in bankruptcy101000000101
Proceeding in R case330000330000
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case13112101330981
Enforcing subpoena000000000000
Acting in Equal Access to Justice Act Case110110000000
To compel NLRB to2825319163990000
Comply with a subpoena330000330000
Issue complaint880440440000
Take action in R case110000110000
Comply with Freedom of Information Act532422110000
Pay fees under Equal Access to Justice Act1110111101000000
Other211000101110
To reopen bankruptcy to consider Board's claim101000101000
To remove Board proceeding to bankruptcy court110000000110

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 FOIA cases are categorized regarding court determination depending on whether NLRB substantially prevailed

115 of 120 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 213. 13 columns: stub plus four court groups of three. The spanner "Number of proceedings" covers all 12 numeric columns; "Number decided" is a tall heading occupying header levels 3 and 4 in columns 1, 4, 7 and 10, so it is repeated in both levels. Hyphenated headings were rejoined ("Num-ber decid-ed" → "Number decided", "Up-holding" → "Upholding", "Con-trary" → "Contrary", "posi-tion" → "position"). The raised 1 on "Comply with Freedom of Information Act" is the footnote marker and is written as ^1. The page is scanned at low contrast and several glyphs are faint (the scan renders many dotted i's as undotted, e.g. "litigation", "determination"); nonetheless all digits were legible. Every printed subtotal and total adds up to its components as transcribed (e.g. 1 + 51 = 52 for "Totals—all types"; 3 + 18 + 28 + 2 = 51 for "Action by other parties"), so no misprints are suspected. Indentation levels were dropped per instructions; "Other" and its two sub-lines are the last section of "Action by other parties".

Source image

Source page 213 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 213.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.