NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1985 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1985, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1980 Through 1984

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1985, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1980 Through 1984

printed as Table 19A · source page 211 · nlrb1985_p0211_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1985Total fiscal years 1980-1984Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1985Total fiscal years 1980-1984Fiscal year 1985Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1984Fiscal year 1985Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1984Fiscal year 1985Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1984Fiscal year 1985Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1984Fiscal year 1985Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1985
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1985Total fiscal years 1980-1984NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits1891,94915883.61,28265.894.821310.9126.31326.821.1552.884.226713.7
1 Boston, MA2762100.04964.500.01215.800.056.600.022.600.0810.5
2 New York, NY171431376.510069.9211.7149.815.964.200.042.815.91913.3
3 Phila., PA201921785.012967.215.0168.3210.0157.800.084.200.02412.5
4 Richmond, VA91499100.08154.400.02718.100.085.400.032.000.03020.1
5 New Orleans, LA11178981.812268.519.1179.600.0116.219.142.300.02413.4
6 Cincinnati, OH353062777.018961.838.64013.112.9196.212.941.338.65417.6
7 Chicago, IL161871593.710154.000.03116.600.0105.400.021.116.34322.9
8 St. Louis, MO171201482.48671.700.01714.2317.665.000.021.600.097.5
9 San Francisco, CA383713489.526471.212.6267.012.6328.600.0154.025.3349.2
10 Denver, CO3753100.05674.700.034.000.068.000.034.000.079.3
11 Atlanta, GA12521083.43771.118.359.600.023.900.023.918.3611.5
Washington, DC9100555.66868.000.055.0444.41212.000.066.000.099.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years
  2. 2 Commenced operations October 1, 1981

127 of 127 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 211. 23 columns: stub, two "Total" columns, then five outcome groups of four columns each (Number/Percent for fiscal year 1985 and for the cumulative years). Decimal points: the scan drops most periods, so every percent prints as e.g. "83 6", "100 0", "0 0". These are decimal fractions (158/189 = 83.6 percent, etc.), and I have written them with decimal points: "83.6", "100.0", "0.0". The same loss of periods affects the abbreviations "Phila , PA" and "St Louis, MO", which I have written "Phila., PA" and "St. Louis, MO". Suspected misprint in a heading: the last group ("Set aside") has its cumulative column headed "Cumulative fiscal years 1980-1985", while the other four groups and the table's total column read "1980-1984". The Set aside cumulative figures (267) sum into the 1,949 total for 1980-1984, so "1985" appears to be a typesetting error; transcribed as printed. Doubtful cell: row "11 Atlanta, GA^2", column Affirmed in full / Fiscal year 1985 / Percent, reads "83 4" in the scan, transcribed "83.4"; 10/12 = 83.3 percent, so either the print is in error or the final glyph is a 3 degraded to look like a 4. Two other Atlanta percents ("3.9" for 2/52 = 3.85) are likewise a tenth above the value a straight rounding would give. Arithmetic cross-checks all pass: the twelve circuit rows sum to the printed "Total all circuits" line in both Total columns (189 and 1,949) and in every outcome Number column (1,282 / 213 / 132 / 55 / 267), and each row's five outcome Numbers sum to that row's Total for both periods. Footnote marker 1 is attached to the caption (excluded per instructions) and defines the percentage basis.

Source image

Source page 211 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 211.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.