NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1985 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1985

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1985

printed as Table 14 · source pages 191–193 · nlrb1985_p0191_t0

Stitched from pp. 191–193.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO146,71132,17132,17115,76332,10032,10066,677
Teamsters42,0467,7147,7143,7759,3509,35021,207
Other national unions5,8051,1301,1305931,4131,4132,669
Other local unions10,0923,1173,1171,1161,9051,9053,954
1-union elections204,65444,13232,1717,7141,1303,11721,24744,76832,1009,3501,4131,90594,507
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO5,1831,8311,8313369619612,055
AFL-CIO v Teamsters3,2442,1446751,469206307121186587
AFL-CIO v National2,5231,49573176422122918148578
AFL-CIO v Local4,3003,5471,7321,81519417040130389
Teamsters v National376266147119123111286
Teamsters v Local5623862771092623221127
Teamsters v Teamsters93000333360
National v Local2302006913101010020
Local v Local1,9051,6931,69389313192
2-union elections18,41611,5624,9691,8939523,7481,0731,7871,303232701823,994
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters857100955191859176553
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Local49430043600000
AFL-CIO v Local v Local140138313520000
3 (or more)-union elections1,046281985017827185917600553
Total representation elections224,11655,97537,2389,6122,0827,04322,34746,74033,4129,7581,4832,08799,054
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO119,92925,87425,87412,41827,39227,39254,245
Teamsters35,8736,7376,7373,2168,0258,02517,895
Other national unions4,6616836832571,2941,2942,427
Other local unions8,3612,8542,8541,0431,4411,4413,023
1-union elections168,82436,14825,8746,7376832,85416,93438,15227,3928,0251,2941,44177,590
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO5,0491,7521,7523049529522,041
AFL-CIO v Teamsters3,0001,9746011,37320628094186540
AFL-CIO v National2,1351,2927255673622918148578
AFL-CIO v Local3,9923,2631,5851,67817017040130389
Teamsters v National376266147119123111286
Teamsters v Local536360273872623221127
Teamsters v Teamsters93000333360
National v Local2302006913101010020
Local v Local1,9051,6931,69389313192
2-union elections17,31610,8004,6631,7937553,5898321,7511,267232701823,933
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters857100955191859176553
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Local49430043600000
AFL-CIO v Local v Local140138313520000
3 (or more)-union elections1,046281985017827185917600553
Total RC elections187,18647,22930,6358,5351,4386,62117,79340,08828,6688,4331,3641,62382,076
C Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO3,6507707701518448441,885
Teamsters79415315391155155395
Other national unions418197197143212157
Other local unions21159594505098
1-union elections5,0731,179770153197593891,07084415521502,435
AFL-CIO v Teamsters133133656800000
2-union elections1331336568000000000
Total RM elections5,2061,312835221197593891,07084415521502,435
D Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO23,1325,5275,5273,1943,8643,86410,547
Teamsters5,3798248244681,1701,1702,917
Other national unions7262502501939898185
Other local unions1,52020420469414414833
1-union elections30,7576,8055,5278242502043,9245,5463,8641,1709841414,482
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO1347979329914
AFL-CIO v Teamsters1113792802727047
AFL-CIO v National38820361971850000
AFL-CIO v Local308284147137240000
Teamsters v Local262642200000
2-union elections96762924132197159241363600061
Total RD elections31,7247,4345,7688564473634,1655,5823,9001,1709841414,543

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

484 of 484 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 191. The table has 14 columns: the stub, "Total valid votes cast" (a tall heading spanning all three heading levels), then six columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" and six under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". In each of those blocks, "Votes for unions" spans five columns (Total, AFL-CIO unions, Teamsters, Other national unions, Other local unions) and "Total votes for no union" is a tall heading spanning the second and third heading levels. The caption carries a superscript 1 ("Fiscal Year 1985^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop; the footnote presumably appears under the last panel of the table on a later page. Likewise, the panel letter "A" in the centered section line implies at least one further panel (B) that is not on this image. The period after the "A" in the section line "A. All representation elections" is very faint in the scan and could be absent; I transcribed it with the period, consistent with the usual styling of this series. Dash rules ("——") have been rendered as empty cells; printed zeros are kept as 0. Note in particular the "National v Local" row, where the elections-lost "Other local unions" cell is a printed 0, and the "AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Local" and "AFL-CIO v Local v Local" rows, which mix printed zeros with dash rules. All arithmetic cross-checks pass: the four one-union rows sum to the "1-union elections" line, the nine two-union rows to "2-union elections", the three rows to "3 (or more)-union elections", and the three subtotals to "Total representation elections" in every numeric column; within each row the union components sum to the won/lost totals, and won + lost + the two no-union columns equal the total valid votes. No misprints were found. The scan renders many instances of "i" in "unions"/"union" without a dot; these have been transcribed as the intended words.

p. 192. Continuation page of Table 14; it shows only panel B of the table, so no footnote text is printed on this crop. The caption carries a raised "1" marker, but the footnote it points to appears on an earlier page and is not visible here. Section line: the scan shows "B Elections in RC cases" with a gap after the B; the period is almost certainly present but did not survive the 1-bit scan (dots on lowercase "i" are likewise missing throughout this image). Transcribed as "B. Elections in RC cases". All empty cells in the body are printed as short dash rules ("——"), transcribed as "" per instruction; printed zeros are kept as 0 (e.g. Teamsters v Teamsters, AFL-CIO v Teamsters v Local). Arithmetic check: every row sums across (won total + won no-union + lost total + lost no-union = total valid votes cast), the won/lost "Total" columns equal the sum of their four union sub-columns, and the "1-union elections", "2-union elections", "3 (or more)-union elections" and "Total RC elections" lines equal the sums of their member rows in all 13 numeric columns. No discrepancies found, so no suspected misprints. One cell worth flagging only for column placement: on "National v Local", the lost-side values 10 / 10 / 0 sit under "Total", "Other national unions" and "Other local unions" respectively, with the AFL-CIO and Teamsters cells ruled; this is confirmed by the 2-union subtotal line (70 under Other national, 182 under Other local).

p. 193. This is a continuation page ("—Continued") carrying only panels C and D of Table 14; panels A and B are on earlier pages. The column headings are reprinted on this page, so they are transcribed. Punctuation uncertainty: at this scan resolution no period is visible after the section letters ("C Elections in RM cases", "D Elections in RD cases") nor after the "v" in the versus row labels ("AFL-CIO v Teamsters", etc.), although the spacing is wide enough to hold one. They are transcribed without periods, as read; if the series elsewhere prints "C." and "v.", these may be faint periods lost in the scan. A small stray hyphen-like mark appears in the far-left margin beside the section-C "2-union elections" row; it is treated as a scan artifact and not transcribed. Em-dash rules ("——") used for not-applicable cells are transcribed as empty strings per instructions; printed zeros are kept as 0. Note the deliberate contrast in the source: within the 1-union and versus detail rows the inapplicable union columns carry dash rules, while the "1-union elections"/"2-union elections" and total lines print explicit 0s. All printed totals were checked and are internally consistent: each row's total valid votes equals won-for-unions + won-for-no-union + lost-for-unions + lost-for-no-union; each "Total" union column equals the sum of its four union sub-columns; and the subtotal and "Total RM/RD elections" lines equal the sums of their component rows in every column. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 191 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 191.
Source page 192 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 192.
Source page 193 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 193.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.