NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1985 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1985

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1985

printed as Table 3B · source pages 161–162 · nlrb1985_p0161_t0

Stitched from pp. 161–162.

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total1,5631,5161,213942094
Initial hearings1,3121,265987901884
Hearings on objections and/or challenges2512512264210
Decisions issued, total1,3321,2589948517925
By Regional Directors1,2281,1789278017125
Elections directed1,0751,0318226214725
Dismissals on record15314710518240
By Board1048067580
Transferred by Regional Directors for initial decision302018020
Elections directed161110010
Dismissals on record1498010
Review of Regional Directors' decisions
Requests for review received65263056422440
Withdrawn before request ruled upon221010
Board action on request ruled upon, total38635631083820
Granted575348050
Denied32730126083320
Remanded222000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total746049560
Regional Directors' decisions
Affirmed343025230
Modified241715110
Reversed16139220
Outcome
Election directed493630240
Dismissals on record252419320
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total971901812247418
By Regional Directors2662412136228
By Board705669599185210
In stipulated elections651618554174710
No exceptions to Regional Directors' reports4003883636197
Exceptions to Regional Directors' reports25123019111283
In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)504741150
Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions
Request for review received2892842694110
Withdrawn before request ruled upon111000
Board action on request ruled upon, total3092712592100
Granted414039010
Denied263229218290
Remanded522000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total444000
Regional Directors' decisions
Affirmed111000
Modified111000
Reversed222000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary of terms for definitions

181 of 193 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'Decisions on objections and/or', column 3: prints 901, columns 4 to 6 add to 910; 'Decisions on objections and/or', column 3: prints 901, rows 'By Regional Director' to 'By Board' add to 910.

Reader’s notes

p. 161. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken, RC, RM, RD, UD). A double vertical rule separates RD from UD; consistent with that, the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC+RM+RD in every row and never includes UD (e.g. "Decisions issued, total" 1,258 = 994+85+179, with UD 25 outside the total; "Denied" 301 = 260+8+33, with UD 20 outside). Transcribed as printed, not corrected. All other internal sums (section totals vs. their component rows, and column-wise down each section) check out. "Review of Regional Directors' decisions", "Regional Directors' decisions" and "Outcome" are label-only lines with no values; the values printed on the lines beneath them belong to the indented rows that follow. The caption carries footnote marker 1 ("Fiscal Year 1985^1"), but no footnote text appears within this crop; the caption itself is excluded per instructions. The body ends with a rule after the last "Dismissals on record" row, but the footnote text and any continuation are below the cropped area, so I cannot confirm whether the table continues on the next page. The scan is slightly degraded on dotted i's (the stub reads "Initial hearings", "Decisions issued", "Regional Directors", "Dismissals" despite faint diacritics); no digit was doubtful.

p. 162. Continuation page of Table 3B; the column headings are reprinted here, so they are given. Seven printed columns (stub + 6), with a double rule separating the RD and UD columns. Suspected misprint, transcribed as printed: in the first row, "Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total", the "Total formal actions taken" cell reads 901, but the two component rows below it ("By Regional Directors" 241 + "By Board" 669) sum to 910, and the same row's RC+RM+RD (812+24+74) also sum to 910. A digit transposition of 910 to 901 is likely, but 901 is what is printed. Structural note that affects reading the numbers: throughout this table the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC+RM+RD only, i.e. it excludes the UD column (e.g. "By Board" 599+18+52 = 669; "In stipulated elections" 554+17+47 = 618). This is consistent on every row, so the apparent shortfalls versus RC+RM+RD+UD are not transcription errors. Every other cross-check holds: 266+705 = 971 cases; stipulated 651 + directed 50 + Board decision after review 4 = 705 for "By Board"; 400+251 = 651; Granted 41 + Denied 263 + Remanded 5 = 309, and 40+229+2 = 271, 39+218+2 = 259; Affirmed/Modified/Reversed 1+1+2 = 4. Two label-only rows carry no values and are transcribed with empty cells: "Review of Regional Directors' supplemental decisions" and "Regional Directors' decisions". Three row labels wrap in print and have been joined: "No exceptions to Regional Directors' reports", "In directed elections (after transfer by Regional Director)", and "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review". The scan renders many dotless i's (e.g. "stipulated", "Directors"), but no digit was ambiguous.

Source image

Source page 161 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 161.
Source page 162 of NLRB FY1985 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1985, p. 162.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.