NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1984 › Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1984 and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1984

Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1984 and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1984

printed as Table 19 · source page 242 · nlrb1984_p0242_t0

Fiscal year 1984July 5, 1935-Sept. 30, 1984
Number of proceedingsPercentagesJuly 5, 1935-Sept. 30, 1984
TotalVs employers onlyVs unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalVs employers onlyVs unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalNumberPercent
Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals28624328123
On petitions for review and/or enforcement25922024123100.0100.0100.0100.09,166100.0
Board orders affirmed in full1751451711265.970.891.766.75,86163.9
Board orders affirmed with modification262230110.012.50.033.31,36014.8
Remanded to Board22210109.50.08.30.04484.9
Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded990004.10.00.00.01721.9
Board orders set aside272340010.516.70.00.01,32514.5
On petitions for contempt2723400100.0100.0
Compliance after filing of petition, before court order220008.70.0
Court orders holding respondent in contempt221840078.3100.0
Court orders denying petition000000.00.0
Court orders directing compliance without contempt adjudication3300013.00.0
Contempt petitions withdrawn without compliance000000.00.0
Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court43100100.0100.0243100.0
Board orders affirmed in full2110033.4100.014660.1
Board orders affirmed with modification1100033.30.0197.8
Board orders set aside1100033.30.04016.5
Remanded to Board000000.00.0197.8
Remanded to court of appeals000000.00.0166.6
Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied000000.00.010.4
Contempt cases remanded to court of appeals000000.00.010.4
Contempt cases enforced000000.00.010.4

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 "Proceedings" are comparable to "cases" reported in annual reports prior to fiscal 1964. This term more accurately describes the data inasmuch as a single "proceeding" often includes more than one "case." See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 A proceeding in which the Board had entered an order dismissing the complaint and the charging party appealed such dismissal in the courts of appeals.

53 of 62 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 242. 12 columns: stub, then 5 under "Number of proceedings^1" and 4 under "Percentages" (both inside the "Fiscal year 1984" spanner), then 2 under "July 5, 1935-Sept. 30, 1984". The stub column carries no printed heading, so its header cells are empty. Scan quality: this page is a 1-bit scan in which most periods have dropped out. Decimal points inside the percentage figures print as a gap ("100 0", "65 9", "33 4"), and the periods in "U.S." and in the footnote sentences are likewise invisible. I have restored them, because every percentage column reconciles exactly on the one-decimal reading (e.g. 145/220 = 65.9; 23/220 = 10.5; cumulative court-of-appeals percentages 63.9+14.8+4.9+1.9+14.5 = 100.0; cumulative Supreme Court percentages sum to 100.0). No digit was inferred, only the separators. Dash rules ("——") in the percentage and cumulative columns of the two "Proceedings decided by..." lines, in the four right-hand columns of the contempt block, and in the "Vs both employers and unions" / "Board dismissal" percentage columns of the Supreme Court block are transcribed as empty cells per instruction. Arithmetic all checks out as printed: 259+27 = 286 total proceedings; detail rows sum to their section totals in every "Number of proceedings" column; cumulative Numbers sum to 9,166 and 243 respectively. No suspected misprint. The one cell worth flagging is "Board orders affirmed in full" / Supreme Court, percentage "Vs employers only": printed 33.4 where the two rows beneath it read 33.3 — this is the printed rounding adjustment that makes the column total 100.0, not a transcription slip. The row "Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court" is a section total line; the eight rows after it are its detail and carry no separate subtotal.

Source image

Source page 242 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 242.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.