NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1984 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

printed as Table 15A · source pages 226–228 · nlrb1984_p0226_t0

Stitched from pp. 226–228.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine261610213101,146960452287642675508487
New Hampshire137520063983622291458400133231
Vermont106420044484111761353803235196
Massachusetts1366239130107411,4499,9244,2472,2099235605555,6772,724
Rhode Island1597200696890953542710800374781
Connecticut442015302242,2772,0609407087021601,120756
New England244120802411512416,68614,6266,5793,9111,2875887938,0475,175
New York354158813623919616,00413,0926,5472,9698801242,5746,5456,803
New Jersey152723921111807,7116,6803,7792,530563296572,9013,723
Pennsylvania24510453343141418,8167,8903,6182,221927684024,2723,079
Middle Atlantic7513341739166441732,53127,66213,9447,7202,3702213,63313,71813,605
Ohio250926522411589,7838,8973,8622,8877231521005,0353,110
Indiana11548262002676,7296,3372,8472,00358562533,4902,250
Illinois2199644214271237,9576,9913,7671,742548911,3863,2244,293
Michigan275118673471015715,50413,6236,0814,1961,013718017,5424,017
Wisconsin13270392209627,2076,6204,0532,02491601,1132,5674,724
East North Central991424241119154956747,18042,46820,61012,8523,7853203,65321,85818,394
Iowa391610510231,8241,69464748512722131,047477
Minnesota1214229904793,6883,2351,34593830001071,8901,400
Missouri17283433163895,9875,0722,5351,53484265942,5372,936
North Dakota1141210747344630020752050146294
South Dakota211000114147700076
Nebraska1777000106715081721512100336100
Kansas31137501181,7251,519811542810188708826
West North Central39316698528822714,38212,4885,8173,6771,4462924026,6716,039
Delaware1031200760150119192990031065
Maryland572116401363,1382,9131,441858220183451,4721,101
District of Columbia2515130021098680443232370102372531
Virginia5525192043022,71220,71918,17315,13355432,9422,54619,655
West Virginia371614200212,2022,042713605862201,329465
North Carolina511814400335,6885,0342,2701,953312502,7641,983
South Carolina1888000102,7872,5651,2311,21813001,334558
Georgia732722500466,6876,1072,3462,0772581103,7611,794
Florida10244281015584,9584,7632,3791,750352512262,3842,117
South Atlantic4281771352911225149,75945,44829,17624,0091,4021503,61516,27228,269
Kentucky5931161131283,1852,9901,6141,137263145691,3761,386
Tennessee702319301477,5357,0322,8562,566281094,1761,348
Alabama591312010463,8853,6031,3711,320222362,2321,006
Mississippi24108101144,0953,8441,6021,20022301792,2421,114
East South Central2127755154313518,70017,4697,4436,22378916826310,0264,854
Arkansas371311011243,6443,2581,5381,3748865111,7201,393
Louisiana40177613232,2351,867756379173681361,111816
Oklahoma31127410191,8331,616755543187350851853
Texas1136549925486,4375,5883,4051,9681,025313812,1834,261
West South Central22110774195911414,14912,3296,4544,2641,4731995285,8657,323
Montana34146404201,01391139710915516117514405
Idaho1851400134534021996413500203158
Wyoming542020166060443013302970174516
Colorado512317411281,2641,156528391813917628470
New Mexico1710800275955392352113021304119
Arizona461911512271,7371,5396414061261990898458
Utah144310010693600238272110036236
Nevada2231200191,5911,267376306700089158
Mountain207824920491258,0067,0183,0441,6477813712453,9742,220
Washington201674115651347,3336,1942,8972,0534141952353,2972,616
Oregon782015311583,7663,1661,05077393149352,116909
California5862191336681236729,50225,45813,4976,0036,61212176111,96113,134
Alaska2910541019471351132636360219118
Hawaii33208381131,7071,4948052298647911689810
Guam1101000161480800616
Pacific92833720292241959142,79536,67718,3899,1217,2769501,04218,28817,603
Puerto Rico523395118195,1024,6302,7928902073221,3731,8382,346
Virgin Islands9440005222208636300014591
Outlying Areas6137135118245,3244,8382,8559532073221,3731,9832,437
Total, all States and areas4,4361,8611,120466692062,575249,512221,023114,32174,37720,8163,58115,547106,702105,919

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

939 of 939 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 5 cells break a sum: 'Oklahoma', column 11: prints 755, columns 12 to 15 add to 765; 'West South Central', column 11: prints 6,454, columns 12 to 15 add to 6,464; 'Oklahoma', column 10: prints 1,616, the subtotals in columns 11 to 16 add to 1,606; 'West South Central', column 10: prints 12,329, the subtotals in columns 11 to 16 add to 12,319; 'Total, all States and areas', column 11: prints 114,321, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying Areas' add to 114,311.

Reader’s notes

p. 226. 17 columns. The crop shows only the first page of Table 15A: it ends after the "West North Central" division subtotal, so the remaining divisions (South Atlantic onward) and the grand total are on a following page. The footnote keyed by the raised 1 on the stub heading "Division and State" is not printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Division subtotal rows (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) are printed indented and set off by rules; they are transcribed as ordinary rows with their own labels. In the Nebraska row there is a small stray ink speck just left of the "10" in the "no representative was chosen" column; it is a printing artifact, not a footnote marker or digit. All row-wise and division-wise sums in the image cross-check exactly, which supports the digit readings.

p. 227. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the Utah row is the last one printed on this image, and the Mountain division it belongs to (Nevada and the division subtotal, and any further divisions) continues below the crop. No footnote text is visible on this crop, although the stub heading carries a raised 1 ("Division and State^1"); the footnote itself must be printed below the cut. The three indented rows South Atlantic, East South Central and West South Central are division subtotals, set off by rules. The stub shows no row for the Mountain division label. Scan quality is good; the only slightly soft cells are in the last printed line (Utah), which sits on the image edge, but its digits read clearly: 14 / 4 / 3 / 1 / 0 / 0 / 10 / 693 / 600 / 238 / 27 / 211 / 0 / 0 / 362 / 36. Nothing was computed or corrected; all values are as printed.

p. 228. This is a continuation page: the first body row (Nevada) is the last State of the Mountain division, whose earlier States appear on the preceding page; the "Mountain" line here is that division's subtotal. Indented labels (Mountain, Pacific, Outlying Areas, Total, all States and areas) are subtotal/total lines, printed set off by horizontal rules. In the footnote the periods in "U.S." and the terminal period are faint/not clearly resolved in the scan; the abbreviation is rendered with standard punctuation. "AFL-CIO" is printed with an en dash (AFL–CIO) in the column headings. All internal arithmetic checks pass: in every row the five "won by unions" columns sum to their Total, Total elections = won + no representative chosen, the five "valid votes cast for unions" columns sum to their Total, and Total valid votes cast = union total + votes for no union; the Pacific, Outlying Areas and grand-total lines also reconcile with their component rows, so no misprints are suspected.

Source image

Source page 226 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 226.
Source page 227 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 227.
Source page 228 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 228.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.