NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1984 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

printed as Table 7 · source pages 205–206 · nlrb1984_p0205_t0

Stitched from pp. 205–206.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed37,783100.027,162100.08,652100.01,236100.0319100.065100.033100.0316100.0
Agreement of the parties11,08529.4100.08,78732.31,53017.861449.741.31421.51751.711937.7
Informal settlement10,71528.396.78,54531.51,48017.154544.141.31116.91545.711536.4
Before issuance of complaint6,98518.563.05,44520.11,03111.940933.157.71442.78125.6
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing3,6719.733.13,04611.24445.113611.041.369.213.03410.8
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision590.20.6540.250.100.000.000.000.000.0
Formal settlement3701.03.32420.8500.7695.600.034.626.041.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2570.72.31370.5450.6665.400.034.626.041.3
Stipulated decision330.10.3210.150.160.500.000.013.000.0
Consent decree2240.62.01160.4400.5604.900.034.613.041.3
After hearing opened1130.31.01050.350.130.200.000.000.000.0
Stipulated decision120.00.1120.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Consent decree1010.30.9930.350.130.200.000.000.000.0
Compliance with1,0712.8100.08913.41321.5312.520.6710.839.051.6
Administrative law judge's decision480.14.5420.220.020.200.023.100.000.0
Board decision6661.862.25462.01011.2141.110.300.013.031.0
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)2940.827.52440.9430.550.400.000.013.010.4
Contested3721.034.73021.1580.790.710.300.000.020.6
Circuit court of appeals decree3420.931.92891.1290.3151.210.346.226.020.6
Supreme court action150.01.4140.100.000.000.011.500.000.0
Withdrawal11,70931.0100.08,29630.52,89433.437630.400.02538.51030.310834.1
Before issuance of complaint11,31930.096.77,96629.32,84932.936529.52335.41030.310633.5
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing3681.03.13081.1450.5110.900.023.100.020.6
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision220.00.2220.100.000.000.000.000.000.0
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
After Board or court decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
Dismissal13,53435.8100.09,12033.54,09447.321417.300.01929.239.08426.6
Before issuance of complaint12,98234.495.98,65531.94,01646.421017.01929.239.07925.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1790.51.31640.6140.210.100.000.000.000.0
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision120.00.1110.010.000.000.000.000.000.0
By administrative law judge's decision00.00.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Board decision3300.92.52631.0590.730.200.000.000.051.6
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)90.00.160.030.000.000.000.000.000.0
Contested3210.92.42571.0560.730.200.000.000.051.6
By circuit court of appeals decree290.10.2250.140.000.000.000.000.000.0
By Supreme Court action20.00.020.000.000.000.000.000.000.0
10(k) actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)3130.80.000.000.000.031398.100.000.00.0
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)710.20.0680.320.010.100.000.000.00.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under Sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7A.

188 of 188 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 205. 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number + Percent of total closed. Crop/continuation: the table continues past the bottom of the crop — "Circuit court of appeals decree" is the last fully printed row and sits on the bottom edge. The All C "Compliance with" total of 1,071 exceeds 48 + 666 + 342 = 1,056, so at least one further compliance line (and the footnotes, including the one marked on the caption) falls on the following page. No footnote text appears on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. Decimal points: in this scan the decimal point in every percentage is lost or reduced to a gap ("100 0", "29 4"). The values are plainly one-decimal percentages, so they are transcribed with the point restored ("100.0", "29.4"); no digits were altered. Doubtful cell — "Before issuance of complaint", CD cases: the Number cell holds only a small raised "2" with no digit beside it, and the adjoining CD "Percent of total closed" cell holds a long dash rule (transcribed ""). I read the raised 2 as a footnote marker and wrote it as "^2"; it could conceivably be a degraded printed digit. Column arithmetic implies the intended count is 0 (CD informal settlement 4 = 0 + 4 + 0), which is inconsistent with a printed value of 2 and also with a dash in the percent column where every other zero in that column prints "0.0". Nothing was substituted. Suspected misreads/misprints in the CG percent column: I read 51.7, 45.7 and 42.7 for the Agreement/Informal/Before-issuance rows, but 17/33, 15/33 and 14/33 are 51.5, 45.5 and 42.4. Given the CG counts cross-check perfectly, the final digit in these three cells may be a 5, 5 and 4 degraded into something I read as 7; they are transcribed as seen. Likewise CG 2 → "6.0" (twice) and 3 → "9.0" where the quotients are 6.1 and 9.1. Other percentages that differ by 0.1 from the quotient of the printed counts and are transcribed as printed: All C "Informal settlement" 28.3 (28.36), All C "Agreement of the parties" 29.4 (29.34), All C "After hearing opened..." percent-of-total-method 0.6 (0.53), CB "Agreement of the parties" 17.8 (17.68), CA "Before issuance of complaint" 20.1 (20.05), CA "Formal settlement" 0.8 (0.89), CA "After hearing opened" 0.3 (0.39), CA "Compliance with" 3.4 (3.28). A stray short dash sits just left of the "4" in the CP Number cell of the second "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" row (the formal-settlement one); I treated it as a speck and transcribed "4", which is consistent with CP formal settlement 4 = 0 stipulated + 4 consent decree. All Number columns were cross-checked against their own subtotals (components to informal/formal settlement, to Agreement of the parties, and stipulated + consent decree to each settlement stage, and adopting + contested to Board decision) and every one balances in all eight case-type panels.

p. 206. 18 columns: stub + All C cases (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven two-column groups (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number and Percent of total closed. Decimal points: this scan drops most periods, so percent cells render as "31 0", "98 1", "100 0". They are one-decimal percentages and I have transcribed them with the decimal point ("31.0", "98.1", "100.0"); the same restoration was applied to sentence periods and "Sec." in the two footnotes. CD cases, rows "Before issuance of complaint" (under Withdrawal and under Dismissal): the Number cell holds only a raised footnote 2, and the Percent of total closed cell holds a long dash rule. I put "^2" in the CD Number column (where the marker is printed) and "" for the dash rule. CP cases, Number column, last two rows ("10(k) actions..." and "Otherwise (compliance with order...)"): no digit is visible in the Number column on this scan — only the percent "0.0" is printed to its right — so both Number cells are "". Every other row in those columns carries a value, so a faint or dropped "0" is possible; these are the two least certain cells. A small stray tick sits above "Number" in the CP cases heading; I read it as a speck, not a footnote marker. This is a continuation page (caption ends "—Continued"); the body therefore begins mid-table with "Supreme court action". Nothing was computed or corrected.

Source image

Source page 205 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 205.
Source page 206 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 206.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.