NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1984 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1984

printed as Table 4 · source pages 194–195 · nlrb1984_p0194_t0

Stitched from pp. 194–195.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A By number of cases involved12,294
Notice posted2,9992,4421,775147133241835574145336720
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn5656375095
Employer-dominated union disestablished2020122321
Employees offered reinstatement3,5393,5392,79318219297248
Employees placed on preferential hiring list1,2631,26397979610693
Hiring hall rights restored25625621290269
Objections to employment withdrawn24324320180259
Picketing ended38538536516022
Work stoppage ended92927190111
Collective bargaining begun2,5652,3642,08896198812011894053
Backpay distributed3,9173,5002,927125312421754173065514015
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1,7181,3441,04474121141003742745503015
Other conditions of employment improved4,5463,5843,468207533696294000193
Other remedies0000000000000
B By number of employees affected
Employees offered reinstatement, total5,3635,3634,06319811362729
Accepted4,3094,3093,5591429218381
Declined1,0541,054504562144348
Employees placed on preferential hiring list7277276463503115000000
Hiring hall rights restored1141141081050
Objections to employment withdrawn6060570030
Employees receiving backpay
From either employer or union34,85734,53231,0144531081,993964325253401751
From both employer and union335331118002130430100
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines
From either employer or union1,39681853315201112257855120718
From both employer and union1851841001830110000
C By amounts of monetary recovery, total$38,869,729$37,327,796$23,797,734$2,664,741$462,652$4,841,112$5,561,557$1,541,933$754,337$30,653$3,944$128,476$624,523
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)38,099,41036,596,82823,268,7082,650,543462,6524,733,4675,481,4581,502,582724,75829,8963,944126,409617,575
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines770,319730,968529,02614,1980107,64580,09939,35129,57975702,0676,948

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definition of terms. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during fiscal year 1984 after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action, therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

221 of 222 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 12,294, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 194. The crop cuts the table off at the bottom: section "B By number of employees affected" is incomplete — the last visible row is "Objections to employment withdrawn" and the table continues onto the next page. No footnote texts appear on this crop, although footnote markers are printed (a raised 1 on the caption, which is excluded, and a raised 2 before the "Total all" value on row "A By number of cases involved", transcribed as 12,294^2). Section-label rows "A By number of cases involved" and "B By number of employees affected" are printed without a period after the letter; "A By number of cases involved" carries a value in the "Total all" column and dash rules in the other twelve columns, which are transcribed as "". All arithmetic in the body is internally consistent (each Employer/Union Total equals the sum of its five component columns, and "Total all" equals Employer Total + Union Total), so no misprints are suspected. Minor OCR-level uncertainty: in row "Work stoppage ended", the Union "Order of— Court" cell reads 11 (the adjacent Board cell reads 1); this is consistent with the row total of 92. In row "Backpay distributed", the Union "Recommendation of administrative law judge" cell is a thin 1, confirmed by the row sum.

p. 195. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns (Total; Informal settlement; Formal settlement; Recommendation of administrative law judge; Board; Court) and the same six for Union. Doubtful cell: row "Employees receiving backpay / From either employer or union", column "Union — Total". The scan shows what looks like a leading dot or short dash before the digits (".325"); I read it as 325 and treat the mark as a scan artifact or a trailing leader dot. The row arithmetic supports 325 (253+4+0+17+51 = 325; 34,532+325 = 34,857). The "Union — Informal settlement" column heading carries a stray tick before "settlement" in the scan; it is an artifact, not a footnote marker. Terminal periods in both footnotes and after "terms" in footnote 1 are very faint in this scan; I have transcribed them as sentence punctuation. The crop shows no footnote markers attached to any body value or heading on this page; marker 1 appears only in the caption (excluded) and marker 2 only in the footnote text, its referent being on the earlier part of the table. All printed figures cross-check: each Employer and Union "Total" equals the sum of its five detail columns, "Total all" equals Employer Total + Union Total, and the two detail rows of panel C sum to the C total line. No discrepancies found.

Source image

Source page 194 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 194.
Source page 195 of NLRB FY1984 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1984, p. 195.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.