NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1983 › Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decision Issued in Fiscal Year 1983

Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decision Issued in Fiscal Year 1983

printed as Table 21 · source page 234 · nlrb1983_p0234_t0

Type of litigationNumber of Proceedings
Type of litigationTotal-all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Totals—all types514652120130264
NLRB-initiated actions or interventions532220312
To enforce subpoena000000000
To defend Board's jurisdiction330220110
To prevent conflict between NLRA and Bankruptcy Code202000202
Action by other parties343311716117170
To review non-final orders1010010100000
To restrain NLRB from2423176117170
Proceeding in R case871321550
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case11110220990
Enforcing subpoena220220000
Filing of Proof of Claim in BK330000330
To compel NLRB to121022201082
Issue complaint440000440
Take action in R Case000000000
Comply with Freedom of Information Act422000422
Other220110110
To pay fees under Equal Access to Justice Act110110000
To comply with Privacy Act110000110

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 FOIA cases are categorized as to court determination depending on whether NLRB substantially prevailed

101 of 101 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 234. Single panel, 10 columns (stub + 3 court groups x 3 columns). The stub heading "Type of litigation" and each "Number decided" column heading are tall headings repeated down the heading levels; "Court determination" spans the "Upholding Board position" and "Contrary to Board position" pair in each group. Row-label indentation (not reproducible in the grid) marks the hierarchy: "To enforce subpoena" through "To prevent conflict between NLRA and Bankruptcy Code" sit under "NLRB-initiated actions or interventions"; "To review non-final orders" and "To restrain NLRB from" under "Action by other parties"; "Proceeding in R case" through "Filing of Proof of Claim in BK" under "To restrain NLRB from"; and "Issue complaint" through "Other", plus the final two rows, under "To compel NLRB to". "To restrain NLRB from" and "To compel NLRB to" are section labels that also carry values, so they are transcribed with their printed numbers. Arithmetic as printed is consistent: 5 + 34 + 12 = 51 for the "Number decided" total, and the sub-items of "To compel NLRB to" (4 + 0 + 4 + 2 + 1 + 1) sum to 12, i.e. the last two rows ("To pay fees under Equal Access to Justice Act", "To comply with Privacy Act") belong to that block even though the second is printed with deeper indentation than the first. A small stray ink mark (resembling an apostrophe) sits in the "Issue complaint" row just inside the left rule of the "In district courts / Number decided" column; it is a scanning artifact, not a digit or footnote marker. The superscript 1 on "Comply with Freedom of Information Act" is the only footnote marker in the table. All digits are clearly legible; no cell was doubtful and nothing appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 234 of NLRB FY1983 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1983, p. 234.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.