NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1983 › Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1983 and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1983

Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1983 and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1983

printed as Table 19 · source page 231 · nlrb1983_p0231_t0

Fiscal year 1983July 5, 1935–Sept. 30, 1983
Number of proceedingsPercentagesJuly 5, 1935–Sept. 30, 1983
TotalVs employers onlyVs unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalVs employers onlyVs unions onlyVs both employers and unionsBoard dismissalNumberPercent
Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals3723373023
On petitions for review and/or enforcement3383072623100.0100.0100.0100.08,907100.0
Board orders affirmed in full237209232368.188.5100.0100.05,68663.8
Board orders affirmed with modification27270008.80.00.00.01,33415.0
Remanded to Board20200006.50.00.00.04264.8
Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded12102003.37.70.00.01631.8
Board orders set aside424110013.33.80.00.01,29814.6
On petitions for contempt3430400100.0100.0
Compliance after filing of petition, before court order7700023.30.0
Court orders holding respondent in contempt201730056.775.0
Court orders denying petition110003.30.0
Court orders directing compliance without contempt adjudication3300010.00.0
Contempt petition withdrawn without compliance321006.725.0
Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court53200100.0100.0239100.0
Board orders affirmed in full3210066.750.014460.3
Board orders affirmed with modification101000.050.0187.5
Board orders set aside1100033.30.03916.3
Remanded to Board000000.00.0198.0
Remanded to court of appeals000000.00.0166.7
Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied000000.00.010.4
Contempt cases remanded to court of appeals000000.00.010.4
Contempt cases enforced000000.00.010.4

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 "Proceedings" are comparable to "cases" reported in annual reports prior to fiscal 1964. This term more accurately describes the data inasmuch as a single "proceeding" often includes more than one "case." See Glossary for definitions of terms.

56 of 65 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 231. 12 columns: stub, then five \"Number of proceedings\" columns and four \"Percentages\" columns under \"Fiscal year 1983\", then \"Number\" and \"Percent\" under the cumulative heading. The stub column carries no printed heading, so cell 0 of every heading level is empty. Scan quality: this is a 1-bit scan in which nearly all small round dots have dropped out — the dots over the letter i are missing throughout (e.g. \"Fiscal\", \"unions\", \"dismissal\" print as \"Fıscal\", \"unıons\", \"dısmıssal\"). The decimal points in the percentage columns and the periods in \"U.S.\", \"Sept.\" and the footnote sentences are lost the same way, so percentages appear on the image as \"100 0\", \"68 1\", etc. I have restored the decimal points and those periods to match what is actually printed on the page; digit-grouping commas, which survived the scan, are transcribed as seen. No digits were altered. Arithmetic check (not a correction, just a check on my digit reading): the cumulative counts sum correctly (5,686+1,334+426+163+1,298 = 8,907; 144+18+39+19+16+1+1+1 = 239) and each percentage column sums to 100.0, which supports the reading of every number. The one value that does not match its own ratio is \"Board orders set aside\", percentage vs employers only: 41/307 = 13.4, but the page prints 13.3 (and 13.3 is what makes that column total 100.0). Transcribed as printed. Crop: footnote markers 2 (\"Board dismissal\", both panels) and 3 (\"Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court\") are printed in the table, but footnotes 2 and 3 themselves fall below the bottom of the crop and are not transcribed. The second line of footnote 1 is clipped by the bottom edge but is still legible.

Source image

Source page 231 of NLRB FY1983 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1983, p. 231.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.