NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1983 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1983

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1983

printed as Table 14 · source pages 213–215 · nlrb1983_p0213_t0

Stitched from pp. 213–215.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO111,67627,71127,71113,23223,26123,26147,472
Teamsters30,9057,2057,2053,1406,3106,31014,250
Other national unions4,8731,4791,4797339309301,731
Other local unions14,8465,3245,3242,5502,1132,1134,859
1-union elections162,30041,71927,7117,2051,4795,32419,65532,61423,2616,3109302,11368,312
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO2,6461,8061,806150247247443
AFL-CIO v Teamsters2,6752,1509791,171247954748183
AFL-CIO v national1,234706358348331578770338
AFL-CIO v local6,0564,4752,0702,405201514253261866
Teamsters v national3838261200000
Teamsters v local894524195329521053471213
Teamsters v Teamsters2581881885212144
National v local49949931118800000
National v national3473433434000
Local v local2,1901,9481,948100666676
2-union elections16,83712,6775,2131,5801,0144,8707921,205634103703982,163
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local1,1371,12853059890000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v national47474520000000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v local757430413100000
AFL-CIO v national v local71712672000000
AFL-CIO v local v local70069531538050000
Local v local v local1411401401000
3 (or more)-union elections2,1712,15592243671,12316000000
Total representation elections181,30856,55133,8468,8282,56011,31720,46333,81923,8956,4131,0002,51170,475
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO82,28120,38320,3838,77417,55917,55935,565
Teamsters24,7125,9875,9872,5685,0335,03311,124
Other national unions3,9841,3321,3326597167161,277
Other local unions13,2305,0035,0032,3871,8731,8733,967
1-union elections124,20732,70520,3835,9871,3325,00314,38825,18117,5595,0337161,87351,933
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO2,5961,7561,756150247247443
AFL-CIO v Teamsters2,6242,1009501,150246954748183
AFL-CIO v national1,196668333335331578770338
AFL-CIO v local5,4744,2781,9452,333171372118254653
Teamsters v national3838261200000
Teamsters v local840479182297521033469206
Teamsters v Teamsters2251571573212144
National v local49949931118800000
National v National3473433434000
Local v local2,1431,9061,90695666676
2-union elections15,98212,2244,9841,5151,0014,7247541,061499103703891,943
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local1,1371,1285305989000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v national474745200000000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v local757430413100000
AFL-CIO v national v local71712672000000
AFL-CIO v local v local70069531538050000
Local v local v local1411401401000
3 (or more)-union elections2,1712,15592243671,12316000000
Total RC elections142,36047,08426,2897,5452,40010,85015,15826,24218,0585,1367862,26253,876
C. Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO3,3906836833445625621,801
Teamsters1,57637637675297297828
Other national unions752828160031
Other local unions203636327353578
1-union elections5,2441,15068337628634628945622970352,738
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO5050500000
AFL-CIO v Teamsters161541110000
AFL-CIO v local1721368056302204
Local v local4137374000
2-union elections2792381341109335220004
Total RM elections5,5231,388817387281564978965642970352,742
D Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO26,0056,6456,6454,1145,1405,14010,106
Teamsters4,6178428424979809802,298
Other national unions81411911958214214423
Other local unions1,413258258136205205814
1-union elections32,8497,8646,6458421192584,8056,5395,14098021420513,641
AFL-CIO v Teamsters3535251000000
AFL-CIO v national3838251300000
AFL-CIO v local41061451601401337209
Teamsters v local5445133202027
Teamsters v Teamsters33313120000
Local v local6551000
2-union elections576215955413533142133009216
Total RD election33,4258,0796,7408961323114,8086,6815,27398021421413,857

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See glossary for definitions of terms

519 of 519 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 213. 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then six columns under "Valid votes cast in elections won" (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions, plus the tall "Total votes for no union"), then the same six under "Valid votes cast in elections lost". The crop is cut off at the bottom: below the "3 (or more)-union elections" line a double rule and the top of a further block are visible, so at least one more section (and presumably the panel-B part of the table) continues on the rest of the page and is not transcribed here. The section line is printed as "A" followed by "All representation elections"; the period after the "A" is faint/absent in this scan, and I have written it as "A. All representation elections" to match the usual style of these reports. "AFL-CIO" is set with an en dash in the original ("AFL–CIO"); transcribed with a plain hyphen throughout. The contest labels use a lowercase italic "v" as printed. The only footnote marker on the image is the raised "1" attached to the caption ("Fiscal Year 1983 1"), which is excluded as caption text; no footnote text appears within this crop. All printed subtotal rows (1-union, 2-union, 3-or-more-union elections) add up exactly from the detail rows above them in every column, which corroborates the digits and the column assignments.

p. 214. Continuation crop: no column headings are printed on this image, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric), counted from the column rules and confirmed by the "Total representation elections" row. Crop boundaries: the top row ("Total representation elections") is the closing total of a section A that begins on the previous page; at the bottom the crop is cut immediately after the section C "1-union elections" subtotal — the rule line of the next block (C's 2-union elections) is partly visible, so section C continues below this image. Punctuation: the scan has dropped the dots on most lowercase "i"s (they render as dotless), and no period is visible after the section letters. I transcribed the two section lines as "B. Elections in RC cases" and "C. Elections in RM cases" on the assumption that the period is present but lost to the scan; if strict fidelity to visible ink is wanted, those periods are not legible. Sparse cells: most data rows legitimately leave many columns blank (each union-pairing row reports only in the columns its composition applies to). Blank cells were left as "" and values were placed by x-position against the column rules. Arithmetic cross-checks all pass as printed, which supports the column assignments: 1-union B col 1 = 82,281+24,712+3,984+13,230 = 124,207; 2-union col 1 sums to 15,982 and col 13 to 1,943; 3-union col 1 = 2,171 and col 2 = 2,155; Total RC = 124,207+15,982+2,171 = 142,360 with every one of the 13 columns summing correctly; section C 1-union col 1 = 5,244, col 13 = 2,738. Row/column cross-sums (cols 3-6 summing to col 2, cols 9-12 to col 8) also hold on the total rows. No misprints detected. "AFL–CIO" is printed with an en-dash-like rule; transcribed with a plain hyphen as "AFL-CIO". The versus abbreviation is printed as "v" with no period and is kept that way. "National v National" has the second word capitalised in the original, unlike the neighbouring "National v local"; kept as printed.

p. 215. The crop continues Table 14 from the preceding page: the first six body rows (through \"Total RM elections\") are the tail of the RM-case section, whose own section heading is not on this image; the \"D Elections in RD cases\" section line is printed centred across the table and carries no values.\n\nEvery row total and every column subtotal on the page reconciles with the detail rows as transcribed, which is what fixes the column assignment of the many sparse cells.\n\nDoubtful cells: in the RM row \"AFL-CIO v Teamsters\" the area around the elections-lost \"Total\"/\"AFL-CIO unions\"/\"Teamsters\" cells carries an extra faint mark that could be read as a stray \"2\"; the reading given (0, 0, 0) is the only one consistent with the printed \"2-union elections\" subtotal of 2 / 2 / 0 for those columns, where the lost \"AFL-CIO unions\" 2 belongs to the \"AFL-CIO v local\" row below.\n\nRow labels: the gap after \"v\" in every versus label (\"AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO\" etc.) and after the section letter in \"D Elections in RD cases\" is wide enough that a printed period may be present but is not legible at this resolution; the labels are given without one, as seen. \"AFL-CIO\" is set with an en-dash-like hyphen and is transcribed with a plain hyphen.\n\nThe last row is printed \"Total RD election\" in the singular (the parallel row above reads \"Total RM elections\"); transcribed as printed. The footnote has no terminal period as printed.

Source image

Source page 213 of NLRB FY1983 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1983, p. 213.
Source page 214 of NLRB FY1983 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1983, p. 214.
Source page 215 of NLRB FY1983 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1983, p. 215.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.