NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1982 › Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1982, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1977 Through 1981

Proceedings Decided by Circuit Courts of Appeals on Petitions for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1982, Compared With 5-Year Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1977 Through 1981

printed as Table 19A · source page 326 · nlrb1982_p0326_t0

Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1982Total fiscal years 1977-1981Affirmed in fullModifiedRemanded in fullAffirmed in part and remanded in partSet aside
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1982Total fiscal years 1977-1981Fiscal Year 1982Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981Fiscal Year 1982Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981Fiscal Year 1982Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981Fiscal Year 1982Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981Fiscal Year 1982Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981
Circuit courts of appeals (headquarters)Total fiscal year 1982Total fiscal years 1977-1981NumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total all circuits4241,88227364.41,22565.14510.623412.4337.8955.1204.7341.85312.529415.6
1 Boston, Mass1997842.16466.0631.61515.5210.522.015.333.1210.51313.4
2 New York, N Y301332376.78160.913.32115.826.764.513.321.5310.02317.3
3 Phila, Pa421832559.512970.537.1189.8511.9116.024.831.7716.72212.0
4 Richmond, Va401402255.08460.0820.02316.412.596.400.021.4922.52215.8
5 New Orleans, La282412071.415363.527.13514.513.693.713.652.1414.33916.2
6 Cincinnati, Ohio652474163.115864.0812.32911.7710.8104.100.031.2913.84719.0
7 Chicago, Ill431772558.19855.4716.33218.137.033.924.610.6614.03922.0
8 St Louis, Mo251351560.09066.7520.01813.3312.021.528.021.500.02317.0
9 San Francisco, Ca823615870.725670.933.7277.522.4267.21113.451.489.84713.0
10 Denver, Colo14671178.64161.200.0710.417.169.000.034.5214.31014.9
11 Atlanta, Ga13969.2215.400.000.0215.4
Washington, D C231011669.67170.300.098.9626.176.900.055.014.398.9

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Percentages are computed horizontally by current fiscal year and total fiscal years
  2. 2 Commenced operations October 1, 1981

129 of 141 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Total all circuits', column 14: prints 95, rows '1 Boston, Mass' to 'Washington, D C' add to 91.

Reader’s notes

p. 326. Dropped periods: this bitonal scan has lost nearly every period on the page. In the percent columns the decimal point prints as a blank (the cell images read "64 4", "10 6", "0 0", etc.); I have transcribed these with the decimal point restored ("64.4", "10.6", "0.0"), since each restored value is confirmed by the number and base it is computed from. The same loss affects the abbreviation points in the stub labels, which really read "Boston, Mass.", "New York, N.Y.", "Phila., Pa.", "St. Louis, Mo.", "Washington, D.C.", etc.; there I left the labels as the scan shows them rather than inserting characters. Doubtful cell — row "7 Chicago, Ill", column "Remanded in full / Cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981 / Number": the glyph reads as 3 and is transcribed as 3, but three independent checks say the intended figure is 7. With 3 the row's cumulative components sum to 173 against the printed row total of 177; the column sums to 91 against the printed "Total all circuits" value of 95; and the adjacent percent 3.9 corresponds to 7/177 (3/177 would be 1.7). Either a misprint or a 7 that this scan renders ambiguously — worth checking against the original page. Row "1 Boston, Mass", column "Modified / Fiscal Year 1982 / Number": the digit is broken up in the scan and prints as a blotted shape; read as 6, which is corroborated by the printed percent 31.6 (6/19) and by the column total of 45. Row "11 Atlanta, Ga" (footnote 2, commenced operations October 1, 1981) has no cumulative fiscal years 1977-1981 figures at all; its "Total fiscal years 1977-1981" cell and all five cumulative Number/Percent pairs are blank on the page and are left empty here. The last body row, "Washington, D C", carries no circuit number in the stub and is set flush left, unlike the numbered rows above it. Apart from the Chicago cell noted above, every row and every column cross-foots exactly against the printed totals, and every printed percent matches its number divided by its base.

Source image

Source page 326 of NLRB FY1982 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1982, p. 326.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.