NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1982 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1982

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1982

printed as Table 10 · source page 296 · nlrb1982_p0296_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all7,952100.05,687100.0614100.01,651100.0259100.0
Certification issued, total5,02763.23,91768.924640.186452.313050.2
After
Consent election1772.31212.281.3482.993.5
Before notice of hearing851.152.971.1261.683.1
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed871.1661.21.2201.21.4
After hearing closed, before decision5.13.1002.100
Stipulated election4,08551.33,18155.918229.772243.610139.0
Before notice of hearing1,75122.01,27822.510717.536622.18432.4
After notice of hearing, hearing closed2,28328.71,86132.77512.234721.0176.6
After hearing closed, before decision51.642.7009.500
Expedited election8.1205.81.100
Regional director directed election7489.460610.7508.1925.6207.7
Board directed election9.17.11.21.100
By withdrawal, total2,36829.71,56227.426242.654433.09938.2
Before notice of hearing1,19215.062210.818530.138523.39536.7
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,12014.088715.67612.31579.541.5
After hearing closed, before decision11.110.21.20000
After regional director decision and direction of election38.537.7001.100
After Board decision and direction of election7.16.1001.100
By dismissal, total5577.12083.710617.324314.73011.6
Before notice of hearing2953.7711.26210.11629.8249.3
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1001.345.8182.9372.200
After hearing closed, before decision28.49.291.510.600
By regional director's decision1301.6791.4172.8342.162.3
By Board decision4.14.1000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms

108 of 108 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 296. Decimal points: in this 1-bit scan the period in every Percent cell has dropped out, so the page literally shows "100 0", "63 2", "2 3" and bare digits such as "1", "9", "6". I restored the decimal point as a scanning/typesetting artifact (like the "8, 044" comma case): "100 0" -> "100.0", and a lone digit -> ".1", ".9" etc., matching the report's convention of printing sub-1-percent values without a leading zero. This is confirmed arithmetically: within every one of the five case groups the component percents sum exactly to their subtotal and the three subtotals sum to 100.0 (e.g. All cases 63.2 + 29.7 + 7.1 = 100.0; consent-election detail 1.1 + 1.1 + .1 = 2.3). If a strictly literal rendering is wanted, read each Percent cell with the point removed. Column structure: 11 columns - stub plus Number/Percent pairs under All cases, RC cases, RM cases, RD cases, UD cases. A heavier rule separates the RD and UD panels, but UD is a further pair of columns of the same table, not a second panel of repeated rows. "After" (between "Certification issued, total" and "Consent election") is a section line carrying a label and no values; its cells are empty in the image. Every Number column was cross-checked and is internally consistent: group details sum to their subtotals (e.g. 177 + 4,085 + 8 + 748 + 9 = 5,027) and 5,027 + 2,368 + 557 = 7,952, with the same holding for RC, RM, RD and UD. No misprints found. A stray ink dot sits in the stub to the right of "Certification issued, total" - a leftover leader dot, not a footnote marker. The caption carries footnote marker 1; the footnote text itself is transcribed and has no terminal period as printed.

Source image

Source page 296 of NLRB FY1982 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1982, p. 296.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.