NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1981 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

printed as Table 16 · source pages 230–231 · nlrb1981_p0230_t0

Stitched from pp. 230–231.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products37514477590823127,53024,16410,7205,7303,348331,60913,4447,588
Tobacco manufacturers72020058137292552122801547418
Textile mill products642013511449,2988,5243,5282,664571238554,9961,669
Apparel and other finished products made from fabric and similar materials722924500439,8988,9423,5983,3472400115,3442,252
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)1303929622916,9336,3322,8512,207401152283,4812,170
Furniture and fixtures833421922495,9845,4802,4371,6515241071553,0432,503
Paper and allied products7427171000473,7173,4021,7551,32723401941,6471,503
Printing, publishing, and allied products2098972111512012,00810,3744,4993,61074191395,8753,226
Chemicals and allied products17072422415988,0547,4263,4332,3636771062873,9932,570
Petroleum refining and related industries532113413322,7122,3941,1279176281671,2671,652
Rubber and miscellaneous plastic products137462912149112,24611,1924,7093,92955092216,4833,896
Leather and leather products2485300163,2873,0541,2611,036225001,793977
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products13462362222727,1496,5443,6102,7016221271602,9343,475
Primary metal industries17781581544969,5708,4994,2413,241594643424,2584,151
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)353137106232621621,55419,3878,7956,8301,21815659110,5926,778
Machinery (except electrical)33711478291622325,02922,9019,6707,2351,86326530713,2315,656
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies2118557165712628,31725,49211,6477,8982,71423979613,8458,015
Aircraft and parts10544288356115,94414,6877,9275,3058811,4373046,7606,842
Ship and boat building and repairing1986011114,9954,2483,0842,156140147741,1643,266
Automotive and other transportation equipment2198100121,7311,5437647263602779608
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments, photographic, medical, and optical goods, watches and clocks733022710435,4955,0482,1051,6793943202,9431,321
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries2469957352514713,79112,3635,4753,3761,6031893076,8883,246
Manufacturing3,0741,20079830630661,874236,055212,72597,49170,14017,6663,1216,564115,23473,382
Metal mining1233000975069727520234039422295
Coal mining502883152222,3162,1371,1781961786091959591,167
Oil and gas extraction100000122020552520001530
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)25139400127116723552895457317301
Mining8844207152443,9973,7111,8607392666142411,8511,763
Construction220946815471265,6834,6872,3812,07920233672,8063,002
Wholesale trade626248791585637819,99118,0937,8593,8543,75413211910,2346,104
Retail trade8433292188761851434,79229,82412,0478,9612,45211452017,7779,952
Finance, insurance, and real estate16493801201716,9066,1133,0292,70527223293,0842,574
U.S. Postal Service75230024363932321309930161364
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation9036161604545,7914,5232,2951,27373102912,2282,192
Motor freight transportation and warehousing406178371295722811,3259,9594,7128393,612941675,2475,347
Water transportation261071201664657119214682612379181
Other transportation482616901222,4082,1561,0057901930221,1511,008
Communication2601191026471418,3607,4393,5233,072155652313,9162,842
Electric, gas, and sanitary services11450361211645,4425,0672,3471,518630136632,7201,828
Transportation, communication, and other utilities944419214173122052533,97229,71514,0747,6385,32932178615,64113,398
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places1295140515789,2156,9193,1672,3392781653853,7523,763
Personal services5528171010271,2761,13256540515370567572
Automotive repair, services, and garages14472343800722,8262,5181,2254687331681,2931,181
Motion pictures20161220244383532851228108268371
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)602419122361,3971,164501431241432663440
Health services65334325118324231065,93155,59128,56720,4591,7193,8792,51027,02431,120
Educational services503320409173,9633,3371,7701,4569602181,5672,606
Membership organizations921001727625777730041806
Business services2691417818212412811,1538,6674,8112,0235834341,7713,8566,159
Miscellaneous repair services431510410281,4481,337546349180170791263
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens2110001948732320005528
Legal services9840041291251180610011971268
Social services795952214208,3484,6313,9093,806497477227,544
Miscellaneous services13642007339301148856201153155
Services1,5357995431045993736106,99586,54545,78332,1093,9584,5395,17740,76254,476
Public administration113300084163511771561704174217
Total, all industrial groups7,5123,2342,0258651312134,278449,243392,157184,933128,51134,0158,90013,507207,224165,232

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Statistical Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, D.C., 1972

835 of 836 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'Construction', column 10: prints 4,687, the subtotals in columns 11 to 16 add to 5,187; 'Total, all industrial groups', column 16: prints 207,224, the subtotals in rows 'Manufacturing' to 'Public administratio' add to 207,724.

Reader’s notes

p. 230. The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker ("Industrial group ^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop; the footnote presumably appears at the end of the table on a later page. The crop also ends just below the "Manufacturing" subtotal rule, so the nonmanufacturing portion of Table 16 continues on the following page. Arithmetic checks all pass: for every one of the 16 numeric columns the 22 industry rows sum exactly to the printed "Manufacturing" line, and in each row the AFL-CIO + Teamsters + other national + other local figures sum to the printed "Total" in both the elections-won block and the valid-votes-for-unions block. No suspected misprints. Scan quality is good; the only minor uncertainties are typographic, not numeric: the scan renders many dotted i's faintly (e.g. "in", "unions", "industries" in the headings and labels), and a few stray ink specks sit in the stub column beside "Printing, publishing, and allied products", "Chemicals and allied products", "Aircraft and parts" and "Ship and boat building and repairing" — these are leader-dot remnants/flyspecks, not footnote markers, and were dropped.

p. 231. The crop is a continuation page (running head "Appendix", page 219) and carries no printed column headings, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns: the stub plus 16 numeric columns, counted from the vertical rules and confirmed by the "Total, all industrial groups" line. Verification: I summed every one of the 16 numeric columns over the member rows of each of the three printed subtotal lines. Mining (4 member rows), "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" (6 member rows) and Services (14 member rows) all reconcile exactly in all 16 columns, which corroborates the digits and the column assignment for 24 of the 34 rows. The grand total cannot be checked here because the earlier industry divisions are printed on the preceding page. Scan quality: this is a degraded 1-bit scan in which small dots drop out (e.g. dotless "i" in "mining", "Oil"). Two labels were therefore restored to their evidently printed form rather than to the literal pixels: "U.S. Postal Service" (the periods are not legible on the image, which shows "U S Postal Service"), and in the footnote "Source:" and "Washington, D.C., 1972" (colon and first period not legible). The row label "Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation" read to me as "surburban" at this resolution; I transcribed the standard SIC spelling "suburban" and flag it as the one doubtful spelling on the page. No numeric cell was doubtful. Structure worth noting for a reader of the grid: the block Construction / Wholesale trade / Retail trade / Finance, insurance, and real estate / U.S. Postal Service is set off by rules but carries no subtotal row on this page — each is its own division line. Trailing leader dots after "Metal mining", "Retail trade", "Communication", "Mining" and "Social services" were dropped as instructed; the isolated dots in the right margin beside "Mining and quarrying…", "Finance, insurance…" and "Motor freight…" are stray leader dots, not data. Nothing appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 230 of NLRB FY1981 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1981, p. 230.
Source page 231 of NLRB FY1981 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1981, p. 231.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.