NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1981 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

printed as Table 15A · source pages 224–225 · nlrb1981_p0224_t0

Stitched from pp. 224–225.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine371410211232,4372,2691,0028651055271,267930
New Hampshire1813940056525853132585500272428
Vermont62200044944551991336600256192
Massachusetts2459356294415215,39813,2875,9813,7299411,0382737,3064,175
Rhode Island2386200151,0579854283775100557326
Connecticut10445271224596,2735,4252,2731,550298293963,1521,894
New England433175110497925826,31123,00610,1966,9121,5161,07269612,8107,945
New York60230519656104329742,27632,46518,57213,3231,6879732,58913,89324,473
New Jersey306139903311516715,70713,6136,1554,0891,5931812927,4585,085
Pennsylvania46320410566132025925,19622,77811,1216,5272,6235511,42011,6579,465
Middle Atlantic1,371648391155247872383,17968,85635,84823,9395,9031,7054,30133,00839,023
Ohio442190127478825220,49118,2448,2206,5121,03426840610,0246,925
Indiana1877849271110910,5089,4654,2303,354588262625,2352,888
Illinois376150775414522617,56915,4597,8874,7101,0421,7743617,5726,440
Michigan3961721173591122420,08617,4338,5266,9777223275008,9079,679
Wisconsin2058555233412010,3919,3174,3742,8691,216812084,9433,946
East North Central1,606675425186352993179,04569,91833,23724,4224,6022,4761,73736,68129,878
Iowa6834191311343,2582,9431,41694530671941,5271,559
Minnesota216914730681258,0337,2753,3611,8991,0282322023,9142,598
Missouri2371146735751239,4958,3873,6492,584799791874,7383,050
North Dakota261376001385777331311919400460175
South Dakota2065100149488243042153257052038
Nebraska331410400191,0839133873246300526284
Kansas541610600385,4954,8801,803947725201113,0771,096
West North Central65428816595141436629,16925,99511,2337,0333,14745959414,7628,800
Delaware75311022962591291091010013052
Maryland12345321201786,3065,6242,1621,5965020643,4621,335
District of Columbia321915112131,9761,536748508975390788892
Virginia823125402516,9515,9022,9672,549204821322,9352,137
West Virginia6938201431313,3152,9831,499928374891081,4841,335
North Carolina7625214005111,64210,6734,7523,960792005,9213,015
South Carolina29138401162,7082,5231,0911,019580141,432264
Georgia147543815109316,25714,6876,2865,2609972368,4013,965
Florida1877052141311712,75711,3034,8713,4041,192482276,4323,515
South Atlantic7523002146971045262,20855,49024,50519,3334,22630564130,98516,510
Kentucky10947281522628,4727,6533,2791,6818655391944,3742,404
Tennessee148582828119012,17311,0604,5143,0231,4782116,5463,157
Alabama752820341477,6707,0113,2902,925751711193,7212,993
Mississippi462420310224,8764,5882,2492,19248902,3392,019
East South Central37815796498422133,19130,31213,3329,8212,46672132416,98010,573
Arkansas5125121300265,1754,6572,1691,1451,024002,4881,680
Louisiana1013424712679,6828,8373,4482,81247071595,3891,197
Oklahoma843830710465,1534,6702,3001,9652676802,3702,763
Texas1987856200212014,42612,9925,9274,3691,3091241257,0654,916
West South Central434175122472425934,43631,15613,84410,2913,07019928417,31210,556
Montana40185130022842720353171170120367444
Idaho32713122579370527271140655433171
Wyoming18522011351745016646101019284102
Colorado1064635812605,2744,5362,2141,97012081162,3222,160
New Mexico271311200147977143672957200347350
Arizona8842202110466,4975,4902,6581,6271,0042702,8322,009
Utah28119200171,6721,5046265784620878550
Nevada441812501262,4402,0761,0647922581131,0121,089
Mountain38316095563622318,83216,1957,7205,5501,911562038,4756,875
Washington26811880273815011,3179,6724,9113,2646571688224,7614,685
Oregon1043524911692,8292,4151,00979913820521,406784
California949406248113172854357,75549,58624,92615,1476,0701,4382,27124,66025,855
Alaska251312100125965153012445700214306
Hawaii6337204103262,1931,671864494115213428071,164
Guam1110000797663630001379
Pacific1,410610385154314080074,76963,93532,07420,0117,0371,8393,18731,86132,873
Puerto Rico7839173019397,5986,9292,702964130681,5404,2271,855
Virgin Islands13752006505365242235700123344
Outlying Areas9146225019458,1037,2942,9441,199137681,5404,3502,199
Total, all States and areas7,5123,2342,0258651312134,278449,243392,157184,933128,51134,0158,90013,507207,224165,232

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S Department of Commerce

961 of 961 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 224. Single-panel table, 17 columns (stub plus 16 numeric columns). The stub heading carries a raised "1" footnote marker, but no footnote text is printed on this crop (it presumably appears at the end of the table on a later page), so `footnotes` is empty. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the table ends mid-division with Florida, the last of the South Atlantic states, and that division's subtotal row (and all remaining divisions) fall on the following page. The "212" and the running head "Forty-Sixth Annual Report of the National Labor Relations Board" printed vertically at the right edge are page furniture, not a table column, and are excluded. Arithmetic cross-checks: every printed division subtotal (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) reconciles exactly with its member states in all 16 numeric columns, and for each state row the union "Total" equals the sum of its four union components, total elections equals won-by-unions plus no-representative, and total valid votes cast equals votes for unions plus votes for no union. No discrepancies found. One value worth flagging as unusual but transcribed as printed: South Dakota's "Eligible employees in units choosing representation" reads 38 (small relative to its 948 eligible voters); it is consistent with the West North Central subtotal of 8,800, so the small figure is as printed rather than a misread. Scattered stray dots in the stub column (beside Rhode Island, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida) are residual leader dots and were dropped.

p. 225. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub + 16 numeric columns), counted from the column rules and confirmed on every data row including the final total row. The table opens mid-way with the regional total line "South Atlantic"; the individual South Atlantic states (and all preceding regions) are on the previous page and are not in this crop. Likewise the grand total "Total, all States and areas" cannot be checked against this crop alone because the earlier regions are off-image. Arithmetic cross-check (not applied to any cell, only used to gauge reading accuracy): every regional subtotal shown here — East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific and Outlying Areas — equals the sum of its listed states in all 16 numeric columns as transcribed. No misprints detected among the visible rows. Minor legibility points, all resolved with confidence by the subtotal checks: Alabama column 5 reads "4" (East South Central column 5 = 8 = 2+1+4+1); Tennessee column 13 reads "2" and column 14 reads "11"; Idaho column 3 reads "1". The faint stray marks in the stub beside Kentucky, Mississippi and Alaska are printing specks, not characters, and were not transcribed. No footnote markers are attached to any row label or value in this crop; the lone footnote "1" belongs to the caption/column headings on the earlier page.

Source image

Source page 224 of NLRB FY1981 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1981, p. 224.
Source page 225 of NLRB FY1981 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1981, p. 225.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.