NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1981 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1981

printed as Table 10 · source page 207 · nlrb1981_p0207_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all11,114100.08,904100.0606100.01,604100.0257100.0
Certification issued, total7,56468.16,44572.425542.186453.914757.2
After
Consent election2772.52312.6111.8352.2103.9
Before notice of hearing1321.21031.281.3211.3103.9
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1451.31281.430.5140.900.0
After hearing closed, before decision00.000.000.000.000.0
Stipulated election5,79352.14,94355.517929.567141.97529.2
Before notice of hearing1,45613.11,11412.58013.226216.35923.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed4,31138.83,80742.89916.340525.3155.8
After hearing closed, before decision260.2220.200.040.310.4
Expedited election180.230.0152.500.000.0
Regional director directed election1,45113.11,24514.0508.31569.76224.1
Board directed election250.2230.300.020.100.0
By withdrawal, total2,75824.82,03922.924139.847829.88332.3
Before notice of hearing1,16010.46837.715625.732120.07629.6
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,34112.11,13012.77211.91398.762.3
After hearing closed, before decision480.4380.430.570.400.0
After regional director's decision and direction of election2051.81852.191.5110.710.4
After Board decision and direction of election40.130.010.200.000.0
By dismissal, total7927.14204.711018.126216.32710.5
Before notice of hearing3923.51211.47412.219712.3197.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1261.1710.8172.8382.410.4
After hearing closed, before decision220.2140.110.270.410.4
By regional director's decision2352.11972.2182.9201.262.3
By Board decision170.2170.200.000.000.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms

108 of 108 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 207. Eleven columns: stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. Decimal points: in most Percent cells the decimal point did not survive the scan, so the figures appear as "100 0", "68 1", "2 5" etc. A minority of cells in the same columns show the point clearly ("53.9", "57.2", "29.2", "13.1", "38.8", "25.3", "32.3", "29.6", "8.7", "7.4", "0.4", "0.0"). Since every Percent entry in this table is a one-decimal figure, I have written the point in all of them; no digits were altered. "After" (the line between "Certification issued, total" and "Consent election") is a hanging section label printed with no values; its data cells are empty in the original. Stray marks, not transcribed as content: a small dash/tick sits just left of "29.2" in the UD Percent column of the "Stipulated election" row, and a short vertical stroke follows "0 1" in the All R Percent column of the "After Board decision and direction of election" row. Both read as plate/rule artefacts rather than characters or footnote markers. Internal consistency spot-check (nothing corrected): the All R Number column sums 7,564 + 2,758 + 792 = 11,114, matching "Total, all"; RC 6,445 + 2,039 + 420 = 8,904; RM 255 + 241 + 110 = 606; RD 864 + 478 + 262 = 1,604; UD 147 + 83 + 27 = 257. The "Certification issued, total" components (277 + 5,793 + 18 + 1,451 + 25 = 7,564 for All R) also agree. The right edge of the crop carries the vertical running head "Appendix" and the page number "195"; these were excluded, as was the caption and its footnote reference.

Source image

Source page 207 of NLRB FY1981 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1981, p. 207.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.