NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1980 › Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decision Issued in Fiscal Year 1980

Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decision Issued in Fiscal Year 1980

printed as Table 21 · source page 305 · nlrb1980_p0305_t0

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Total—all types948773736157516
NLRB-initiated actions or interventions11101440761
To enforce subpena220220000
To defend Board's jurisdiction541220321
To prevent conflict between NLRA and Bankruptcy Code440000440
Action by other parties837763332150455
To review non-final orders990990000
To restrain NLRB from423931010032293
Proceeding in R case2118355016133
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case2121055016160
To compel NLRB to322931413118162
Issue complaint11110660550
Take action in R Case770550220
Comply with Freedom of Information Act141133211192
Other000000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 FOIA cases are categorized as to court determination depending on whether NLRB substantially prevailed

98 of 98 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 305. Ten columns: stub plus three groups of three (Total—all courts, In courts of appeals, In district courts), each group being Number decided / Upholding Board position / Contrary to Board position. The stub heading "Type of litigation" spans all four heading levels and is repeated in each. Indentation in the stub marks hierarchy: "To enforce subpena", "To defend Board's jurisdiction" and "To prevent conflict between NLRA and Bankruptcy Code" are breakdowns of "NLRB-initiated actions or interventions"; "To review non-final orders", "To restrain NLRB from" and "To compel NLRB to" are breakdowns of "Action by other parties"; "Proceeding in R case" / "Proceeding in unfair labor practice case" sit under "To restrain NLRB from"; "Issue complaint" / "Take action in R Case" / "Comply with Freedom of Information Act" / "Other" sit under "To compel NLRB to". All of these carry values, so none is a label-only section line. "subpena" is spelled that way in the source. "Take action in R Case" has a capital C on "Case" as printed, unlike "Proceeding in R case". The raised 1 after "Freedom of Information Act" is the footnote marker. All printed totals and subtotals are internally consistent (column sums check out in every group); no suspected misprints. No part of the table appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 305 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 305.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.