NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1980 › Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1980; and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1980

Litigation for Enforcement and/or Review of Board Orders, Fiscal Year 1980; and Cumulative Totals, Fiscal Years 1936-1980

printed as Table 19 · source page 302 · nlrb1980_p0302_t0

Fiscal year 1980July 5, 1935–Sept 30, 1980
Number of proceedingsPercentagesJuly 5, 1935–Sept 30, 1980
TotalVs. employers onlyVs. unions onlyVs. both employers and unionsBoard dismissalVs. employers onlyVs. unions onlyVs. both employers and unionsBoard dismissalNumberPercent
Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals4784402927
On petitions for review and/or enforcement4494192127100.0100.0100.0100.07,666100.0
Board orders affirmed in full291272132464.961.9100.057.14,87063.5
Board orders affirmed with modification484620011.09.51,19515.6
Remanded to Board28252016.09.514.33444.5
Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded321000.44.81201.6
Board orders set aside797430217.714.328.61,13714.8
On petitions for contempt2921800100.0100.0
Compliance after filing of petition, before court order10910042.812.5
Court orders holding respondent in contempt181170052.487.5
Court orders denying petition110004.8
Proceedings decided by U.S. Supreme Court31110100.0100.0100.0229100.0
Board orders affirmed in full10100100.013759.8
Board orders affirmed with modification00000177.4
Board orders set aside11000100.03716.3
Remanded to Board10010100.0198.3
Remanded to court of appeals00000167.0
Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied0000010.4
Contempt cases remanded to court of appeals0000010.4
Contempt cases enforced0000010.4

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 "Proceedings" are comparable to "cases" reported in annual reports prior to fiscal 1964. This term more accurately describes the data inasmuch as a single "proceeding" often includes more than one "case." See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 A proceeding in which the Board had entered an order dismissing the complaint and the charging party appealed such dismissal in the courts of appeals.

56 of 65 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 302. Twelve columns: stub, then five \"Number of proceedings\" columns (Total; Vs. employers only; Vs. unions only; Vs. both employers and unions; Board dismissal), four \"Percentages\" columns (same four party categories, no Total column), and the two cumulative columns Number and Percent under \"July 5, 1935–Sept 30, 1980\". The stub column has no printed heading. Typography: this is a 1-bit scan in which periods reproduce very faintly or drop out, so decimal points appear as gaps (\"100 0\", \"64 9\", \"16 3\") and abbreviation points are nearly invisible (\"U S\", \"Vs\", \"Sept\"). I have restored them as decimal points and as \"U.S.\" / \"Vs.\" / \"Sept.\"-style abbreviations; note the heading is written \"Sept 30, 1980\" above with the point not visible, and I kept it without a point there. Sentence-ending periods in the two footnotes are likewise faint and were restored. Arithmetic check: all column sums and percentage derivations are internally consistent except the Supreme Court panel's \"Board orders set aside\" cumulative percent, printed as 16.3 while 37/229 = 16.2; transcribed as printed. Also note \"Board orders partially affirmed and partially remanded\" shows 0.4 for Vs. employers only where 2/419 = 0.5; again as printed. The percentage block is blank on the first row (\"Proceedings decided by U.S. courts of appeals\"), and the two cumulative columns are blank on that row and on the whole contempt section (\"On petitions for contempt\" and its three detail rows), as printed. A small stray slash mark sits in the Percentages \"Board dismissal\" column on the \"Board's request for remand or modification of enforcement order denied\" row, and stray specks appear beside the cumulative Percent column at \"15.6\" and below \"100.0\" on the Supreme Court row; all read as scan artifacts, not values, so those cells are empty. Row labels in the two sections repeat (\"Board orders affirmed in full\", \"Board orders affirmed with modification\", \"Board orders set aside\", \"Remanded to Board\"); the indentation hierarchy of the original (section rows, subsection rows, detail rows) is not representable in the flat grid.

Source image

Source page 302 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 302.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.