NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1980 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1980

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1980

printed as Table 16 · source pages 297–298 · nlrb1980_p0297_t0

Stitched from pp. 297–298.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products411186898151122527,82323,78012,0387,0424,3125662811,74212,777
Tobacco manufacturers61100051,8221,751568432001361,183100
Textile mill products541714111379,8128,9493,5183,221135501125,4311,425
Apparel and other finished products made from fabric and similar materials10249385245311,56210,5724,7934,471122701305,7794,252
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)178825518369610,8749,6954,3433,3626551022245,3523,753
Furniture and fixtures1144735831678,8027,9253,6652,777401416714,2602,728
Paper and allied products9546291043497,5006,7132,9441,6121,15499793,7692,317
Printing, publishing, and allied products24110792120313413,16511,9865,2254,43667601136,7613,939
Chemicals and allied products192703531311228,1827,5723,3471,9921,167154344,2252,106
Petroleum refining and related industries7030141501403,2992,8801,13768333201221,743848
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products1728251171049011,85210,5824,6983,1637316801245,8844,560
Leather and leather products36128103247,7577,0082,7772,227269112704,2311,214
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products149593218369012,70011,0196,1972,7724801,1421,8034,8225,241
Primary metal industries20296522118510613,43612,2185,8643,2429251,2564416,3545,761
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)343141883020320222,75920,3799,3525,1621,7331,84761011,0277,339
Machinery (except electrical)326114612227421227,71425,68211,3546,3001,7523,14815414,3289,068
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies2279059159713737,85434,65817,24410,4203,0231,5492,25217,41415,985
Aircraft and parts20490272137511429,58826,64912,5473,4529405,3222,83314,1027,441
Ship and boat building and repairing2795121182,3942,15882652370213201,332472
Automotive and other transportation equipment136213072,6222,3311,30526914943791,0262,075
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments, photographic, medical, and optical goods, watches and clocks863220543546,7225,8872,4991,821383253423,3881,515
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries234107543413612712,52911,4054,8552,6098321,2561586,5503,687
Manufacturing3,4821,473861367167782,009290,768261,799121,09671,98820,10618,56710,435140,70398,603
Metal mining112110091,7301,59053752314001,053158
Coal mining401960103212,5532,3071,31476754021409931,166
Oil and gas extraction722000587680122122100058011
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)3316781017881771381215121450390358
Mining9139169113526,0405,4692,4531,7261404471403,0161,693
Construction2651359430471308,5477,1803,7722,8196641451443,4084,132
Wholesale trade522216641415630616,64714,9358,0683,6832,5801581,6476,8678,014
Retail trade936414260105222752231,62527,31212,4017,8623,15968369714,91111,866
Finance, insurance, and real estate1568266835746,0025,2922,4881,871174703732,8041,889
U S Postal Service640310221718111207331869178
Local and surburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation9046281521446,2504,3762,3927931,0981813201,9843,232
Motor freight transportation and warehousing5532462619618630717,80815,4857,3391,1935,1996273208,1467,580
Water transportation246302118956862390290373627472113
Other transportation6230151401323,1302,6781,24080115202871,438814
Communication2501311149081199,3988,3904,5853,92718804703,8054,409
Electric, gas, and sanitary services15682482914749,1968,5005,8333,5006031151,6152,6675,823
Transportation, communication, and other utilities1,135541234263232159446,73840,29121,77910,5047,2779593,03918,51221,971
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places1134531914687,5186,0742,3281,8542311231203,7462,137
Personal services6636181800301,3411,162656191427380506898
Automotive repair, services, and garages12861223612673,3532,7891,390449725461701,3991,579
Motion pictures281817001105945362442168020292211
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)471914401282,5662,068878437436051,190350
Health services69535225324403534374,20762,81229,84121,6602,3473,1262,70832,97128,752
Educational services10058364315426,4735,4892,8501,8942481435652,6392,941
Membership organizations201510005553239822012311086178229
Business services2751538424182712212,64410,1335,5262,8144776271,6084,6077,431
Miscellaneous repair services351584302097791945032366601469373
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens111000030221414000830
Legal services191710313266556645332057364113622
Social services5637232210193,2242,1031,3821,03791542007211,945
Miscellaneous services1796102880950831425611047194618
Services1,60083652412671115764114,93395,57946,54631,3005,0784,2745,89449,03348,116
Public administration5440001857642420003453
Total, all industrial groups8,1983,7442,1231,0523072624,454521,602458,114218,757131,79539,25125,33422,377239,357196,515

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source Standard Industrial Classification, Statistical Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, Washington 1972

851 of 851 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 297. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the table continues past "Oil and gas extraction" (the mining/non-manufacturing section is incomplete and no grand total is shown). The footnote marker 1 on the stub heading "Industrial group" is printed, but the footnote text itself falls below the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Scan quality: the OCR-era type renders "i" with a flat/dotless look (e.g. "Industrial", "mining"), but wording was legible throughout. Internal arithmetic checks pass on every transcribed row (component union columns sum to each "Total", and union + no-union votes equal total valid votes cast; the 22 manufacturing industry rows sum exactly to the "Manufacturing" line in all six election-count columns), which supports the digit readings and the column assignments. Two cells where stray marks appear near the figures but the values read cleanly: "Printing, publishing, and allied products" / Valid votes cast for unions – AFL-CIO unions (4,436, with a stray dash to its left) and the header rule above "Valid votes cast for unions" – AFL-CIO unions.

p. 298. Continuation page: the crop shows no column headings at all (the table's head is on the preceding page), so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub + 16 numeric), counted from the column rules and confirmed on every row including the total line. The transcription was checked against the table's own arithmetic, which holds throughout and makes the column placement reliable: col2 = col3+col4+col5+col6 and col1 = col2+col7 on every row; col10 = col11+col12+col13+col14 on every row; col15 = col9-col10 on every row; and the "Transportation, communication, and other utilities", "Services" and "Mining" lines equal the sums of their component rows in all of columns 8-16 (e.g. Services col16: 2,137+898+...+618 = 48,116 as printed). No printed value appeared to be in error. The first row and the "Mining" subtotal continue the Mining group begun on the previous page; "Mining", "Transportation, communication, and other utilities", "Services" and "Total, all industrial groups" are centred group-total lines, not data rows. Punctuation transcribed as it appears in this scan, which has dropped some small marks: the stub reads "U S Postal Service" (the periods of "U.S." are not visible) and the footnote reads "Source" followed by a gap where a colon would normally stand, and "Washington 1972" with no comma. The original print very likely had "U.S." and "Source:" / "Washington, 1972"; I did not add them. "Local and surburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation" is transcribed as printed; "surburban" is a misprint for "suburban". Two small stray ink marks are present and are not footnote markers: one at the far right edge beside the "Motor freight transportation and warehousing" row (right of 7,580), and one just left of the "35" in column 6 of the "Health services" row.

Source image

Source page 297 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 297.
Source page 298 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 298.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.