NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1980 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1980

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1980

printed as Table 14 · source pages 287–290 · nlrb1980_p0287_t0

Stitched from pp. 287–290.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO250,29354,57854,57828,18655,25855,258112,271
Teamsters79,36316,11416,1148,10817,66317,66337,478
Other national unions45,5019,2459,2454,90411,13711,13720,215
Other local unions21,7154,3804,3801,8385,3875,38710,110
1-union elections396,87284,31754,57816,1149,2454,38043,03689,44555,25817,66311,1375,387180,074
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO10,1753,2933,2938302,2182,2183,834
AFL-CIO v Teamsters11,7994,4162,1952,2215882,2738791,3944,522
AFL-CIO v national4,9423,4482,0111,43740633379254755
AFL-CIO v local19,68216,0638,2107,8535851,0386833551,996
Teamsters v national1,446463170293830521392670
Teamsters v local2,1101,7051,120585210624913133
Teamsters v Teamsters5350503000
National v. local2,5402,2551,1121,14355633132167
National v. national15820201545483
Local v local25522022035000
2-union elections53,16031,93315,7093,5612,8629,8012,7216,3463,8591,65643140012,160
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO192454504343104
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters131130706010000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national2572572381900000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local1,7821,1998343652221549955207
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v local9836795148877166645113074
AFL-CIO v national v national149149814100000
AFL-CIO v national v local1,7021,1352280930456700000
AFL-CIO v local v local6457174070000
Teamsters v Teamsters v local2672659616920000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local v local1911888610230000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local88800000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national v. local2,3562,3433566901,2971300000
3 (or more)-union elections8,0826,4552,1982441,6592,35498126119313055385
Total representation elections458,114122,70572,48519,91913,76616,53546,73896,05259,31019,33211,5685,842192,619
B Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO226,67548,45348,45324,71251,49751,497102,013
Teamsters71,66514,38714,3877,05016,38216,38233,846
Other national unions41,4798,1248,1244,22310,41210,41218,720
Other local unions20,7874,1894,1891,7445,1655,1659,689
1-union elections360,60675,15348,45314,3878,1244,18937,72983,45651,49716,38210,4125,165164,268
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO10,0233,2233,2238292,1982,1983,773
AFL-CIO v Teamsters11,1783,8851,9281,9574982,2738791,3944,522
AFL-CIO v national4,9153,4311,9941,43739633379254755
AFL-CIO v local14,94211,4875,5585,9295071,0116583531,937
Teamsters v. national1,442463170293830321192668
Teamsters v local1,4091,15370045361624913133
Teamsters v Teamsters3633333000
National v local2,3372,2031,0761,127552121058
National v national15820201545483
Local v local16513113134000
2-union elections46,60526,02912,7032,8602,8267,6402,3926,2553,8141,65442136611,929
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO192454504343104
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v Teamsters131130706010000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v national121201200000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local1,7821,1998343652221549955207
AFL-CIO v Teamsters v local9836795148877166645113074
AFL-CIO v. national v national149149814100000
AFL-CIO v national v local1,7021,1352280930456700000
AFL-CIO v local v local6457174070000
Teamsters v Teamsters v local2672659616920000
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v local v local1911888610230000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v local8880000000
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national v local2,3562,3433566901,2971300000
3 (or more)-union elections7,8376,2101,9602441,6522,35498126119313055385
Total RC elections415,048107,39263,11617,49112,60214,18341,10289,97255,50418,04910,8335,586176,582
C. Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO3,8174504502427037032,422
Teamsters1,05122022085178178568
Other national unions3353535247777199
Other local unions18859599474773
1-union elections5,39176445022035593601,00570317877473,262
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO85707014410
AFL-CIO v Teamsters1211117437100000
AFL-CIO v local2051998211760000
Teamsters v national400002202
Teamsters v local136136924400000
2-union elections5515162261290161176420012
AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national245245238700000
3 (or more)-union elections2452452380700000000
Total RM elections6,1871,525914349422023771,01170718077473,274
D Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO19,8015,6755,6753,2323,0583,0587,836
Teamsters6,6471,5071,5079731,1031,1033,064
Other national unions3,6871,0861,0866576486481,296
Other local unions74013213285175175348
1-union elections30,8758,4005,6751,5071,0861324,9474,9843,0581,10364817512,544
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO67000161651
AFL-CIO v Teamsters500420193227800000
AFL-CIO v national2717170100000
AFL-CIO v local4,5354,3772,5701,807722725259
Teamsters v local565416328881490000
Teamsters v. Teamsters1717170000
National v. local2035236160421032109
Local v. local9089891000
2-union elections6,0045,3882,780572362,000312854101034219
Total RD elections36,87913,7888,4552,0791,1222,1325,2595,0693,0991,10365820912,763

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See glossary for definitions of terms.

645 of 649 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Total RM elections', column 3: prints 1,525, columns 4 to 7 add to 1,507.

Reader’s notes

p. 287. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the last printed row visible is "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national v. local" (2,356); the 3-union subtotal line and any further panels/footnotes continue on the part of the page not shown. The scan is a heavily binarized 1-bit image in which small dots are frequently lost (e.g. "Valid", "unions" and "Participating" print with dotless i's). Consequently: (a) the panel heading reads "A All representation elections" on the page, with no clearly visible period after the "A"; I transcribed it as "A. All representation elections" on the assumption the period was dropped by the scan. (b) The distinction between "v" and "v." in the row labels is uncertain for the same reason; I kept what is legible ("National v. local", "National v. national", and the final "...v national v. local" show a period; the others do not). Isolated small dots appear just inside the "Valid votes cast in elections won / Votes for unions / AFL-CIO unions" column on the rows "Teamsters v national", "National v. local" and "Teamsters v Teamsters v local", and inside the "Teamsters" column on "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO" and "AFL-CIO v national v local", and inside "Other national unions" on "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v Teamsters" and "Other local unions" on "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v national". These are run-on leader dots, not values, so those cells are "". Arithmetic cross-checks all pass as transcribed: every row sums (won total + no-union won + lost total + no-union lost = total valid votes cast), the won/lost union breakdowns sum to their "Total" columns, and the "1-union elections" and "2-union elections" lines equal the sums of their member rows in all 13 numeric columns. No misprints detected.

p. 288. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 data columns), read off the vertical rules and confirmed by the internal structure: column 2 = columns 3+4+5+6, and column 8 = columns 9+10+11+12, with column 1 = columns 2+7+8+13. Every data row and every subtotal/total row in the crop satisfies those identities as transcribed, and the three block subtotals sum to "Total RC elections" in all 13 columns. The first two rows belong to part A of the table (carried over from the preceding page); the centred section line "B Elections in RC cases" then opens part B. That section line is printed centred across the page; a period after the "B" is not legible in the scan, so none is transcribed. Two doubtful cells, both resolved by the printed totals rather than by computation on my part: - Row "3 (or more)-union elections" (first row of the crop, part A), column 1: the third digit is ambiguous between 6 and 8; I read 8,082. The row's own components (6,455 + 981 + 261 + 385) and the difference against the part-B figure 7,837 both fit 8,082 and not 8,062. - Row "Teamsters v. national", column 5: the last digit is ambiguous between 3 and 8; I read 293. The row total 463 = 170 + 293 and the block subtotal 2,826 for that column both fit 293 and not 298. Most empty cells in the detail rows are not truly blank in the scan but carry faint single dots or ellipses (". ", ".."); these are leader/filler marks and are transcribed as "". Stray diagonal scan marks (a fold or pen stroke) cross column 3 in the last two rows, beside 1,960 in "3 (or more)-union elections" and beside 63,116 in "Total RC elections"; the digits themselves remain legible and both values check against their column sums. The spacing and periods after "v" in the row labels are inconsistent in the original ("v" vs. "v."); I kept them as read, with runs of spaces collapsed to one. The two-line labels "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v local / v local", "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO / v local" and "AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO / v national v local" are joined into single rows. The rotated running head "Appendix" and the page number "275" at the right margin are excluded.

p. 289. Crop is the continuation page of Table 14 (panel C only); the caption carries a raised 1 but no footnote text is printed on this image, so `footnotes` is empty. Suspected misprint: in "Total RM elections", the "Other local unions" column under "Valid votes cast in elections won" is printed 202, but the component rows give 59 (1-union) + 161 (2-union) + 0 (3-or-more) = 220, and the row's own won-total checks only with 220 (914 + 349 + 42 + 220 = 1,525). Transcribed as printed (202); 220 is the arithmetically consistent value. Every other cell in the table cross-foots exactly (row totals, section subtotals and the grand total all reconcile). The section line is printed "C Elections in RM cases"; the period after the C is faint/merged in the scan and is transcribed as "C." on the convention of the table's other panel headings. Several cells carry stray leader-dot or comma-like specks rather than values (AFL-CIO row, won "Other national"; Teamsters row, won "AFL-CIO unions" and lost "AFL-CIO unions"; Other national unions row, won "Teamsters"; AFL-CIO v AFL-CIO row, won "Teamsters"/"Other national"; AFL-CIO v local row, between won "Teamsters" and "Other national"; Teamsters v national row, won "AFL-CIO unions"; Teamsters v local row, won "AFL-CIO unions"). These are read as blank (""). Column assignment of the single-digit 0s in the lost-side columns of the 2-union rows is based on the printed column rules; the zeros sit in Total / AFL-CIO / Teamsters / Other national / Other local as given and are consistent with the 2-union subtotal line.

p. 290. The crop continues a table from the preceding page: no column headings are printed on this image, so header_rows is empty. Thirteen numeric columns were counted from the vertical column rules (14 cells per row including the stub). "D Elections in RD cases" is printed centred across the full width of the table, above the body box, rather than in the stub column; it is recorded here as a section line with empty value cells. A period after the "D" (i.e. "D.") is not legible in the scan, so none is transcribed. Column placement in the upper block is staggered (each affiliation's figures step one column to the right), so the assignment was checked arithmetically: in every row col 1 = col 2 + col 7 + col 8 + col 13, col 2 = cols 3-6, and col 8 = cols 9-12; the "1-union elections" and "2-union elections" subtotals sum column-by-column to "Total RD elections". Every check holds exactly, so the placement of each value under its column is well supported. Several cells carry only a single or double dot (the typesetter's "no data" mark) instead of a figure - e.g. "AFL-CIO"/col 5, "Teamsters"/col 5, "Other national unions"/col 6, "Other local unions"/col 9, "Teamsters v local"/cols 3 and 5, "Teamsters v. Teamsters"/col 3, "National v. local"/col 3, "Local v. local"/col 3. These are transcribed as empty cells. The scan has lost the period after "v" in four row labels ("AFL-CIO v Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v national", "AFL-CIO v local", "Teamsters v local") while the companion labels clearly print "v."; the labels are transcribed as they appear on this image. Page quality: many periods and dotted i's are broken in this scan (e.g. "electıons", "unıons"); row labels are given with normal spelling.

Source image

Source page 287 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 287.
Source page 288 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 288.
Source page 289 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 289.
Source page 290 of NLRB FY1980 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1980, p. 290.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.