NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1979 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1979

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1979

printed as Table 4 · source pages 287–288 · nlrb1979_p0287_t0

Stitched from pp. 287–288.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved13,032
Notice posted5,2444,1123,043112165773641,13281881013499
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn67674711036
Employer-dominated union disestablished2020191000
Employees offered reinstatement2,5432,5431,8038710390253
Employees placed on preferential hiring list69069042830314386
Hiring hall rights restored151151761602930
Objections to employment withdrawn159159801403332
Picketing ended6156155573201412
Work stoppage ended1481481430041
Collective bargaining begun2,3742,2161,9223531381181581522022
Backpay distributed3,1372,9082,2926973252152291351903837
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines1277467003453390095
Other conditions of employment improved3,7782,6202,603101061,1581,1560020
Other remedies2220000000000
B By number of employees affected
Employees offered reinstatement, total5,8375,8375,167814228357
Accepted3,8173,8173,435492125206
Declined2,0202,0201,732322103151
Employees placed on preferential hiring list1,3931,3931,324001158
Hiring hall rights restored5,0285,028215,002014
Objections to employment withdrawn6363464085
Employees receiving backpay
From either employer or union14,59314,32011,08926851,2971,6612731716502710
From both employer and union343420032034200320
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines
From either employer or union1,72668368300001,0431,0410020
From both employer and union22220001012220001012
C By amounts of monetary recovery, total17,724,85016,652,39011,152,910354,71024,5302,119,1603,001,0801,072,460833,01033,850098,310107,290
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)16,537,76016,239,45010,766,610354,71024,5302,112,6302,980,970298,310105,98033,850054,380104,100
Reimbursement of fees, and fines1,187,090412,940386,300006,53020,110774,150727,0300043,9303,190

Download this table (CSV)

205 of 208 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 13,032, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0; 'From both employer and union', column 2: prints 34, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 68; 'From both employer and union', column 2: prints 22, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 44.

Reader’s notes

p. 287. Grid is 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then the six Employer columns and the six Union columns under "Remedial action taken by—". The Employer and Union "Total" columns are tall single headings spanning heading levels 3-5, as is the stub heading "Action taken". Footnote text is cut off by the crop. Two markers are referenced but no footnote lines are printed below the table (the crop ends at the closing double rule): a raised 1 on the caption (excluded per instructions) and a raised 2 printed immediately before 13,032 in the "Total all" cell of row "A. By number of cases involved", transcribed as 13,032^2. Row-label wrapping joined: "Recognition or other assist-/ance withdrawn", "Employer-dominated union/disestablished", "Employees offered/reinstatement", "Employees placed on prefer-/ential hiring list", "Objections to employment/withdrawn", "Reimbursement of fees, dues,/and fines", "Other conditions of employ-/ment improved". Heading "Recom-/menda-/tion of/adminis-/trative/law judge" joined to "Recommendation of administrative law judge"; "Infor mal settle-ment" to "Informal settlement". The period after "A" in "A. By number of cases involved" is not clearly resolvable at this scan resolution; the letter and the wide gap before "By" are legible, and the period is assumed present per the table's usual typesetting. Cells printed as dash rules (------) are rendered as "": the whole of row A apart from "Total all"; the Union block for the five employer-only remedies; and the Employer block for "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". No misprints detected. Every data row reconciles: each panel's five component columns sum to that panel's "Total", and Employer Total + Union Total equals "Total all" in all 14 data rows. Note that "Total all" on row A (13,032) is a case count and is not the sum of the action rows below, which count actions.

p. 288. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric), counted from the column rules; the top row of the crop ("Employees offered reinstatement, total") shows 7 values followed by 6 dash rules, and "Hiring hall rights restored" shows 1 value, 6 dash rules, then 6 values, which fixes the column count. Cells printed as a dash rule ("------") are transcribed as "" per instruction. In the rows "Employees offered reinstatement, total", "Accepted", "Declined" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list" the last six columns are dash rules; in "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn" columns 2-7 are dash rules. Arithmetic cross-checks all balance as printed: in every data row column 1 = column 2 + column 8 (except the two "From both employer and union" rows, where the same count is carried in columns 1, 2 and 8 by design), column 2 = sum of columns 3-7, and column 8 = sum of columns 9-13. No apparent misprints. Row-label wording: "Reimbursement of fees, and fines" is transcribed exactly as printed; it reads without "dues", unlike the section head "Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines" and the parenthetical in the row above it, so it may be a typesetting omission in the source — it is not corrected here. The section letters "B" and "C" are printed in a hanging position to the left of their text with no period; they are joined into the row label. The crop is cut just below the final rule; a faint mark at the lower right edge suggests a footnote line or page furniture continues below the crop, so any footnotes printed under the table are not visible here.

Source image

Source page 287 of NLRB FY1979 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1979, p. 287.
Source page 288 of NLRB FY1979 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1979, p. 288.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.