NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1978 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1978

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1978

printed as Table 16 · source pages 289–290 · nlrb1978_p0289_t0

Stitched from pp. 289–290.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products4252021117461122327,29724,35311,0415,7744,7687142813,31210,035
Tobacco manufactures100000138381601600220
Textile mill products7829223044910,7589,8474,5563,679725191335,2913,119
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials9628243016812,56011,4014,7014,4202170646,7003,365
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)2109578132211514,12912,7545,5834,738555229617,1714,484
Furniture and fixtures116553517306110,0859,1154,7413,2551,14034334,3745,270
Paper and allied products12751341214767,0626,3293,1932,006410377403,1362,638
Printing, publishing, and allied industries262123102731113913,70512,4185,9143,8621,4511844176,5044,552
Chemicals and allied products1939047336410312,72411,3375,5303,5741,2253883435,8073,987
Petroleum refining and related industries6729161012382,6142,3751,116539273832211,259915
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products1988447229611415,57114,0926,2074,0461,0549081997,8854,579
Leather and leather products30117220195,5844,9162,2901,9096132002,6261,778
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products1706932303410110,0629,1604,3572,1931,668418784,8034,704
Primary metal industries2271127018131111520,78918,7009,2175,5581,0401,1021,5179,4839,445
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)389158963522523127,92925,40411,5936,3152,2942,67031413,8118,928
Machinery (except electrical)3761471001920822931,67329,18114,8978,3641,5282,7102,29514,28412,764
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies2108054166413023,27120,9688,8816,0329521,8019612,0875,879
Aircraft and parts1426113133328117,29716,2309,8451,7277996,1331,1866,3859,863
Ship and boat building and repairing231110100124,9674,5791,6181,427191002,961440
Automotive and other transportation equipment21119011101,6501,4987324426918635766672
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments, photographic, medical, and optical goods, watches and clocks683525541335,4555,0072,7031,8691743563042,3042,593
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries136582621567810,1529,1864,6302,1671,2094178374,5564,333
Manufacturing3,5651,539958354140872,026285,372258,888123,36173,89621,81918,3759,271135,527104,343
Metal mining1975110121,2011,0634944419404569507
Coal mining422330182192,0711,8571,35825529321694991,487
Crude petroleum and natural gas production9550004158130725616005879
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)351710601181,2171,110605415140050505551
Mining10552237193534,6474,1602,5291,1671679722231,6312,624
Construction205957312641104,5633,8711,8601,4071791661082,0111,817
Wholesale trade8443939926918745117,50815,7067,5932,5034,2766321828,1137,025
Retail trade1,079442289103292163737,92232,46913,8289,9002,91340261318,64110,984
Finance, insurance, and real estate1557661807794,5723,9121,6181,218227291442,2941,387
U.S. Postal Service3311010584444203021058
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation5529141104263,9333,2431,6361,06929302741,6071,441
Motor freight transportation and warehousing415213321715520212,10510,6604,9587972,874521,2355,7023,985
Water transportation2214731381,5991,4441,138482233933303061,248
Other transportation5731101722261,7521,56576030328926142805813
Communication215118105733978,9337,7514,0613,654236111603,6904,822
Electric, gas, and sanitary services12868501413604,7474,3492,3531,82540081201,9962,482
Transportation, communication, and other utilities892473218223122041933,06929,01214,9068,1304,3252902,16114,10614,791
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places983427214646,4414,9912,0691,4642462161432,9222,054
Personal services5524111210311,116982566314223281416731
Automotive repair, services, and garages11467253822471,9981,70888331752321228251,010
Motion pictures9550004817036360003429
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)36128310242,0641,75581537314027131940929
Health services59632422929115527251,27643,10020,67013,8122,2146933,95122,43019,592
Educational services6433203010313,6443,1961,43581317324471,7611,027
Membership organizations322192010111,118951537227240286414839
Business services2741388034111313613,2019,9704,9942,2771,1632671,2874,9766,446
Miscellaneous repair services3715122102269763328322626310350222
Legal services22165001164904263159400221111369
Social services382321110151,6591,4218255325717858596917
Miscellaneous services10110009217197605604013711
Services1,3857134531262910567284,00269,40033,48820,5414,7891,7116,44735,91234,176
Public administration75320021061015629121504551
Total, all industrial groups8,2403,7912,1781,1052532554,449471,819417,563199,283118,81136,71022,59219,170218,280177,256

Download this table (CSV)

833 of 834 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'Total, all industrial groups', column 11: prints 199,283, columns 12 to 15 add to 197,283; 'Total, all industrial groups', column 13: prints 36,710, the subtotals in rows 'Manufacturing' to 'Public administratio' add to 38,710.

Reader’s notes

p. 289. 17 columns: stub, "Total elections", five columns under "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions", three tall single-column headings, five columns under "Valid votes cast for unions", then "Total votes for no union" and "Eligible employees in units choosing representation". The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker ("Industrial group ^1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop — the crop ends at the double rule below the "Manufacturing" total line, so footnote 1 presumably appears below the cropped area. `footnotes` is therefore empty. No doubtful digits. All internal arithmetic is consistent as transcribed: in every row the four union columns sum to their "Total" (both for elections won and for valid votes), elections won plus elections with no representative equals "Total elections", votes for unions plus votes for no union equals "Total valid votes cast", and each column's 22 industry rows sum exactly to the printed "Manufacturing" line (e.g. 3,565 elections; 285,372 employees eligible; 104,343 eligible employees in units choosing representation). A small stray ink speck sits just to the right of the "29" in the "Petroleum refining and related industries" row, in the gutter between the elections-won "Total" and "AFL-CIO unions" columns. It is a page artifact, not a footnote marker or digit, and has not been transcribed. The right edge of the crop shows two faint partial marks in the outer margin (beside the "Tobacco manufactures"/"Textile mill products" area and beside "Automotive and other transportation equipment"); these are outside the table rule and are not part of any cell.

p. 290. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub + 16 numeric), counted from the column rules and confirmed by the 16 values in every data row. Arithmetic check of column placement: the three group subtotal rows (Mining, "Transportation, communication, and other utilities", Services) each reproduce exactly as the sum of their member rows in all 16 numeric columns, which confirms every value sits under the column it is printed in. The final "Total, all industrial groups" row is larger than the rows on this page because the table begins on the preceding page (agriculture, manufacturing, etc., are not in this crop). Row labels wrapping over two or three printed lines were joined and end-of-line hyphens repaired: "Crude petroleum and natural gas production"; "Mining and quarrying of non-metallic minerals (except fuels)" -> "nonmetallic"; "Finance, insurance, and real estate"; "Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation"; "Motor freight transportation and warehousing"; "Electric, gas, and sanitary serv-ices" -> "services"; "Transportation, communi-cation, and other utilities" -> "communication"; "Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places"; "Automotive repair, services, and garages"; "Amusement and recreation serv-ices (except motion pictures)" -> "services". Doubtful cell: the stub label on the sixth data row is faint in the scan and reads as "U S Postal Service"; the periods of the abbreviation are not clearly resolved, and it is transcribed here as "U.S. Postal Service". The crop is bounded below by the table's closing rule; a very small mark appears at the lower left just under that rule, which may be the top of a footnote marker whose text falls outside the crop. No footnote text is legible on this image, so footnotes is empty.

Source image

Source page 289 of NLRB FY1978 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1978, p. 289.
Source page 290 of NLRB FY1978 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1978, p. 290.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.