NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1978 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1978

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1978

printed as Table 15A · source pages 285–286 · nlrb1978_p0285_t0

Stitched from pp. 285–286.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine44149500304,0973,6951,3751,04515901712,320244
New Hampshire1810730081,1301,0413873523500654146
Vermont16972007972921347211581662574279
Massachusetts243104454531113914,39612,6875,0942,7161,3555494747,5932,802
Rhode Island33189423155,0594,6511,7041,345187281442,947506
Connecticut1004524957555,7814,9522,2311,3414521522862,7211,708
New England45420010168102125431,43527,94711,1387,0102,2467451,13716,8095,685
New York59829418353273130430,64526,40914,3416,8852,1242,4402,89212,06814,804
New Jersey3521678048112818517,69615,4687,7063,9792,2494261,0527,7628,404
Pennsylvania51021212361151329833,27629,36314,6017,3592,6083,0691,56514,76212,421
Middle Atlantic1,460673386162537278781,61771,24036,64818,2236,9815,9355,50934,59235,629
Ohio5192351367913728428,35525,85810,9416,8781,8061,75150614,9177,867
Indiana249111643310413817,13415,2668,4145,1637031,3421,2066,8527,784
Illinois43620210769141223419,97817,2837,6044,9871,5496943749,6796,174
Michigan47623110458412824523,23420,28410,9413,7821,3343,4642,3619,34311,275
Wisconsin2119450353611712,07810,7554,8923,3569743232395,8633,584
East North Central1,89187346127481571,018100,79989,44642,79224,1666,3667,5744,68646,65436,684
Iowa10447261641575,2344,8012,1521,005280853142,6491,490
Minnesota192904931911027,1626,4312,9111,707897296113,5202,349
Missouri198105464883936,6385,8012,9391,8757331801512,8622,562
North Dakota31161050115639561289143123023272177
South Dakota1851400138607682532074600515134
Nebraska442318410211,9541,56764453110463923592
Kansas612113710402,1731,9327875412311501,145447
West North Central64830716311523634124,66021,8619,9756,0092,4141,35020211,8867,751
Delaware2011632091,4211,29764251171600655824
Maryland156532525121038,0097,1102,8601,955704731284,2501,610
District of Columbia321714102152,0061,5328225171302927101,255
Virginia1025038831528,1577,4133,5492,610312589383,8643,399
West Virginia7337221050364,5633,8382,2191,3672693652181,6191,974
North Carolina101311614107013,26912,1465,6803,6991,9562506,4664,912
South Carolina34137501213,2522,9841,2971,1511330131,6871,055
Georgia143594710208412,50311,4255,1253,6361,38510406,3004,030
Florida15154312111977,7186,8582,8931,8277861671133,9652,851
South Atlantic8123252069715748760,89854,60325,08717,2735,6291,38380229,51621,910
Kentucky119552519926410,5029,5124,0571,7791,459723965,4552,715
Tennessee151684420228311,27610,3574,8633,4041,230189405,4943,917
Alabama10453426505113,81712,5186,0064,8944794511826,5125,155
Mississippi593026400295,8875,4622,7752,663112002,6872,790
East South Central4332061374916422741,48237,84917,70112,7403,2801,36331820,14814,577
Arkansas733122720427,4546,7692,9491,99557238203,8202,281
Louisiana7731171121465,1954,7552,2601,468385325822,4952,285
Oklahoma803625632444,2163,8401,57378821955792,267984
Texas23612179276911524,34221,52510,2626,2451,7295471,74111,2638,611
West South Central46621914351131224741,20736,88917,04410,4962,9051,8111,83219,84514,161
Montana502415504261,8261,5947823631410278812836
Idaho401510500252,5372,343927427500001,416452
Wyoming17105050774966340524301620258442
Colorado10953391211564,0053,5461,5821,29020547401,9641,351
New Mexico533026400231,5121,3137005989930613932
Arizona8747281711405,4254,7272,3041,8054404552,4232,613
Utah27147610131,107938423293112180515587
Nevada2265100161,0668783582777803520272
Mountain405199135508620618,22716,0027,4815,2961,5752343768,5217,485
Washington2851427161461437,4976,5463,2901,9331,067951953,2563,406
Oregon14061352015795,5924,8322,5821,385410247632,2502,613
California1,048477285146222457146,56540,65120,54112,2475,0491,7081,53720,11021,508
Alaska441912511251,7891,509804280451667705864
Hawaii392212550171,5931,37483027921831023544734
Guam1000001160130550001250
Pacific1,557721415237333683663,19655,04228,05216,1297,1952,1432,58526,99029,125
Puerto Rico10060232134407,6946,2003,0671,171119541,7233,1333,748
Virgin Islands14880006624484298298000186501
Outlying Areas11468312134468,3186,6843,3651,469119541,7233,3194,249
Total, all States and areas8,2403,7912,1781,1052532554,449471,819417,563199,283118,81138,71022,59219,170218,280177,256

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

963 of 970 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'East North Central', column 9: prints 100,799, rows 'Ohio' to 'Wisconsin' add to 100,779; 'Total, all States and areas', column 9: prints 471,819, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying Areas' add to 471,839.

Reader’s notes

p. 285. Crop is cut off at the bottom: the last printed row is District of Columbia, in the middle of the South Atlantic division block (no division subtotal for it appears here), and the table continues beyond the crop. No footnote text is printed on this crop, although the stub heading carries a raised "1" marker; the note itself must be on a later page. Cross-foot discrepancy (transcribed as printed, not corrected): in the "Number of employees eligible to vote" column, the East North Central subtotal reads 100,799 but the five state entries above it (28,355 + 17,134 + 19,978 + 23,234 + 12,078) sum to 100,779 — a difference of 20. The scan is sharp enough that I read Illinois as 19,978 and the subtotal as 100,799, but one of those two cells is the likely source of the mismatch (either a printing error in the report or a 7/9 digit ambiguity in the scan). Every other row and column cross-foot in the table reconciles exactly: the won-by-unions subcolumns sum to their Total, Total elections = won by unions + no representative chosen, Total valid votes cast = valid votes for union + votes for no union, the union-vote subcolumns sum to their Total, and all four division subtotal rows agree with the sum of their states in every other column. Minnesota, "Other local unions" under "Valid votes cast for union": printed 11 with a small ink speck or broken serif trailing the second digit; read as 11, which is confirmed by the West North Central subtotal of 202 for that column (14 + 11 + 151 + 23 + 0 + 3 + 0 = 202). The scan renders many dotted "i" characters faintly (e.g. "Michigan", "Illinois", "unions" in the headings); these are ordinary type, not markers. Leader dots after state names were dropped as instructed.

p. 286. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The table has 17 columns (stub plus 16 data columns), counted from the column rules and confirmed on every body row. The crop begins in the middle of the South Atlantic group — the first three States of that group (and all earlier regions) are on the preceding page, so the six States shown do not sum to the printed South Atlantic subtotal. All other regional subtotals in this crop were cross-footed and agree exactly with their member States in all 16 columns (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying Areas), which independently confirms the digits and the column assignment of every value in those sections. The scan renders some 6 glyphs faintly, which made a few cells ambiguous on first pass; each was resolved by column arithmetic: South Atlantic column 9 is 54,603 (the 6 is broken at the top); Mountain column 9 is 16,002 and column 11 is 5,296; Nevada column 8 is 1,066 and column 15 is 520; East South Central column 2 is 206; Alaska column 13 is 6; Washington column 15 is 3,256. All of these are verified by their regional sums except South Atlantic 54,603, which sits in the section cut by the crop and so could not be cross-footed — it is the one value in the grid read on glyph shape alone. There is a small stray mark at the end of the leader dots on the Arkansas row label. It is a scan artifact in the leader line rather than a footnote marker (no corresponding footnote is printed), so it is not transcribed. Nothing was computed, rounded or corrected; the arithmetic above was used only to disambiguate damaged glyphs, and no printed total was found to disagree with its components.

Source image

Source page 285 of NLRB FY1978 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1978, p. 285.
Source page 286 of NLRB FY1978 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1978, p. 286.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.