NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1978 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1978

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1978

printed as Table 3A · source page 255 · nlrb1978_p0255_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECGCPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued856868
Complaints issued6,9665,3204,35744516282110371348759
Backpay specifications issued186120105700000440
Hearings completed, total1,8971,2971,00010223321516417214
Initial ULP hearings1,8201,2409489923321516417113
Backpay hearings544036300000010
Other hearings231716000000001
Decisions by administrative law judges, total1,8781,21193795241314508610
Initial ULP decisions1,7931,1578919224131447859
Backpay decisions674034300000300
Supplemental decisions181412000000011
Decisions and orders by the Board, total2,4461,6451,25014336406338607719
Upon consent of parties
Initial decisions2121166816111111908
Supplemental decisions1275010000100
Adopting administrative law judges decisions (no exceptions filed)
Initial ULP decisions474363293288102110146
Backpay decisions211311200000000
Contested
Initial ULP decisions1,6111,081824921440320536614
Decisions based on stipulated record443426311001101
Supplemental ULP decisions532000000100
Backpay decisions672821210000220

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms.

163 of 166 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 255. 14 columns. The "Formal actions taken by type of case" spanner covers columns 3-14 (from "Total formal actions taken" through "Other C combinations"); the "Cases in which formal actions taken" column sits outside it. "CD" spans the two sub-columns "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices". Dash rules (------) stand in the CD "Jurisdictional disputes" column on most rows and across the CA/CB/CC columns (and to the right of the 68) on the "10(k) notices of hearings issued" row; all such cells are transcribed as "". Doubtful cell: row "Backpay decisions" (under "Decisions by administrative law judges, total"), column "C combined with representation cases" — the glyph is broken by the scan and reads like a "G"; it is transcribed as 0, which is confirmed by the column arithmetic (85 + 0 + 1 = 86, the printed subtotal). All printed section totals were checked against their component rows and every one adds up exactly (hearings, ALJ decisions, and all 14 columns of the Board section), so no misprints are suspected.

Source image

Source page 255 of NLRB FY1978 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1978, p. 255.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.