NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1977 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1977

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1977

printed as Table 16 · source pages 319–320 · nlrb1977_p0319_t0

Stitched from pp. 319–320.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products5162521321074926435,97331,69818,14710,5395,4792911,83813,55118,132
Tobacco manufactures4220002495473261261000212177
Textile mill products92372410125512,81011,6844,6843,90767624777,0003,734
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials13246346158617,08715,1496,0635,4452451362379,0863,760
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)2209569191612512,24210,8785,2044,438474492435,6745,199
Furniture and fixtures137644018247313,57312,2576,2814,4788902566575,9765,596
Paper and allied products14569392622767,2666,6723,3072,1151,08635713,3652,668
Printing, publishing, and allied industries319143111241717615,08613,4496,2003,8082,064392897,2495,835
Chemicals and allied products24110054345714112,89911,9194,8593,3671,1071832027,0603,221
Petroleum refining and related industries7826141002522,3892,2081,0056832950271,203747
Rubber and miscellaneous plastics products213102523018211112,83611,5995,5183,3887481,1372456,0815,094
Leather and leather products331210200214,2493,7921,5391,46079002,253583
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products15974392924857,4826,4723,3052,2264911824063,1673,024
Primary metal industries254127713318512716,11414,7857,4304,2921,3731,4123537,3557,295
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)4331981234027823525,30323,13211,0386,9631,3811,90978512,0949,591
Machinery (except electrical)46521112833371325444,93741,47620,26010,4581,8635,5432,39621,21615,748
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies299109702311519036,86533,58813,9968,2812,0953,39222819,59210,245
Aircraft and parts233115522731511820,26218,6159,4784,4271,1253,4744529,1378,784
Ship and boat building and repairing331310210204,0213,5622,2311,733200852131,3311,991
Automotive and other transportation equipment512415243273,5213,1891,5958932403491131,5941,278
Measuring, analyzing, and controlling instruments, photographic, medical, and optical goods, watches and clocks572417610334,9774,5311,9131,187176524262,6181,281
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries2239854305912515,40013,7136,6483,3011,5494591,3397,0655,877
Manufacturing4,3371,9411,160511172982,396325,787294,841140,96287,65023,63619,47910,197153,879119,860
Metal mining116510052,6182,1161,375897478007411,832
Coal mining34145171202,6832,4959222796615221,573807
Crude petroleum and natural gas production1422000121,8491,4094516729355095873
Mining and quarrying of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)291174001894585437325212100481271
Mining883319671558,0956,8743,1211,495643970223,7532,983
Construction191894928571025,5144,8452,3111,3766342682212,5342,305
Wholesale trade7282859317311844318,67616,9937,5582,7424,0082855239,4356,194
Retail trade1,203526349137172367741,01135,49416,30211,4943,54743782419,19214,885
Finance, insurance, and real estate17683734339310,8549,6594,5503,321996911425,1095,224
U.S. Postal Service321001113393846930129123
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation6236151722262,7922,2061,1975513281431751,0091,322
Motor freight transportation and warehousing5732694121151230412,81711,3935,3501,1323,7931742516,0435,236
Water transportation2512731113538446231173321016215292
Other transportation3725101320121,1188975332491862573364733
Communication254144125521211016,57114,5729,9876,750197243,1064,58512,248
Electric, gas, and sanitary services162775321128511,1849,9575,5153,43146691,6094,4425,597
Transportation, communication, and other utilities1,113563251270132955045,02039,47122,81312,2864,9123855,23016,65825,428
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places1184135402778,1306,7802,4462,2631430404,3341,423
Personal services522141502311,7101,52884024636548181688720
Automotive repair, services, and garages14153242720883,4492,9691,23657352613251,733991
Motion pictures1710910077586032401845600363281
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)402418411161,5161,17875443114391894241,232
Health services74640828320410133871,51158,94728,62319,7621,6921187,05130,32429,826
Educational services81472461163411,1029,3675,5372,726937781,7963,8304,355
Membership organizations251591051054851229323020219300
Business services3461749939112517313,99911,5665,6733,4207724291,0525,8935,946
Miscellaneous repair services35191152116707651399226134336252549
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens110001015151000010515
Legal services2210010594543210022259
Social services23181620051,3031,06166656410200395852
Miscellaneous services8541003440421155129170926678
Services1,63583853712521155797115,24795,64346,91530,7754,88992910,32248,72846,627
Public administration10330007379328148138100018060
Total, all industrial groups9,4844,3632,5351,2542493255,121570,716504,241244,764151,34643,08122,84427,493259,477223,689

Download this table (CSV)

843 of 847 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 10 cells break a sum: 'Mining', column 11: prints 3,121, columns 12 to 15 add to 3,130; 'Construction', column 11: prints 2,311, columns 12 to 15 add to 2,499; 'Communication', column 11: prints 9,987, columns 12 to 15 add to 10,077; 'Membership organizations', column 11: prints 293, columns 12 to 15 add to 232; 'Business services', column 2: prints 346, the subtotals in columns 3 to 8 add to 347; 'Mining', column 13: prints 643, rows 'Metal mining' to 'Mining and quarrying' add to 634; 'Transportation, communication,', column 13: prints 4,912, rows 'Local and suburban t' to 'Electric, gas, and s' add to 5,002; 'Services', column 8: prints 797, rows 'Hotels, rooming hous' to 'Miscellaneous servic' add to 798; 'Services', column 15: prints 10,322, rows 'Hotels, rooming hous' to 'Miscellaneous servic' add to 10,261; 'Total, all industrial groups', column 13: prints 43,081, the subtotals in rows 'Manufacturing' to 'Public administratio' add to 43,278.

Reader’s notes

p. 319. The crop ends just below the "Manufacturing" subtotal rule; the table continues on the following page(s) with the nonmanufacturing industry groups and the grand total. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Industrial group 1"), but no footnote text is printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Doubtful cells: in "Miscellaneous manufacturing industries", the last column ("Eligible employees in units choosing representation") is read as 5,877 — the leading digit is smudged and could conceivably be an 8 (8,877), though 5 fits the glyph and the column total better. In "Primary metal industries", the two adjacent valid-vote cells 1,373 (Teamsters) and 1,412 (Other national unions) are tightly set but legible. Checks on the "Manufacturing" subtotal: the five won-by-unions component columns (1,160 + 511 + 172 + 98 = 1,941) agree with the printed Total, and 1,941 + 2,396 = 4,337 agrees with total elections. The valid-votes components (87,650 + 23,636 + 19,479 + 10,197 = 140,962) also agree, and 140,962 + 153,879 = 294,841 agrees with total valid votes cast. Nothing was computed into the grid; all cells are as printed.

p. 320. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop (the table's headings are on the preceding page), so header_rows is empty. The grid is 17 columns (stub + 16 numeric), confirmed from the column rules and from the arithmetic structure, which holds throughout: col1 = col2 + col7; col2 = col3+col4+col5+col6; col9 = col10 + col15; col10 = col11+col12+col13+col14. These identities were used to check every row and every subtotal, and all cells verify except the five noted below, which are transcribed exactly as printed. 1. "Membership organizations", column 14 (the fourth of the four columns that sum to col10, i.e. the one holding 1,796 in "Educational services" and 1,052 in "Business services"): the cell appears blank in the scan and is transcribed as "". It is almost certainly a dropped/failed impression rather than a true blank: the row needs 61 there (230+2+0+61 = 293), and the "Services" subtotal for that column (10,322) also requires exactly 61 from this row. No digits are legible, so nothing was entered. 2. "Communication", column 12 (the one totalling 43,081): reads 197 in the scan. Both checks fail by 90 with that value — the row gives 6,750+197+24+3,106 = 10,077 against a printed col10 of 9,987, and the "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" subtotal of 4,912 for this column requires 107. The printed value may be 107 with the 0 reading as 9, or 197 may be a misprint; 197 is transcribed as seen. 3. "Mining" subtotal, column 12: printed 643, but the four mining detail rows sum to 634 (478+6+29+121) and the row identity also requires 634 (1,495+634+970+22 = 3,121). Looks like a transposed-digit misprint in the subtotal; 643 transcribed as printed. 4. "Construction", columns 11-14: 1,376+634+268+221 = 2,499, but the printed col10 is 2,311 (which is independently confirmed, since col9 4,845 = col10 2,311 + col15 2,534). The row is internally inconsistent by 188 as printed; all six cells are transcribed as they appear and none looked doubtful individually. 5. "Business services", column 7: reads 173, but col1 (346) minus col2 (174) gives 172, and the "Services" subtotal of 797 for column 7 also requires 172. Transcribed as 173 as seen. Minor scan artifacts, not transcribed: a stray short dash sits just left of the 0 in column 7 of the "Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens" row (treated as a printing mark, cell entered as 0); the 0 in column 6 of "Automotive repair, services, and garages" carries a stray tick; the 897 in column 11 of "Metal mining" and the 56 in column 12 of "Motion pictures" are partly broken glyphs but are confirmed by their column sums. A small ink mark sits in the right margin beside the "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" row, outside the table body. Row groups are separated by double rules (mining group, construction/trade/finance/postal group, transportation group, services group) but no section-label rows are printed; the stub rows "Mining", "Transportation, communication, and other utilities", "Services", "Public administration" and "Total, all industrial groups" are subtotal/total lines carrying values.

Source image

Source page 319 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 319.
Source page 320 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 320.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.