NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1977 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1977

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1977

printed as Table 15A · source pages 315–316 · nlrb1977_p0315_t0

Stitched from pp. 315–316.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Maine613426800272,6972,4061,143903240001,2631,250
New Hampshire27159600121,08098541333463160572522
Vermont2353110181,5471,413734498511850679460
Massachusetts30411565383918915,23213,6165,9133,7051,0481071,0537,7034,399
Rhode Island332173011121,011822410151260233412657
Connecticut1225727113166513,50111,6845,4673,0962512771,8436,2173,971
New England5702471376773632335,06830,92614,0808,6871,6795853,12916,84611,259
New York60531117074165129431,80927,00715,3227,9941,9696374,72211,68515,77
New Jersey344166864782517817,30415,1727,5173,8081,5994571,6537,6556,224
Pennsylvania57926914394122031034,86931,53915,4439,0142,8821,5082,03916,09613,030
Middle Atlantic1,528746399215369678283,98273,71838,28220,8166,4502,6028,41435,43635,032
Ohio59530116592271729432,74329,28713,5388,1041,7872,82682115,74911,580
Indiana292128625111416418,84117,1029,1035,3141,4771,6896237,9997,468
Illinois49623012475191226633,68829,76115,7387,4964,2272,0771,93814,02314,846
Michigan55725412951551930330,26825,67612,4006,7341,3763,55873213,27613,462
Wisconsin24511976308512614,15312,4016,4264,4421,1072915865,9756,426
East North Central2,1851,032556299120571,153129,693114,22757,20532,0909,97410,4414,70057,02253,782
Iowa16589592523768,5497,7004,1762,1486608205483,5244,402
Minnesota2041006132251047,5316,7163,1462,280560722343,5702,930
Missouri25110447439514712,89011,3684,8813,1001,1344591886,4872,908
North Dakota18422001479465825715210500401114
South Dakota1475101751346730913498077158340
Nebraska38179800211,3991,26057037519500690567
Kansas8237231211453,9473,5841,6101,01551255281,9741,744
West North Central772358206123141541435,62331,75314,9499,2043,2641,4061,07516,80413,005
Delaware27126402152,4242,2391,02877413843731,211552
Maryland14358391513858,5407,5133,9402,46751479523,5733,814
District of Columbia593931107205,9254,5643,6031,6283701,9389615,264
Virginia784028912387,1116,5693,5472,437373472663,0223,596
West Virginia653220642333,6343,3441,7111,332170166431,6331,609
North Carolina9430219006411,47310,0454,1293,71020321605,9161,872
South Carolina462015410267,6696,9693,2802,65826635603,6894,513
Georgia149715512137811,17310,1374,4293,583646141865,7083,427
Florida168704222159810,5729,3723,7032,855626751475,6692,923
South Atlantic8293722578292445768,52160,75229,37021,4442,9731,3483,60531,38227,570
Kentucky139553115728411,72210,9055,1412,1211,7871,209245,7644,352
Tennessee174805025149417,64016,1416,9954,9321,5362193089,1466,258
Alabama15570616308519,07817,4528,4727,53357236708,9807,991
Mississippi642616802385,8565,3862,4531,87527203062,9331,944
East South Central5322311585411830154,29649,88423,06116,4614,1671,79563826,82320,545
Arkansas712922601426,7546,0682,6852,4262380213,3831,897
Louisiana9544271331518,0897,4163,3502,095262945484,0663,161
Oklahoma982617711728,3477,3512,8781,672517661284,4731,829
Texas30713298274317526,19723,5879,7887,4461,72136225913,7997,570
West South Central571231164538634049,38744,42218,70113,6392,7381,96835625,72114,457
Montana432314900209198092932385500516306
Idaho25108200152,9782,5392,2111,222989003282,588
Wyoming157511081,04893539330460290542226
Colorado14465392015797,6596,8192,8172,212448571004,0022,279
New Mexico432016202231,13799448442623035510446
Arizona843927813454,6383,9342,2711,36882020631,6632,707
Utah301914500111,4711,2545784809800676566
Nevada502012701301,9961,630640456148036990387
Mountain4342031355431123121,84618,9149,6876,7062,6411062349,2279,505
Washington3191449640351759,4608,1363,9932,866688943454,1434,053
Oregon176724327021046,2125,2752,5971,69863632602,6782,299
California1,349614336211293873562,44053,94025,68013,8147,0912,2542,52128,26024,628
Alaska321661000161,11591241023817200502355
Hawaii552610475292,0221,7719717506111842800993
Guam111000022191313000622
Pacific1,93287349229239501,05981,27170,05333,66419,3798,6482,4693,16836,38932,350
Puerto Rico1246526152225910,8279,3995,6342,7895471242,1743,7656,033
Virgin Islands755000220219313113100062151
Outlying areas1317031152226111,0299,5925,7652,9205471242,1743,8276,184
Total all States and areas9,4844,3632,5351,2542493255,121570,716504,241244,764151,34643,08122,84427,493259,477223,689

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S Department of Commerce

965 of 969 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: 'Virginia', column 11: prints 3,547, columns 12 to 15 add to 3,123; 'Middle Atlantic', column 17: prints 35,032, rows 'New York' to 'Pennsylvania' add to 20,831; 'South Atlantic', column 14: prints 1,348, rows 'Delaware' to 'Florida' add to 924.

Reader’s notes

p. 315. Crop is the first page of a multi-page table: the body is cut off after "District of Columbia" (the South Atlantic division and all remaining divisions/states, plus any grand total and the footnote block, continue on the following page). No footnote text is printed on this image even though the stub heading carries a raised "1", so `footnotes` is empty. Doubtful cell: New York, last column ("Eligible employees in units choosing representation") reads "15, 77" — only four digits are legible where every other entry in that column is a full number, so a final digit appears broken/faint in the scan. Transcribed as seen; the printed Middle Atlantic total of 35,032 in that column less New Jersey (6,224) and Pennsylvania (13,030) implies the intended value is 15,778. In the first group's heading, "Other national unions" shows a small raised mark after "Other" that is probably a speck or ink artifact rather than a footnote marker (the identically worded heading under "Valid votes cast for unions" has no such mark, and no corresponding footnote is printed); transcribed without a marker. All other rows were checked for internal consistency: in every state row the group "Total" equals the sum of its four union columns, total elections equals elections won plus elections with no representative chosen, and every division line equals the sum of its states. No discrepancies found apart from the New York cell noted above. Division subtotal lines (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central) are indented in the original but carry full data; they are transcribed as ordinary rows in document order.

p. 316. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid is the stub plus 16 numeric columns, counted from the vertical column rules (a heavier rule separates column 7 from column 8, and another separates column 15 from column 16). Verification: every one of the five regional subtotal rows fully contained on this page (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) reproduces the sum of its member rows in all 16 columns, which cross-checks nearly every digit transcribed here. South Atlantic and "Total all States and areas" could not be checked because their component rows begin on the preceding page. In the footnote, the periods in "U.S." and the terminal period are not visible in the scan (the text reads as "U S Department of Commerce"); I transcribed what is legible rather than restoring them. A faint stray mark appears at the extreme right edge of the image beside the Idaho and Wyoming rows; it is a scan artifact from the facing page, not a 17th data column.

Source image

Source page 315 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 315.
Source page 316 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 316.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.