NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1977 › Standard Federal Administrative Regional Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

Standard Federal Administrative Regional Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

printed as Table 15B · source pages 269–270 · nlrb1977_p0269_t0

Stitched from pp. 269–270.

Standard Federal regionsTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Standard Federal regionsTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employees in units choosing representation
Connecticut189441091,4451,312466169221679846229
Maine27232030041,5651,3927306745600662670
Massachusetts693219904374,8414,1972,1201,43948002012,0772,214
New Hampshire4101003167160481929001126
Rhode Island145300291,1731,03145436818068577301
Vermont21100011051032323000809
Region I13471471716639,2968,1953,8412,692804672784,3543,429
Delaware331101016213913036520429162
New Jersey8647281027395,4984,7982,3069478551213832,4921,877
New York160733515320877,6166,5353,5151,958388821,0873,0204,060
Puerto Rico30164309141,4101,3058352231030509470793
Virgin Islands311000265524545000751
Region II282140692953714214,75112,8296,8313,2091,3982032,0215,9986,943
District of Columbia1412800421,6811,3151,112716003962031,635
Maryland381410400243,0892,597913666244031,684457
Pennsylvania155623122459315,80414,1728,5244,4346411,2622,1875,6487,119
Virginia1912920171,8851,63575170326022884826
West Virginia2513751012886772427240156310345475
Region III251113653351013823,34520,49111,7276,7591,0671,2932,6088,76410,512
Alabama341711510173,7373,3541,5051,02123824601,8491,157
Florida4065100342,4392,1438325522110691,311386
Georgia311210200193,0842,8711,0858321827101,786596
Kentucky422312821194,5894,3482,1311,603156293792,2171,785
Mississippi7220005658594285283200309195
North Carolina23108101132,9842,7061,0384645560181,668636
South Carolina113120081,0908863062634300580167
Tennessee402014510203,5003,1471,49692345711421,651946
Region IV2289363244213522,08120,0498,6785,9411,84572416811,3715,868
Illinois1174828947696,2545,3162,6921,8172991574192,6242,495
Indiana693525811345,0574,5001,8851,44319724142,6151,095
Michigan119572217117626,1064,8662,2779672816973322,5892,144
Minnesota45219714241,4921,3376323891421091705499
Ohio13063381744675,2494,7472,2701,3913762062972,4772,310
Wisconsin562211911343,1942,8351,165776146402031,670927
Region V53624613367222429027,35223,60110,9216,7831,4411,3511,34612,6809,470
Arkansas116510051,9611,775734697221501,041580
Louisiana2384400151,3181,133477257189310656471
New Mexico1032100751145816716430029184
Oklahoma2286200145334901951257000295199
Texas6439271110255,1194,6302,8762,015639501721,7543,590
Region VI13064441910669,4428,4864,4493,258923961724,0374,924
Iowa30136241172,2822,0091,223640147389477861,269
Kansas2213940091,5271,3785134575600865182
Missouri6430151113345,1304,6583,3301,3341851851,6261,3283,390
Nebraska157420181,3411,129837746190722921,195
Region VII131633419556810,2809,1745,9033,1174075741,7453,2716,036
Colorado291511310142,8922,500841777451901,659550
Montana8404004112100531340004740
North Dakota132110011473421158123350026369
South Dakota2101001433623023001340
Utah7302014234205953325142311058
Wyoming2000002513074300230
Region VIII6125121111363,8053,2921,17795017133232,115757
Arizona2112651091,07796438827971380576359
California32812976433719916,17913,4466,8834,4521,3567902856,5636,869
Hawaii231284001144341819214230200226127
Nevada843100428922312712130396221
Region IX28015793534722317,98815,0517,5904,9941,4608482887,4617,576
Alaska271511400125714962271487900269256
Idaho178440091,3541,19453828025800656729
Oregon431610600272,4262,1698503325010171,319311
Washington572619700311,3611,13554543510910590534
Region X14465442100795,7024,9942,1601,1959471172,8341,830
Total, all Federal regions2,2771,03760429348921,240144,042126,16263,27738,95710,4635,1908,66662,88557,345

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the 10 standard Federal administrative regions.

881 of 888 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 8 cells break a sum: 'Region VII', column 11: prints 5,903, columns 12 to 15 add to 5,843; 'Total, all Federal regions', column 11: prints 63,277, columns 12 to 15 add to 63,276; 'Region IX', column 2: prints 280, the subtotals in columns 3 to 8 add to 380; 'Region VII', column 12: prints 3,117, rows 'Iowa' to 'Nebraska' add to 3,177; 'Region IX', column 2: prints 280, rows 'Arizona' to 'Nevada' add to 380; 'Region X', column 9: prints 5,702, rows 'Alaska' to 'Washington' add to 5,712; 'Total, all Federal regions', column 2: prints 2,277, the subtotals in rows 'Region I' to 'Region X' add to 2,177; 'Total, all Federal regions', column 12: prints 38,957, the subtotals in rows 'Region I' to 'Region X' add to 38,898.

Reader’s notes

p. 269. The crop ends just below the "Region IV" subtotal line; the table continues on the following page (Regions V onward are not on this image). The stub heading carries a raised "1" footnote marker, but the footnote text itself is not printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Scan quality: the page has stray ink specks and broken rules in the "Other national unions" election column (e.g. small marks beside Maryland's 0, Pennsylvania's 4, Virginia's 2, Kentucky's 23, Mississippi's 0, North Carolina's 0, Tennessee's 1 and the Region IV 4). I read these as speckle rather than digits or markers; all affected columns were checked arithmetically and are consistent. Verification: every one of the 16 numeric columns in each of the four regional subtotal rows (Region I, II, III, IV) equals the sum of its member state rows exactly, and in each region the five "won by unions" component columns sum to their printed Total, as do the five "valid votes cast for unions" components. No printed value appears to be a misprint.

p. 270. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub + 16 numeric), counted from the column rules; the last numeric column is set off from the rest by a wider gap and its figures sit slightly lower on each line, but it is one regular column. The table continues from the previous page (Regions I-IV are not on this crop); the crop ends after the "Total, all Federal regions" line and its footnote 1. Four printed totals do not add up from the printed detail; all are transcribed exactly as printed: - Region VII, column 11 (the 4th of the large-number columns, printed 3,117): the four state figures above it (640, 457, 1,334, 746) sum to 3,177, and 3,177 is also what the same row's column 10 value of 5,903 requires (3,177+407+574+1,745). The printed digits do read "3, 117"; a misprint (or a worn 7) is likely. - Region IX, column 1 (printed 280): the four state figures above it (21, 328, 23, 8) sum to 380, and the row's own columns 2 and 7 (157 + 223) also give 380. Printed as 280; the glyph is clearly a 2. A short stray ink stroke crosses the rule just to the right of this cell and again just below it, between the Region IX and Alaska lines; it is a scan artifact, not a digit or a footnote marker. - Region X, column 8 (printed 5,702): the four state figures above it (571, 1,354, 2,426, 1,361) sum to 5,712. No internal cross-check resolves which cell is at fault. - Total, all Federal regions, column 10 (printed 63,277): columns 11-14 of the same row (38,957 + 10,463 + 5,190 + 8,666) sum to 63,276, one less. Every other row satisfies this relation exactly. Every other row and region subtotal was cross-checked against the table's internal relations (col 1 = col 2 + col 7; col 2 = cols 3-6; col 10 = cols 11-14; col 9 = col 10 + col 15) and against the column sums within each region, and all agree. Row labels are lightly broken by the scan (e.g. the dotted i in "Illinois", "Michigan", "Missouri", "Hawaii") but all state names are unambiguous.

Source image

Source page 269 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 269.
Source page 270 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 270.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.