NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1977 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

printed as Table 7 · source pages 249–250 · nlrb1977_p0249_t0

Stitched from pp. 249–250.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed8,203100.05,506100.01,951100.0464100.0117100.028100.026100.0111100.0
Agreement of the parties1,94523.8100.01,37925.034017.518139.010.9828.6726.92926.1
Informal settlement1,90823.398.11,36024.833117.017337.40828.6726.92926.1
Before issuance of complaint1,38817.071.391416.727714.215834.2[2]517.9726.92724.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing5036.125.94337.9512.6143.00310.7021.8
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision170.20.9130.230.210.20000
Formal settlement370.51.9190.290.581.610.9000
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing230.31.2100.150.371.410.9000
Stipulated decision60.10.320.0040.80000
Consent decree170.20.980.150.330.610.9000
After hearing opened140.20.790.140.210.20000
Stipulated decision20.00.120.0000000
Consent decree120.20.670.140.210.20000
Compliance with2493.0100.02073.8261.371.410.9310.7054.5
Administrative law judge's decision70.12.870.1000000
Board decision1692.067.91392.6180.951.00310.7043.6
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)420.516.9340.420.130.60310.700
Contested1271.551.01052.2160.820.400043.6
Circuit court of appeals decree720.928.9611.170.420.410.90010.9
Supreme Court action10.00.4010.000000
Withdrawal2,98836.4100.01,96335.777339.618840.501139.31973.13430.6
Before issuance of complaint2,90035.497.11,88934.476439.118740.3[2]725.01973.13430.6
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing861.02.9721.390.510.20414.300
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision10.00.010.0000000
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision10.00.010.0000000
After Board or court decision00000000
Dismissal2,90235.4100.01,95335.581241.68819.00621.404338.8
Before issuance of complaint2,84834.898.11,91235.180141.08618.6[2]621.404338.8
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing70.10.240.020.110.20000
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision00000000
By administrative law judge's decision00000000
By Board decision440.51.6340.490.510.20000
Adopting administrative law judges' decision (no exceptions filed)250.30.9190.250.310.20000
Contested190.20.7150.240.200000
By circuit court of appeals decree30.00.130.0000000
By Supreme Court action00000000
10(k) actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)1151.411598.2
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)40.040.0000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7A.

151 of 157 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 249. The crop cuts the table off below the "Board decision" row; the table continues (and any footnote block, including the text of the caption's marker 1 and of marker 2 used in the body, falls outside this image), so `footnotes` is empty. Decimal points: in this 1-bit scan the period in the percent columns is very often lost, so most percent cells are printed as e.g. "100 0", "23 8", "0 9"; a few retain a visible point ("37.4", "71.3", "10.7", "2.8"). I have restored the decimal point in every percent cell, since the spacing is identical to the cells where the point survived and the values are unambiguous (e.g. "28 6" = 8/28 = 28.6). "Before issuance of complaint", CD cases / Number: the cell holds a raised "2" in parentheses, i.e. a footnote reference standing in place of a value, not the number 2; transcribed as "(2)". Its footnote text is below the crop. Note the parent row "Informal settlement" shows 0 for CD cases. Two cells read as printed but look inconsistent with the arithmetic, in case they are misprints or misreadings: (a) "Agreement of the parties", All C cases / Percent of total closed reads 23.8, while 1,945/8,203 = 23.7; the glyph is more like an 8 than a 7. (b) "Formal settlement", CA cases / Percent of total closed reads 0.2, while 19/5,506 = 0.3; the glyph is ambiguous between 2 and 3. Nothing was computed or corrected. All other percents cross-check against their numbers to within rounding. Cells printed as a dash rule ("-------") are given as "". A printed 0 is kept as "0".

p. 250. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The column rules give 18 columns — the stub plus 17 data columns: three columns for the "total" block (number, percent of all cases, percent within the disposition method) followed by seven two-column blocks (number, percent) for the individual case types. Nothing appears cut off at the right edge; the final column's rule sits at the crop boundary. The two cells reading "(2)" (column 10, the first of the seven paired blocks) in the rows "Before issuance of complaint" under Withdrawal and under Dismissal are a raised 2 in parentheses standing in place of a value, i.e. a reference to footnote 2; transcribed literally as "(2)". The scan loses many decimal points, printing e.g. "51 0", "36 4", "97 1", "35 5", "18 6", "0 8", "1 6", "0 2", "10 7"; these are transcribed with the decimal point restored (51.0, 36.4, …). In the "Before issuance of complaint" row under Withdrawal the second-to-last percent prints with a raised tick rather than a clear point ("73'1"); read as 73.1, matching the 73.1 in the Withdrawal line above it. Possible misprint: in the "Dismissal" and the following "Before issuance of complaint" rows the last column reads 38.8, but the implied base (34 = 30.6 percent, 4 = 3.6 percent, 1 = 0.9 percent give a column total near 111) makes 43 about 38.7 percent. Transcribed as printed; the final digit is slightly indistinct and could be 7. In the "10(k) actions" row only columns 1-2 (115, 1.4) and columns 10-11 (115, 98.2) carry values; the remaining cells are blank or carry dash rules and are given as "". Likewise all dash rules ("------") elsewhere are rendered "". Footnote 1: the sentence-ending period after "by stage" is very faint in the scan; it is included here on the reading that it is printed.

Source image

Source page 249 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 249.
Source page 250 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 250.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.