NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1977 › Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

Remedial Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Transition Quarter (July–September 1976)

printed as Table 4 · source pages 241–242 · nlrb1977_p0241_t0

Stitched from pp. 241–242.

Action takenTotal allRemedial action taken by—
Action takenTotal allEmployerUnion
Action takenTotal allTotalPursuant to—TotalPursuant to—
Action takenTotal allTotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—TotalAgreement of partiesRecommendation of administrative law judgeOrder of—
Action takenTotal allTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourtTotalInformal settlementFormal settlementRecommendation of administrative law judgeBoardCourt
A. By number of cases involved2,255
Notice posted1,024792587177123582321721702815
Recognition or other assistance withdrawn1616121012
Employer-dominated union disestablished7750020
Employees offered reinstatement3913912881055434
Employees placed on preferential hiring list2323190112
Hiring hall rights restored4440000
Objections to employment withdrawn1616120022
Picketing ended1531531463013
Work stoppage ended4444401003
Collective bargaining begun48243436561372548470010
Backpay distributed566529425105593037220087
Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines26161400111080011
Other conditions of employment improved63138838310402432401011
Other remedies1101000000000
B By number of employees affected
Employees offered reinstatement, total1,0571,05770412872261
Accepted7447445277336171
Declined313313177553690
Employees placed on preferential hiring list173173145021016
Hiring hall rights restored6660000
Objections to employment withdrawn2424190023
Employees receiving backpay
From either employer or union1,7881,5821,1595314154202206300037139
From both employer and union0000000000000
Employees reimbursed for fees, dues, and fines:
From either employer or union1,01290479400100101081060011
From both employer and union0000000000000
C By amounts of monetary recovery, total$3,163,020$2,478,360$1,389,640$104,280$7,370$358,240$618,830$684,660$67,04000$263,150$354,470
Backpay (includes all monetary payments except fees, dues, and fines)3,072,5002,406,6201,321,300104,2807,370356,030617,640665,88048,38000263,070354,430
Reimbursement of fees, and fines90,52071,74068,340002,2101,19018,78018,660008040

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms. Data in this table are based on unfair labor practice cases that were closed during transition quarter after the company and/or union had satisfied all remedial action requirements.
  2. 2 A single case usually results in more than one remedial action; therefore, the total number of actions exceeds the number of cases involved.

183 of 184 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'A. By number of cases involved', column 2: prints 2,255, the subtotals in columns 3 to 9 add to 0.

Reader’s notes

p. 241. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the "Other remedies" line is the last row visible, and its baseline sits at the very edge of the image. This table normally continues with a further section (e.g. a "B. By number of employees involved" panel), which is not on this crop, and no footnote text is visible even though footnote markers are referenced (a raised 1 on the caption and a raised 2 on the "A. By number of cases involved" value), so `footnotes` is empty. 14 columns: stub, "Total all", then six Employer columns and six Union columns. "A. By number of cases involved" is a section line whose only value is in "Total all", printed as "2 2, 255" with a raised 2 before the figure; transcribed as 2,255^2. All its remaining cells are dash rules. Rows where a whole half of the table is inapplicable are printed with dash rules ("------") rather than figures; those are rendered as "". This affects the Union columns for "Recognition or other assistance withdrawn", "Employer-dominated union disestablished", "Employees offered reinstatement" and "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", and the Employer columns for "Hiring hall rights restored", "Objections to employment withdrawn", "Picketing ended" and "Work stoppage ended". Scan quality: the heading reads "Remedial action taken by—" (a speck partly obscures the "c" in "action"). In the "Reimbursement of fees, dues, and fines" row, the Union "Court" cell is a thin glyph that reads as 1; same for the Union "Court" cell in "Other conditions of employment improved". Dotted i's and accents are frequently dropped by the scan (e.g. "Hiring", "Union"), but no digit was ambiguous. Arithmetic check (not corrected, and no discrepancy found in printed totals): each row's Employer Total equals the sum of its five Employer detail columns, and likewise for Union; "Total all" equals Employer Total plus Union Total on every row.

p. 242. Continuation crop: no column headings are printed on this image, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns (stub + 13 data), counted from the column rules: column 1 is an overall total, columns 2-7 a block (total + 5 subcategories), columns 8-13 a second block (total + 5 subcategories). This reading is corroborated by the arithmetic throughout, e.g. 704+12+8+72+261=1,057 (col 2); 19+0+0+2+3=24 (col 8); 1,582+206=1,788; $2,478,360+$684,660=$3,163,020; 48,380+0+0+263,070+354,430=665,880. No printed total appears to be in error. Many cells carry a dash rule rather than a figure and are transcribed as "": columns 8-13 for the five rows from "Employees offered reinstatement, total" through "Employees placed on preferential hiring list", and columns 2-7 for "Hiring hall rights restored" and "Objections to employment withdrawn". In rows C, "Backpay ..." and "Reimbursement ...", columns 10 and 11 are printed as a plain "0" with no dollar sign, even where the rest of row C carries "$"; transcribed as printed. Doubtful readings: the last row label reads "Reimbursement of fees, and fines" on this scan; the parallel row-11 label is "fees, dues, and fines", so "dues," may be present but broken up in the scan. The section letters "B" and "C" are set off from their text and any following period is not resolvable at this resolution, so they are given without one. The terminator after "fines" in the row-11 label is a small mark read as a colon. Sentence-final periods in both footnotes (after "terms", "requirements", "involved") are very faint in the scan and have been written in; the right-hand ends of both footnote lines run close to the crop edge but no text appears cut off.

Source image

Source page 241 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 241.
Source page 242 of NLRB FY1977 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1977, p. 242.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.