NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1976 › Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1976

Valid Votes Cast in Representation Elections, by Final Results of Election, in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1976

printed as Table 14 · source pages 252–255 · nlrb1976_p0252_t0

Stitched from pp. 252–255.

Participating unionsTotal valid votes castValid votes cast in elections wonValid votes cast in elections lost
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castVotes for unionsTotal votes for no unionVotes for unionsTotal votes for no union
Participating unionsTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no union
A. All representation elections
AFL-CIO246,87153,22753,22725,18455,17855,178113,282
Teamsters69,07814,49214,4926,45015,37315,37332,763
Other national unions31,3497,1717,1714,0386,7296,72913,411
Other local unions19,8986,3396,3392,2734,2144,2147,072
1-union elections367,19681,22953,22714,4927,1716,33937,94581,49455,17815,3736,7294,214166,528
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO11,6943,1693,1694732,9672,9675,085
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters17,2109,6504,1845,4666222,4918691,6224,447
AFL-CIO v. national2,8861,479680799160410242168837
AFL-CIO v. local8,3816,7303,4723,258331487202285833
Teamsters v. national886433209224920553152239
Teamsters v. local1,8901,7216971,024563834475
Teamsters v. Teamsters2727270000
National v. local1,02881632449210756510127
National v. national3636360000
Local v local3,3942,9372,9372238383151
2-union elections47,43226,99811,5056,3391,3837,7111,8846,7564,2801,70938538211,794
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO36382826110110165
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters4422221784491008416111
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local24315911049261919039
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. National660000024018642
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local85084545621368500000
AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local8452051871812719117912322
National v. Local v. Local2323131000000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. National v. Local8878876133804880000000
3 (or more)-union elections3,7192,4231,0744031393317344439234612679
Total representation elections418,347110,65065,80621,2948,56714,98340,00288,69459,85017,1167,1204,608179,001
B. Elections in RC cases
AFL-CIO225,10047,80847,80822,33851,12451,124103,830
Teamsters63,64613,59713,5976,05714,30614,30629,686
Other national unions29,1936,2336,2333,4366,5316,53112,993
Other local unions19,3586,0836,0832,1694,1614,1616,945
1-union elections337,29773,72147,80813,5976,2336,08334,00076,12251,12414,3066,5314,161153,454
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO11,2742,8742,8744432,9362,9365,021
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters14,2697,2633,2194,0444392,3658641,5014,202
AFL-CIO v. National2,8861,479680799160410242168837
AFL-CIO v. Local7,2425,7212,8052,916260463178285798
Teamsters v. National747295123172820553152239
Teamsters v. Local1,8591,6906881,002563834475
Teamsters v. Teamsters2727270000
National v. Local1,0188163244921074659118
National v. National3636360000
Local v. Local3,2272,8772,8771886262100
2-union elections42,58523,0789,5784,8821,3317,2871,5646,5534,2201,58838536011,390
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO36382826110110165
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters4422221784491008416111
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Local24315911049261919039
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. National660000024018642
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. Local85084545621368500000
AFL-CIO v. Local v. local8452051871812719117912322
National v. Local v. local2323131000000
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. national v. local8878876133804880000000
3 (or more)-union elections3,7192,4231,0744031393317344439234612679
Total RC elections383,60199,22258,46018,8827,57714,30335,73783,11955,73615,9286,9224,533165,523
C. Elections in RM cases
AFL-CIO7,0472,1012,1019039419413,102
Teamsters1,717154154613703701,132
Other national unions38126267141141207
Other local unions243164164559915
1-union elections9,3882,4452,101154261641,0261,46194137014194,456
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO1871791792006
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters8585454000000
AFL-CIO v. Local1991941425211103
2-union elections471458366400523110009
Total RM elections9,8592,9032,467194262161,0291,46294237014194,465
D Elections in RD cases
AFL-CIO14,7243,3183,3181,9433,1133,1136,350
Teamsters3,7157417413326976971,945
Other national unions1,7759129125955757211
Other local unions2979292494444112
1-union elections20,5115,0633,318741912922,9193,9113,11369757448,618
AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO23311611628313158
AFL-CIO v. Teamsters2,8562,3029201,3821831265121245
AFL-CIO v. Local940815525290702323032
Teamsters v. National139138865210000
Teamsters v. Local313192200000
National v. Local1000001019
Local v. Local167606035212151
2-union elections4,3763,4621,5611,4775237231720259121022395
Total RD elections24,8878,5254,8792,2189644643,2364,1133,17281857669,013

Download this table (CSV)

603 of 604 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 3 cells break a sum: '2-union elections', column 3: prints 26,998, columns 4 to 7 add to 26,938; '2-union elections', column 5: prints 6,339, rows 'AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO' to 'Local v local' add to 6,399; 'Total representation elections', column 5: prints 21,294, the subtotals in rows '1-union elections' to '3 (or more)-union el' add to 21,234.

Reader’s notes

p. 252. Grid is 14 columns: stub, "Total valid votes cast", then two six-column panels (won, lost), each with Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions / Total votes for no union. Dash-rule cells ("------") are transcribed as "". Suspected misprint: in the "2-union elections" row, the "Teamsters" column under "Valid votes cast in elections won" is printed 6,339, but the four Teamsters entries above it (5,466 + 209 + 697 + 27) sum to 6,399, and the same row's won Total of 26,998 (= 11,505 + x + 1,383 + 7,711) also requires 6,399. The glyph is transcribed as printed; the third digit is also a plausible 3/9 scan ambiguity on this degraded page. Every other row and column total in the table checks out arithmetically. Row label "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO v. Teamsters" is followed on the page by a stray slash-like mark ("Teamsters/") before the leader dots, apparently a broken leader or typographic artifact; it is not transcribed as part of the label. Row label "Local v local" appears to be printed without a period after "v", unlike the neighbouring "National v. local" and "National v. national"; a faint period may simply have dropped out in the scan. Transcribed as it reads. Crop: the table is cut off at the bottom edge — the last row, "AFL-CIO v. Local v. Local", sits on the crop boundary (its digits are legible but the baseline is clipped) and the three-union section continues past the crop. No footnotes appear within the crop; the footnote marker 1 printed on the table is attached to the caption, which is omitted per instructions. Section heading "A. All representation elections" is carried as a label-only row.

p. 253. Crop structure: 14 columns (stub + 13 numeric). No column headings are printed on this image — the table continues from the preceding page, so header_rows is empty. The first two body rows are the last two rows of the 3-union block of section A, whose section label and headings fall above the crop. "B. Elections in RC cases" is a full-width centred section line with no values; its other cells are "". The period after the "B" is not clearly resolved in this 1-bit scan (it reads "B Elections in RC cases"); I have written it as "B." on the assumption of a dropped period, matching the usual style of these section lines. Periods after the abbreviation "v" print inconsistently in the scan — many are dropped (e.g. "Teamsters v Local", "Local v Local", "AFL-CIO v Local v local"). I have written "v." uniformly, treating the missing dots as scan loss. Capitalisation is genuinely inconsistent between the two sections and is transcribed as printed: section A has "National v. Local v. Local" and "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. National v. Local" with initial capitals, while the matching section B rows print lower-case trailing words — "AFL-CIO v. Local v. local", "National v. Local v. local", "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters v. national v. local". The identical figures in those paired rows confirm they are the same categories despite the differing case. Dash rules ("------") in empty cells are transcribed as "". Printed zeros are kept as 0. Arithmetic verification (no values were computed or corrected — this is a consistency check only, and every check passed): in each row, cols 3-6 sum to col 2 and cols 9-12 sum to col 8, and col 2 + col 7 + col 8 + col 13 = col 1. Each block subtotal ("1-union elections", "2-union elections", "3 (or more)-union elections") equals the sum of its member rows in all 13 columns, and "Total RC elections" equals the sum of the three subtotals in all 13 columns (e.g. 337,297 + 42,585 + 3,719 = 383,601; 153,454 + 11,390 + 679 = 165,523). The last cell of "Total representation elections" sits at the extreme right edge of the crop and prints as "179, 001"; it is read as 179,001, which the row check 110,650 + 40,002 + 88,694 + 179,001 = 418,347 confirms.

p. 254. The crop is a continuation page (caption reads "—Continued"); it carries only panel C of the table, so the earlier panels (A and B) are on preceding pages. "C. Elections in RM cases" is a centred section head spanning the full table width and is transcribed as a label-only row. The caption carries a raised footnote marker 1, but no footnote text is printed on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Empty cells in the body are printed as dash rules (------), transcribed as "". The scan is clean and every printed subtotal and total adds correctly (e.g. 9,388 + 471 = 9,859; 4,456 + 9 = 4,465), which corroborates the column assignment for the values that sit alone in a column (154 under Teamsters-won, 26 under Other national unions-won, 52 and the 0 in row "AFL-CIO v. Local" under Other local unions, etc.).

p. 255. The crop carries no column headings — it is the continuation of a table whose headings are printed on an earlier page — so header_rows is empty. The grid has 14 columns: the stub plus 13 ruled numeric columns (a grand total, then a block of 5 columns = a block total followed by four union-type sub-columns, then a single column, then a second block of 5 = block total plus four sub-columns, then a final column). Column placement was cross-checked by arithmetic: in every row the four sub-columns sum to their block total, the sub-group lines sum to "1-union elections" and "2-union elections", and those two sum to "Total RD elections" in all 13 columns; no discrepancy found. "D Elections in RD cases" is printed centred above the table's top rule, just under the running head; I kept it as a label-only section row because it names this panel of the table rather than being the table caption. A period after the "D" is not legible in this scan — I transcribed only the characters I can see. The scan drops or blurs some small punctuation: the period after "v" is clearly visible in "AFL-CIO v. AFL-CIO", "Teamsters v. National", "Teamsters v. Local" and "National v. Local" but is faint or absent in "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters", "AFL-CIO v. Local" and "Local v. Local". I wrote "v." in all seven labels on the assumption of consistent typesetting. "Teamsters" in "AFL-CIO v. Teamsters" is partly broken in the scan but unambiguous. Cells printed as a dash rule (------) are rendered as "". Printed zeros are kept as 0 and are distinguishable from dash rules in every case.

Source image

Source page 252 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 252.
Source page 253 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 253.
Source page 254 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 254.
Source page 255 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 255.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.