NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1976 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1976

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1976

printed as Table 7 · source pages 234–235 · nlrb1976_p0234_t0

Stitched from pp. 234–235.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed32,406100.021,762100.07,803100.01,762100.0441100.0109100.070100.0459100.0
Agreement of the parties7,39022.8100.05,18923.91,19015.279745.251.12321.04260.014431.4
Informal settlement7,21322.397.65,08923.41,14914.776943.640.92220.14260.013830.1
Before issuance of complaint5,38816.772.93,57516.496512.468939.1[2]1513.73448.611024.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1,7135.323.21,4156.51742.2784.440.976.4811.4275.9
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision1120.31.5990.5100.120.100010.2
Formal settlement1770.52.41000.5410.5281.610.210.9061.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1410.41.9710.3360.4271.5010.9061.3
Stipulated decision320.10.4180.140.080.400020.4
Consent decree1090.31.5530.2320.4191.1010.9040.9
After hearing opened360.10.5290.250.110.110.2000
Stipulated decision60.00.160.0000000
Consent decree300.10.4230.250.110.110.2000
Compliance with1,0963.4100.09204.21221.6372.110.287.4081.7
Administrative law judge's decision30.00.330.0000000
Board decision6902.163.05952.6690.9171.0043.7051.1
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)1480.513.51270.5150.250.300010.2
Contested5421.649.54682.1540.7120.7043.7040.9
Circuit court of appeals decree3731.234.02981.4520.7171.010.232.8020.4
Supreme Court action300.12.7240.210.030.1010.9010.2
Withdrawal11,59835.8100.07,81935.92,91537.462635.551.14844.11115.717437.9
Before issuance of complaint11,36735.298.07,63935.12,88937.161634.94036.71014.317337.7
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2080.61.81640.8230.3100.610.287.411.410.2
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision60.00.160.0000000
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision40.00.040.0000000
After Board or court decision130.00.160.030.0040.9000
Dismissal11,88436.7100.07,82636.03,57545.830117.120.53027.51724.313329.0
Before issuance of complaint11,58635.897.57,61935.03,52045.127715.72522.91724.312827.9
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing300.10.3220.260.110.1010.900
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision00000000
By administrative law judge's decision30.00.020.010.000000
By Board decision2470.72.11740.8470.6150.920.543.7051.1
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)720.20.6580.3130.210.10000
Contested1750.51.51160.5340.4140.820.543.7051.1
By circuit court of appeals decree170.10.180.010.080.40000
By Supreme Court action10.00.010.0000000
10(k) actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)4281.342897.1
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)100.080.010.010.10000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7A

203 of 203 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 234. 18 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number / Percent of total closed. Only "All C cases" has the third "Percent of total method" column; for every other case type that column does not exist, so no cells were left empty on its account. Crop is cut off at the bottom: the image ends with a double rule under the "Contested" row, and the table continues below (the "Compliance with" sub-rows shown here, 3 + 690, do not sum to the printed 1,096, so further sub-rows such as court-decision lines fall outside the crop). No footnote block is visible on this image, hence an empty `footnotes` list, even though markers 1 (on the caption) and 2 (in the body) are referenced. Decimal points: in this scan the period in most percentage figures is very lightly inked and often reads as a blank space (e.g. "100 0", "22 8", "16 7"). These are printed decimal points, and I have transcribed them as such throughout; the few crisply printed ones ("100.0", "1.6", "24.0", "48.6") confirm the format. No value was altered otherwise. Row "Before issuance of complaint", CD cases Number column: the cell holds a small raised parenthesized 2, a footnote reference standing in place of a figure rather than a value. Transcribed literally as "(2)". Column arithmetic implies it represents zero or a suppressed figure (the CD informal-settlement total is 4, and the two rows below it hold 4 and 0). Row "Stipulated decision" (first occurrence), CD cases Number column: the printed 0 carries a small ink speck to its upper right that is scanner noise, not a footnote marker; transcribed as "0". Cells printed as a dash rule or leader dots (the "Percent of total method" cell on the "Total number of cases closed" row, and the many percent cells beside zero counts) are given as "".

p. 235. The crop continues the table from the preceding page: no column headings are printed on this image, so header_rows is empty. Column count read from the vertical rules: 18 columns = stub + 17 numeric. The numeric block is three "all cases" columns (number, percent of all cases, percent within the disposition group) followed by seven number/percent pairs for the case-type breakdowns; the top two rows (Circuit court of appeals decree, Supreme Court action) belong to a section whose heading and earlier lines fall on the previous page. Decimal points: the scan drops or fades many periods in the percent columns, so cells print as "0 7", "35 2", "100 0", "37 9", "24 3", etc. Every entry in those columns is a one-decimal percentage, so they are transcribed with the point restored ("0.7", "35.2", "100.0", "37.9", "24.3"). No digits were changed. Footnote-reference cells: in the tenth numeric column (the CD column, the one carrying 428 / 97.1 in the "10(k) actions" row), the rows "Before issuance of complaint" under Withdrawal and under Dismissal hold only a parenthesised raised numeral instead of a value; transcribed as "(^2)". The raised marker of the second footnote, both in the footnote line and in those two cells, is shaped more like a 3 than a 2 in this scan; it is read as 2, since it is the second of two footnotes and its text is about the CD column. Likewise "sec" in that footnote appears without a visible period and is transcribed "sec.". Dash rules ("-------") and blank cells are rendered as "". In row "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" under Dismissal, the eleventh numeric column appears genuinely blank rather than dash-ruled; either way it is "". Arithmetic check (not applied to the transcription, only as a read check): for every data row the seven case-type number columns sum exactly to the figure in the first numeric column — e.g. Withdrawal 7,819+2,915+626+5+48+11+174 = 11,598 and Dismissal 7,826+3,575+301+2+30+17+133 = 11,884. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 234 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 234.
Source page 235 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 235.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.