NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1976 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1976

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1976

printed as Table 3B · source pages 222–223 · nlrb1976_p0222_t0

Stitched from pp. 222–223.

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total2,6942,4602,2171071366
Initial hearings2,3572,1431,919981264
Hearings on objections and/or challenges3373172989102
Decisions issued, total2,5512,3472,105981447
By regional directors2,2822,1131,894841356
Elections directed1,9971,8451,667671116
Dismissals on record28526822717240
By Board2692342111491
Transferred by regional directors for initial decision1471221081040
Elections directed1079182630
Dismissals on record403126410
Review of regional directors' decisions
Requests for review received65258852830302
Withdrawn before request ruled upon161615010
Board action on requests ruled upon, total59953648129262
Granted1019583570
Denied49443739524182
Remanded443010
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decision after review, total121112103451
Regional directors' decision
Affirmed504541220
Modified353229120
Reversed363533111
Outcome
Election directed989084241
Dismissals on record232219210
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total1,3771,3101,21748456
By regional directors37634430130133
By Board1,00196691618323
In stipulated elections95792487513313
No exceptions to regional directors' reports58956353011223
Exceptions to regional directors' reports368361345790
In directed elections (after transfer by regional director)373535000
Review of Regional directors' supplemental decisions
Request for review received746656550
Withdrawn before request ruled upon000000
Board action on request ruled upon, total605245430
Granted141312010
Denied453832420
Remanded111000
Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review000000
Board decisions after review, total776010
Regional directors' decisions
Affirmed000000
Modified000000
Reversed776010

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms.

183 of 194 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'In stipulated elections', column 3: prints 924, columns 4 to 6 add to 919; 'In stipulated elections', column 5: prints 13, rows 'No exceptions to reg' to 'Exceptions to region' add to 18.

Reader’s notes

p. 222. Seven columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", and five columns under the spanning heading "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken, RC, RM, RD, UD). A double vertical rule separates RD from UD, but the spanning heading is centred over all five, so it is repeated in all five. Three rows carry a label and no values and are transcribed as section lines: "Review of regional directors' decisions" (its indented subordinate line "Requests for review received" is the row that carries 652 / 588 / 528 / 30 / 30 / 2), "Regional directors' decision" and "Outcome". The glyph printed after "Regional directors' decision" is a raised dot in this scan, most likely a degraded colon; no trailing punctuation was transcribed. "Review of regional directors' decisions" shows no colon. Arithmetic observation, transcribed as printed and not altered: the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC + RM + RD in every data row and excludes UD (e.g. 2,217 + 107 + 136 = 2,460, with UD = 6 outside the total). All 21 data rows are internally consistent on this reading, and the stub subtotals also add (e.g. 2,357 + 337 = 2,694; 50 + 35 + 36 = 121). The scan renders the dotted "i" of several words faintly ("Initial", "Hearings", "decisions", "Withdrawn", "Regional"); wording is nonetheless legible and unambiguous. No cell is doubtful, and nothing appears cut off by the crop: the caption, its footnote reference, and the single footnote line are all within the image.

p. 223. The crop is a continuation page ("—Contd."); the table begins on an earlier page, so only the rows shown here are present. Six data columns: "Cases in which formal actions taken" stands alone, and "Total formal actions taken", RC, RM, RD and UD sit under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case". Doubtful cell: "In stipulated elections", column RM. I read the printed digits as 13, but the figure is small and a 3/8 confusion is possible at this scan resolution; the arithmetic points to 18 instead (its two children, "No exceptions..." 11 + "Exceptions..." 7, sum to 18, and the parent "By Board" RM is 18 with the sibling rows "In directed elections" 0 and "Board decisions after review" 0). Transcribed as read rather than corrected. Every other column in these rows reconciles exactly (e.g. 589+368=957, 563+361=924, 530+345=875, 22+9=31, 3+0=3; and 924+35+7=966, 875+35+6=916, 31+0+1=32). "Review of Regional directors' supplemental decisions" and "Regional directors' decisions" are label-only section lines printed with no figures; their value cells are empty in the image. The row "In directed elections (after transfer by regional director)" and the row "Withdrawn after request granted, before Board review" each wrap onto two printed lines and are joined here, with the end-of-line hyphen in "re- gional" repaired.

Source image

Source page 222 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 222.
Source page 223 of NLRB FY1976 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1976, p. 223.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.