NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1975 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1975

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1975

printed as Table 7 · source pages 231–232 · nlrb1975_p0231_t0

Stitched from pp. 231–232.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCG casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed29,808100.019,144100.07,419100.02,101100.0557100.081100.025100.0481100.0
Agreement of the parties6,74022.6100.04,57623.91,03213.991543.561.12429.61456.017336.0
Informal settlement6,50621.896.54,46123.397613.186441.150.92024.71248.016834.9
Before issuance of complaint4,96016.673.63,24417.081210.974235.31518.51248.013528.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1,3824.620.51,0795.61512.01145.450.933.70306.3
After hearing opened, before issuance of administrative law judge's decision1640.62.41380.7130.280.4022.5030.6
Formal settlement2340.83.51150.6560.8512.410.244.928.051.0
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1530.52.3690.4400.6341.610.244.928.030.6
Stipulated decision290.10.5120.1120.240.2011.200
Consent decree1240.41.8570.3280.4301.410.233.728.030.6
After hearing opened810.31.2460.2160.2170.800020.4
Stipulated decision160.10.280.070.110.00000
Consent decree650.21.0380.290.1160.800020.4
Compliance with1,0783.6100.08224.31632.2623.0132.311.20173.5
Administrative law judge's decision10.00.110.0000000
Board decision7402.568.65532.91231.7442.291.600112.3
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)1850.617.21560.8150.2110.610.20020.4
Contested5551.951.43972.11081.5331.681.40091.9
Circuit court of appeals decree3091.028.72441.3380.5170.840.70061.2
Supreme Court action280.12.6240.120.010.0011.200
Withdrawal10,60635.6100.06,75935.32,83938.378737.5101.82530.9936.017736.8
Before issuance of complaint10,34734.897.66,58534.42,79237.776536.42530.9936.017135.6
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing2150.72.01410.7440.6201.081.40020.4
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision230.10.2160.110.020.100040.8
After administrative law judge's decision, before Board decision110.00.1100.110.000000
After Board or court decision100.00.170.010.0020.4000
Dismissal10,85536.4100.06,98636.53,38545.633716.003138.328.011423.7
Before issuance of complaint10,50435.296.86,72535.13,32344.831314.92935.928.011223.3
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing230.10.2170.140.020.10000
After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision60.00.140.020.000000
By administrative law judge's decision20.00.020.0000000
By Board decision2871.02.62201.2420.6221.0011.2020.4
Adopting administrative law judge's decision (no exceptions filed)890.30.8740.4110.240.20000
Contested1980.71.81460.8310.4180.8011.2020.4
By circuit court of appeals decree230.10.2170.150.10011.200
By Supreme Court action100.00.110.090.100000
10(k) actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)5281.852894.8
Otherwise (compliance with order of administrative law judge or Board not achieved—firm went out of business)10.010.0000000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See Glossary for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional disputes under sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7A.

208 of 208 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 231. 18 columns: stub, then All C cases (Number / Percent of total closed / Percent of total method) and seven two-column panels (CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CG, CP), each Number / Percent of total closed. Decimal points: this is a 1-bit scan in which most decimal points in the percent columns have dropped out, so the page shows e.g. "100 0", "22 6", "68 6" where a few cells still print the point clearly ("100.0" under CD, "41.1", "73.6", "20.5", "1.6", "1.7", "2.2"). Every percent column is a one-decimal percentage, so I have written the point in all of them; no digits were altered. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the "Compliance with" block ends at "Board decision" and the table continues on the following page (the listed methods account for only about 26 percent of total closed, and the usual Withdrawal/Dismissal sections are absent). No footnote text is visible in the crop, so `footnotes` is empty; the caption carries a raised 1 but captions are excluded. Doubtful cells: row "Before issuance of complaint" (under Informal settlement), CD cases Number — the cell appears empty in the scan with a dash rule in the adjacent percent cell; by the column's arithmetic a printed 0 would be expected, but I transcribed what is visible (""). Row "Administrative law judge's decision": stray ink marks sit in the CE cases Percent cell and just after the CG cases "0"; I read them as scan artifacts, not characters or footnote markers. The stub labels are indented to show hierarchy (Agreement of the parties > Informal/Formal settlement > stage rows; Compliance with > decision rows); indentation is not represented in the grid.

p. 232. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid is 18 columns = stub + a three-column block (number, percent of all cases closed, percent of the method group) + seven number/percent pairs for the case-type columns. Decimal points: this 1-bit scan drops the period in most percent cells, which print as "35 6", "0 1", "100 0", etc. I transcribed them as decimals ("35.6", "0.1", "100.0"). This is a scanning artifact, not the printed text: sibling cells in the same columns do show the point (1.9, 34.8, 36.4, 0.6), and every restored value reconciles against its implied base (e.g. withdrawal 10,606 / 35.6% and dismissal 10,855 / 36.4% both imply ~29,820 cases closed; CD 10 / 1.8% and 528 / 94.8% both imply ~557 CD cases). Sentence periods lost the same way in the two footnotes ("by stage See Glossary", "under sec 10(k) of the Act See table 7A") were likewise restored. Doubtful cells: - "Before issuance of complaint" under both Withdrawal and Dismissal, CD-number column: the cell holds only a raised 2 in parentheses, a pointer to footnote 2, with no value. Written "(^2)". - "After hearing opened, before administrative law judge's decision" under Dismissal, CA-percent column: the glyph is damaged and reads like "c 0"; it is 0.0 (4 of ~19,140 CA cases). - "By Board decision", CC-percent column: the decimal prints as a smudged colon ("1:0"); read as 1.0 (22 of ~2,100 CC cases). - "Contested" (first row of the Dismissal "By Board decision" pair is unaffected); in the top "Contested" row the CE-percent and the next percent cell are blank or a dash rule, rendered "". Possible misprint, transcribed as printed: "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" under Dismissal shows 4 cases with 0.0 percent in the CB columns, though 4 of ~7,420 CB cases rounds to 0.1; every other CB percent on the page rounds conventionally. Arithmetic checks that passed and support the column assignment: withdrawal stages sum to the 10,606 / 6,759 / 2,839 / 787 / 25 / 9 / 177 totals in every column; dismissal stages sum to 10,855 / 6,986 / 3,385 / 337 / 31 / 114; and the Adopting + Contested pair sums to the 287 / 220 / 42 / 22 / 1 / 2 "By Board decision" line. The first four rows are sub-items continuing a section (compliance-secured Board and court action) whose heading sits on the preceding page, above this crop. Leader dots and dash rules are rendered "".

Source image

Source page 231 of NLRB FY1975 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1975, p. 231.
Source page 232 of NLRB FY1975 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1975, p. 232.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.