NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1974 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1974

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1974

printed as Table 10 · source page 228 · nlrb1974_p0228_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all13,542100.011,436100.0948100.01,158100.0192100.0
Certification issued, total8,98466.38,03770.344546.950243.410856.2
After:
Consent election1,3149.61,1369.9808.4988.52613.5
Before notice of hearing7625.66525.7515.4595.12513.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed5464.04794.2293.0383.310.5
After hearing closed, before decision60.050.0010.10
Stipulated election6,02044.55,44547.627228.730326.22312.0
Before notice of hearing2,22716.41,94117.014515.314112.22111.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed3,77027.93,48230.412613.316214.021.0
After hearing closed, before decision230.2220.210.100
Expedited election300.220.0283.000
Regional director-directed election1,55911.51,40312.4596.2978.45930.7
Board-directed election610.5510.460.640.30
By withdrawal, total3,42325.32,68923.534436.339033.77036.5
Before notice of hearing1,79913.21,29711.323725.026522.96433.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,37910.21,17410.39710.31089.352.6
After hearing closed, before decision530.4470.430.330.30
After regional director's decision and direction of election1701.31491.370.7141.210.5
After Board decision and direction of election220.2220.2000
By dismissal, total1,1358.47106.215916.826622.9147.3
Before notice of hearing5554.12562.211111.818816.2136.8
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1571.2900.8262.7413.50
After hearing closed, before decision140.1110.1030.30
By regional director's decision3502.63042.7171.8292.510.5
By Board decision590.4490.450.550.40

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definition of terms.

110 of 110 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 228. Decimal points: in the Percent columns the scan reproduces many decimal points as a faint gap (e.g. "70 3", "46 9", "43 4", "9 6", "0 2"). Since every such cell is a one-decimal percentage and the format is uniform across the table, these are transcribed with the decimal point restored. This is a reading of a degraded glyph, not a normalization; all other characters are as printed. Verification: every Number column was checked against its section and grand totals, and every Percent column against its section sums; all agree exactly (e.g. All R 8,984 + 3,423 + 1,135 = 13,542; RD 43.4 + 33.7 + 22.9 = 100.0). This arithmetic also settles several cells whose last digit is damaged in the scan and would otherwise look like a rounding error against the raw ratio: RM "After notice of hearing, before hearing closed" under "By withdrawal, total" is 10.3 (97/948 = 10.23, but 25.0 + 10.3 + 0.3 + 0.7 = 36.3 confirms 10.3); RM "Before notice of hearing" under "By dismissal, total" is 11.8 (111/948 = 11.71, but 11.8 + 2.7 + 1.8 + 0.5 = 16.8 confirms it); UD "Before notice of hearing" under "By withdrawal, total" is 33.4 (64/192 = 33.33, but 33.4 + 2.6 + 0.5 = 36.5 confirms it); UD "Before notice of hearing" under "Stipulated election" is 11.0 (21/192 = 10.94, but 11.0 + 1.0 = 12.0 confirms it). The source evidently forced sub-items to sum to their section percentage. "After:" is a section line printed on its own line above the indented "Consent election"; it carries no values and governs the five election-method rows that follow. UD Number for "Certification issued, total" is printed with a broken middle digit that could read as a letter; it is 108 (108 + 70 + 14 = 192 confirms). The RD and UD Percent cells on "After hearing closed, before decision" (under "Stipulated election") carry stray ink specks rather than a legible value; both are empty or a dash rule in the original and are given as "". The footnote line ends with a stray mark after "terms" that resembles a lowercase "s"; it is read as the period of "terms." The caption's raised 1 is the marker for this footnote.

Source image

Source page 228 of NLRB FY1974 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1974, p. 228.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.