NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1973 › Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1973

Industrial Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1973

printed as Table 16 · source pages 257–258 · nlrb1973_p0257_t0

Stitched from pp. 257–258.

Industrial groupTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Industrial groupTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Food and kindred products54628814312451625833,39829,73416,6139,0655,7011961,65113,12117,324
Tobacco manufacturers5330002766711337442930037449
Textile mill products9438286315619,02017,1707,5636,5416041762429,6077,907
Apparel and other finished products made from fabric and similar materials9837315016113,93912,3605,5124,9725180226,8484,533
Lumber and wood products (except furniture)24812077364312820,31718,1639,1977,6928353822888,9666,732
Furniture and fixtures144644213368016,50114,8606,9225,4161,0432821817,9386,452
Paper and allied products172824631149013,02511,9076,0483,9301,544754995,8594,840
Printing, publishing, and allied products327167143163516010,5379,4594,3713,581515981775,0883,869
Chemicals and allied products278136743815914214,66113,4697,2414,3781,4125109416,2287,263
Petroleum refining and related industries663224701345,3484,9793,6772,68834506441,3023,526
Rubber and miscellaneous plastic products2481246827181112420,85018,5529,1065,8519531,9253779,4468,937
Leather and leather products39158511244,8544,1631,5471,061175302812,616858
Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products2251297738869610,6899,3275,5003,5931,2713482883,8276,195
Primary metal industries277161943821811621,70619,73710,5917,2891,1201,5766069,14610,035
Fabricated metal products (except machinery and transportation equipment)44524115351271020430,73327,82215,0518,7693,1022,0641,11612,77115,314
Machinery (except electrical)51924915236362527037,72934,26316,2709,5042,7143,23781517,99311,667
Electrical and electronic machinery, equipment, and supplies297126792914417146,67842,66320,17013,1681,9594,0171,02622,49314,973
Aircraft and parts229109392736712017,80415,9697,7063,5599682,5276528,2636,796
Ship and boat building and repairing2075200133,5912,8331,9231,58821661589102,440
Automotive and other transportation equipment843729710477,3516,5172,8342,17418347703,6832,058
Professional, scientific, and controlling instruments673521941326,6465,9642,8971,0051,102744463,0673,156
Miscellaneous manufacturing industries20893383710811513,86412,5886,0283,0561,7689512536,5604,673
Manufacturing4,6362,2931,3745822101272,343370,007333,210167,104108,92428,34119,67610,163166,106149,597
Metal mining1088000257841534234200073554
Coal mining2071051131,5591,41493340884045481774
Oil and gas extraction1397101464754531221576021233450
Mining and quarry of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)291613201131,2301,11363756730040476815
Mining724029353324,0143,4872,2241,1641148401061,2632,593
Construction2131168014157977,3085,6873,5242,5935702491122,1634,785
Wholesale trade846451113310151339518,71517,0669,2263,2625,3222693737,84010,353
Retail trade1,313624391185232568942,92836,93516,97711,7893,95154069719,95815,072
Finance, insurance, and real estate1477358960747,0706,0063,0202,4431062831882,9863,899
U.S. Postal Service26180401482,2121,6651,195912041,0624701,666
Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation4834112003142,4982,0051,43547974802135702,125
Motor freight transportation and warehousing5573003524512825715,99213,8477,3921,3815,0295284546,4557,203
Water transportation22127221109998135042651527512309500
Other transportation3819811001985075037520716053375412
Communication2151171068129810,2049,2533,8683,1042881333435,3853,698
Electric, gas, and sanitary services15281611523717,2046,7293,3302,832271331943,3993,191
Transportation, communication, and other utilities1,032563228301171746937,74733,39716,9048,2686,6437741,21916,49317,129
Hotels, rooming houses, camps, and other lodging places814131901404,3423,5401,9261,68719112361,6142,076
Personal services7329101810441,8631,6686762424091015992445
Automotive repair, services, and garages13684284745523,5163,0951,7374248431173531,3581,896
Amusement and recreation services (except motion pictures)501612301341,6541,424609382878753815294
Health services25416413041299015,58612,8267,4506,34015489485,3769,321
Educational services7847295112319,1307,3864,6142,76635561,4872,7726,247
Nonprofit membership organizations2319112064690622432278360118190635
Business services3261709841161515612,46510,3945,5713,1281,2157624664,8236,755
Miscellaneous repair services37191342018973908404151232210504274
Museums, art galleries, botanical and zoological gardens111000029262020000629
Miscellaneous services25181510271,196961619412670140342808
Services1,084608378134257147551,44442,85024,05815,8303,5891,0233,61618,79228,780
Total, all industrial groups9,3694,7862,6511,5423162774,583541,445480,303244,232154,28248,75623,65817,536236,071233,874

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification, Statistical Policy Division, Office of Management and Budget, Washington, 1972

799 of 801 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 5 cells break a sum: 'Local and suburban transit and', column 11: prints 1,435, columns 12 to 15 add to 1,440; 'Services', column 2: prints 1,084, the subtotals in columns 3 to 8 add to 1,083; 'Transportation, communication,', column 13: prints 6,643, rows 'Local and suburban t' to 'Electric, gas, and s' add to 6,648; 'Services', column 8: prints 475, rows 'Hotels, rooming hous' to 'Miscellaneous servic' add to 476; 'Total, all industrial groups', column 8: prints 4,583, the subtotals in rows 'Manufacturing' to 'Services' add to 4,582.

Reader’s notes

p. 257. The crop shows only the manufacturing half of Table 16; the page ends after the "Manufacturing" subtotal row and the table continues (nonmanufacturing industries and the grand total) on the following page. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1 ("Industrial group 1"), but no footnote text is printed on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. The last column heading is printed as "Eligible employee in units choosing representation" (singular "employee"); transcribed as printed. In other years this heading reads "Eligible employees...". The third row label is printed "Tobacco manufacturers"; some other years of this table print "Tobacco manufactures". Arithmetic cross-checks all reconcile, which supports the column assignments: in every data row the four union-type columns sum to their adjacent "Total" (both in the elections block and the valid-votes block); won elections + "no representative chosen" = "Total elections"; union votes + "Total votes for no union" = "Total valid votes cast"; and every one of the 17 columns sums down the 22 industry rows to the printed "Manufacturing" figure. No misprints detected. Minor scan artifacts that do not affect reading: stray pen/ink marks appear in the margin and near the "Stone, clay, glass, and concrete products" / "Leather and leather products" rows, and a faint tick sits above the "Other national unions" votes column; none obscure a digit.

p. 258. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub + 16 data columns), counted from the column rules and confirmed by the "Total, all industrial groups" line. Blank-looking stub lines are continuations of a wrapped label, not separate rows; the four multi-line labels joined here are "Mining and quarry of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)", "Local and suburban transit and interurban highway passenger transportation", "Motor freight transportation and warehousing", and the hyphen-broken "Electric, gas, and sanitary serv-ices", "Transportation, communica-tion, and other utilities", "Amusement and recreation serv-ices (except motion pictures)", "Nonprofit membership organiza-tions", which were repaired to full words. Two printed subtotals do not equal the sum of the rows above them, transcribed as printed: - Column 12 of "Transportation, communication, and other utilities" is printed 6,643; the six component rows (748, 5,029, 152, 160, 288, 271) sum to 6,648 (off by 5). I re-examined all six cells and the subtotal and read the same digits both times; which side carries the error cannot be determined from the image. - Column 7 of "Services" is printed 475; the eleven component rows (40, 44, 52, 34, 90, 31, 4, 156, 18, 0, 7) sum to 476 (off by 1). All other columns of the "Mining", "Transportation...", and "Services" subtotals reconcile exactly with their component rows, which supports the column assignment throughout. Doubtful cells: - "Retail trade", column 4: printed 185, but a stray ink mark sits immediately left of the 1, making it read like "I85" at this resolution. Transcribed as 185. - "Electric, gas, and sanitary services", column 14: printed 194 with a small stray mark at the right edge of the cell, close to the column rule; read as 194, not as a footnote marker. - "Mining and quarry of nonmetallic minerals (except fuels)", column 8: printed 1,230 with a light speck over the 3; the Mining subtotal of 4,014 confirms 1,230. - "Miscellaneous services", column 1: a stray comma-like speck sits between the stub rule and the value 25; it is page dirt, not a digit. The footnote marker 1 refers to a column heading or caption on the preceding page, which is outside this crop.

Source image

Source page 257 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 257.
Source page 258 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 258.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.