NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1973 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1973

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1973

printed as Table 15A · source pages 252–254 · nlrb1973_p0252_t0

Stitched from pp. 252–254.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Maine30129300182,0371,898798665133001,100348
New Hampshire36165902201,03094442733163033517397
Vermont6321003156138652639007397
Massachusetts26313461595912915,12113,5285,5313,6471,2602763487,9974,882
Rhode Island30149302161,5191,312629485340110683477
Connecticut10540241123656,3785,7732,4661,6284001642743,3071,912
New England4702191108671625126,24123,5939,9166,7821,92944076513,6778,113
New York48527314566253721224,43320,96611,7677,2761,5917362,1649,19912,859
New Jersey364190806873517414,24512,5776,8713,7142,239978215,7066,430
Pennsylvania58227815886211330433,57730,66214,6689,0312,8381,1651,63415,99410,155
Middle Atlantic1,431741383220538569072,25564,20533,30620,0216,6681,9984,61930,89929,444
Ohio626342191112251428430,03127,23514,8977,0952,6713,3571,77412,33814,076
Indiana315171886217414418,95517,0609,1605,4571,6721,7103217,9009,643
Illinois40720410761221420324,07121,20010,4045,0481,9142,74669610,7968,647
Michigan50424910081581025524,84221,81310,3785,0901,6303,43722111,4358,934
Wisconsin299154825611514514,82912,7556,1353,7901,2586624256,6205,553
East North Central2,1511,120568372133471,031112,728100,06350,97426,4809,14511,9123,43749,08946,853
Iowa14181423081605,2834,7932,5381,498593385622,2552,754
Minnesota2061206041172867,0866,2903,2291,777910469733,0613,391
Missouri27413977507513512,14710,9275,5562,9851,9814021885,3714,754
North Dakota321631300161,1421,03447418229200560503
South Dakota421612400261,9711,5096305319900879503
Nebraska552415900311,8061,64172849023800913596
Kansas7734201202433,5423,2411,43493934541461,8071,030
West North Central827430229159321039732,97729,43514,5898,4024,4581,26046914,84613,531
Delaware25133901122,7582,4891,28578123352661,2041,045
Maryland207975834411108,6217,6333,8012,6631,012105213,8323,674
District of Columbia553120722246,4705,0062,4041,7712211732392,6021,813
Virginia94473014214710,7769,7225,6513,8629106042754,0716,537
West Virginia8658312223283,5543,3161,8611,33241285321,4551,905
North Carolina112493612016322,05119,6119,2218,3804853173910,3907,983
South Carolina482519600237,8237,0293,5822,984598003,4474,092
Georgia164775617138714,64513,2076,0814,4811,1962741307,1265,901
Florida1898148283210815,85413,4757,5654,8111,6793766995,9108,072
South Atlantic980478301149141450292,55281,48841,45131,0656,7461,9391,70140,03741,022
Kentucky14273402652699,9389,1634,8452,7941,2235952334,3184,604
Tennessee189975727679221,37119,2959,2816,8191,26085035210,0146,497
Alabama161786112508315,82714,4937,1636,34935545907,3306,875
Mississippi543226213227,2476,5983,3632,377625803443,2353,685
East South Central54628018467171226654,38349,54924,65218,3392,9002,48492924,89721,661
Arkansas9549321430469,1828,0273,3512,27845062304,6762,927
Louisiana14166421824758,6647,7124,2743,0886221494153,4384,504
Oklahoma943929901556,6816,1153,4962,49293645232,6193,091
Texas326155113338117120,84518,6309,2016,2752,323551529,4299,038
West South Central6563092167413634745,27240,48420,32214,1334,3311,36849020,16219,560
Montana442291201221,127919535299220016384573
Idaho43178900261,9801,818810252558001,008699
Wyoming14880006566504222216600282123
Colorado13061391642696,5695,8482,8842,3062061322402,9642,488
New Mexico432722500162,5672,3281,2381,14989001,0901,275
Arizona855242910333,0412,6101,6141,12943827209961,963
Utah42138311291,8121,5286164471401415912352
Nevada472361520241,3751,164685199466200479796
Mountain448223142698422519,03716,7198,6045,9972,1231932918,1158,269
Washington2471428252441057,5616,6603,6912,3369702501352,9694,914
Oregon14777462902705,4374,7842,3961,858323112042,3882,458
California1,168594318215332857454,71247,62525,08714,7276,9511,7711,63822,53828,113
Alaska211548216446414301432271021113363
Hawaii543120803232,1551,8041,3171,06015810894871,633
Guam1000001531100020
Pacific1,638859470312393877970,31661,29032,79320,0258,6292,0522,08728,49737,481
Puerto Rico21612445340459215,23213,1577,4702,8831,827122,7485,6877,641
Virgin Islands6330003452320155155000165299
Outlying Areas22212748340459515,68413,4777,6253,0381,827122,7485,8527,940
Total, all states and areas9,3694,7862,6511,5423162774,583541,445480,303244,232154,28248,75623,65817,536236,071233,874

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S Department of Commerce

963 of 967 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'West South Central', column 9: prints 45,272, rows 'Arkansas' to 'Texas' add to 45,372.

Reader’s notes

p. 252. The crop ends mid-table: the South Atlantic block begins with Delaware and Maryland, and the page continues below (the divisional total for that block and all remaining divisions/states are cut off). The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker 1 ("Division and State^1"), but no footnote text is printed within the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Column structure: 17 columns — stub, "Total elections", a five-column spanner "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" (Total / AFL-CIO unions / Teamsters / Other national unions / Other local unions), then three tall single columns, a five-column spanner "Valid votes cast for unions" with the same five sub-headings, and two tall single columns at the right. The last heading is printed "Eligible employee in units choosing representation" (singular "employee"); transcribed as printed. Headings were rejoined across printed lines and end-of-line hyphens repaired ("Team- sters" → "Teamsters", "represen- tation" → "representation", "em- ployees" → "employees", "no representa- tive was chosen" → "no representative was chosen"). Minor scan artifacts, values read with confidence: New Jersey, "Other local unions" under elections won — a stray ink speck sits just left of the printed 35; the value is 35. Several faint commas and the serif "1"/"l" confusion in state names ("Illinois", "Minnesota") are typical of this 1-bit scan but do not affect any numeric cell. Checked arithmetic as a read-consistency test only (nothing was altered): the four divisional "Total elections" subtotals and the East North Central "Other national unions"/"Other local unions" valid-vote subtotals all reconcile with their member states as transcribed. Note the coincidence that Michigan's "Other national unions" valid votes (3,437) equals the East North Central "Other local unions" subtotal (3,437); both are as printed and both verify against their columns.

p. 253. 17 columns: stub plus 16 numeric columns, with two heading levels (spanner "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" over cols 2-6 and "Valid votes cast for unions" over cols 10-14). This is a continuation page: the table carries over from the previous page, so the "South Atlantic" subtotal row covers more states than the seven printed here (Delaware and Maryland appear on the earlier page). The page ends after the "Mountain" subtotal and its rule; the remaining divisions and the footnote text for the marker on "Division and State^1" are not on this crop, hence an empty footnotes list. Possible misprint: in the "Number of employees eligible to vote" column the four West South Central states (9,182 + 8,664 + 6,681 + 20,845) sum to 45,372, but the printed West South Central subtotal is 45,272 — a difference of 100. Every other column in that block cross-foots exactly, and every other block in the crop cross-foots exactly, so the error is isolated to one of those five cells; I could not resolve at this resolution which digit is affected and transcribed all five as printed. Heading wording: the last column reads "Eligible employee in units choosing represen-tation"; a trailing "s" on "employee" (the usual NLRB wording is "employees") would be hard to see at this scan resolution, so that one letter is uncertain. Minor ink artifacts, not footnote markers and not transcribed: a small stray tick sits just left of "450" (Arkansas, Teamsters under Valid votes cast for unions), "89" (New Mexico, same column) and "438" (Arizona, same column); there is also a stray mark trailing the leader dots on the "South Carolina" stub label.

p. 254. This crop is the tail of a table continued from earlier pages: no column headings are printed on the image, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 1 stub column plus 16 numeric columns, counted from the vertical column rules. Internal checks all pass: each of the 16 columns of the six Pacific states sums exactly to the printed "Pacific" line, and Puerto Rico + Virgin Islands sums exactly to the printed "Outlying Areas" line, which supports the column assignment. (Within each state row, numeric columns 3-7 also sum to column 1, e.g. Washington 82+52+4+4+105 = 247.) The "Total, all states and areas" line cannot be verified from this crop alone, since the earlier regions are on preceding pages. Column assignment to watch: in the Alaska row the values run 301 (col 10), 43 (col 11), 227 (col 12) — the small 43 sitting between two larger numbers is as printed, and it is confirmed by the Pacific subtotals (20,025 and 8,629). In the Puerto Rico row the 5th numeric column is 0 and the 6th is 45; the Virgin Islands row has 0 in both, with a small stray ink speck just below the 6th-column zero that is page dirt, not a comma or a footnote marker. In the footnote, "U S" is printed without visible periods (the abbreviation's points are either unprinted or lost in the scan); it is transcribed as it appears. No terminal period is visible after "Commerce". The faint mark below the center of the last rule is page dirt, not a printed character.

Source image

Source page 252 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 252.
Source page 253 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 253.
Source page 254 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 254.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.