NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1973 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1973

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1973

printed as Table 3A · source page 220 · nlrb1973_p0220_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputesUnfair labor practicesCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued170141141
Complaints issued3,7092,7292,02628414711338968836
Backpay specifications issued1277259000003100
Hearings completed, total1,7621,27287411944737115497317
Initial ULP hearings1,6451,20582211144736115477115
Backpay hearings78382870000120
Other hearings39292410100102
Decisions by administrative law judges, total1,5431,127810112445117437817
Initial ULP decisions1,4201,058752108444117417516
Backpay decisions81403240000130
Supplemental decisions42292600100101
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,9721,43298414266934420445322
Upon consent of parties:
Initial decisions246130632723012437
Supplemental decisions00000000000
Adopting administrative law judge's decisions (no exceptions filed)
Initial ULP decisions38130022430181147132
Backpay decisions96420000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions1,2589306437923932212323212
Decisions based upon stipulated record1712531002010
Supplemental ULP decisions25221711100101
Backpay decisions36322800000040

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See Glossary for definitions of terms

155 of 158 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 220. 13 columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", "Total formal actions taken", then nine case-type columns under "Formal actions taken by type of case" (CD split into "Jurisdictional disputes" and "Unfair labor practices"). Handwritten annotation: in the "10(k) notices of hearings issued" row there is a penciled/inked "141" in the CP column, in a cursive hand clearly different from the printed type. It is not a printed value (the row's printed total 141 is fully accounted for by the 141 under CD "Jurisdictional disputes"), so the CP cell is transcribed as "". Flagging it in case a reviewer wants to look. Dash rules ("-------") stand in for not-applicable cells throughout and are transcribed as ""; printed zeros are kept as 0. Several of those zeros (e.g. "Backpay specifications issued" under CD "Unfair labor practices" and under CE, and "Complaints issued" under CE) carry small stray scan ticks beside them; these are speckle, not footnote markers. Section lines "Upon consent of parties:", "Adopting administrative law judge's decisions (no exceptions filed)" and "Contested:" carry labels only, with no values. The second of these is hyphenated across lines in print ("de-cisions") and is rejoined here. Arithmetic check: every row's type-of-case cells sum to its printed "Total formal actions taken", and the three "total" rows equal the sum of their sub-rows in both the "Cases in which" and "Total" columns. No discrepancies found. The crop ends with the "Backpay decisions" row and the footnote below the bottom rule; nothing appears cut off, though the table may continue on a following page.

Source image

Source page 220 of NLRB FY1973 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1973, p. 220.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.