NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1972 › Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1972

Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1972

printed as Table 21 · source page 284 · nlrb1972_p0284_t0

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Totals—all types524752523227243
NLRB-initiated actions990220770
To enforce subpena770110660
To restrain dissipation of assets by respondent000000000
To defend Board's jurisdiction220110110
Action by other parties433852321220173
To restrain NLRB from990330660
Proceeding in R case660330330
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case330000330
Proceeding in backpay case000000000
Other000000000
To compel NLRB to27243171521091
Issue complaint1313010100330
Seek injunction110110000
Take action in R case862211651
Other541431110
Other752330422

Download this table (CSV)

96 of 96 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 284. Ten columns: the stub plus three court groups (Total—all courts, In courts of appeals, In district courts), each with "Number decided", "Upholding Board position" and "Contrary to Board position". "Number decided" is a tall heading spanning the third and fourth heading levels, so it is repeated in both. No footnotes are printed under the table. "subpena" in "To enforce subpena" is the spelling as printed. The label "Other" occurs three times (under "To restrain NLRB from", under "To compel NLRB to", and as the final row under "Action by other parties"); each is transcribed as printed. All printed subtotals and totals are internally consistent with their component rows, and no cell was doubtful or illegible.

Source image

Source page 284 of NLRB FY1972 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1972, p. 284.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.