NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1972 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1972

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Unfair Labor Practice Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1972

printed as Table 7 · source pages 249–250 · nlrb1972_p0249_t0

Stitched from pp. 249–250.

Method and stage of dispositionAll C casesCA casesCB casesCC casesCD casesCE casesCP cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercent of total closedPercent of total methodNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closedNumberPercent of total closed
Total number of cases closed25,555100.016,725100.05,747100.01,928100.0630100.079100.0446100.0
Agreement of the parties6,07123.8100.04,02124.098917.288746.091.41620.314933.4
Informal settlement5,84722.896.33,92623.593716.382842.950.81417.813730.7
Before issuance of complaint4,44517.473.22,83517.075713.272437.5[2]1012.711926.7
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1,3275.221.91,0336.11682.91005.250.845.1173.8
After hearing opened before issuance of trial examiner's decision750.31.2580.3120.240.20010.2
Formal settlement2240.93.7950.6520.9593.140.622.5122.7
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1840.73.0690.4420.7562.930.522.5122.7
Stipulated decision160.10.3100.120.040.2000
Consent decree1680.72.8590.3400.7522.730.522.5122.7
After hearing opened400.20.7260.1100.230.110.100
Stipulated decision10.00.010.000000
Consent decree390.20.6250.1100.230.110.100
Compliance with1,0854.2100.08104.81602.8763.9162.567.6173.8
Trial examiner's decision90.00.870.010.010000
Board decision6162.456.84502.7951.6422.1132.145.1122.7
Adopting trial examiner's decision (no exceptions filed)1320.512.21050.6180.350.210.211.320.4
Contested4841.944.63452.1771.3371.9121.933.8102.2
Circuit court of appeals decree4201.638.73161.8621.0321.630.422.551.1
Supreme Court action400.23.7370.220.010.0000
Withdrawal9,02835.3100.05,98335.82,17037.867935.240.62734.216537.0
Before issuance of complaint8,79934.497.55,84534.92,13037.163632.9[2]2734.216136.1
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing1950.82.21140.7340.5432.220.3020.4
After hearing opened, before trial examiner's decision260.10.3190.150.000020.4
After trial examiner's decision, before Board decision20.00.010.010.00000
After Board or court decision60.00.140.00020.300
Dismissal8,75534.3100.05,89435.22,42742.228614.830.53037.911525.8
Before issuance of complaint8,37532.895.75,59033.42,37541.328014.5[2]2025.311024.7
After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing310.10.4260.140.0010.200
After hearing opened, before trial examiner's decision50.00.140.000011.20
By trial examiner's decision20.00.020.000000
By Board decision2961.23.42291.3450.760.320.3911.351.1
Adopting trial examiner's decision (no exceptions filed)930.41.1740.4160.230.1000
Contested2030.82.31550.9290.530.120.3911.351.1
By circuit court of appeals decree410.20.5380.230.00000
By Supreme Court action50.00.150.000000
10(k) actions (see table 7A for details of dispositions)5982.359894.9
Otherwise (compliance with order of trial examiner or Board not achieved—firms went out of business)180.1170.110000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See table 8 for summary of disposition by stage. See "Glossary" for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 CD cases closed in this stage are processed as jurisdictional dispute under sec. 10(k) of the Act. See table 7A.

198 of 198 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 249. 16 columns: stub + "All C cases" (Number, Percent of total closed, Percent of total method) + Number/Percent-of-total-closed pairs for CA, CB, CC, CD, CE, CP. The crop ends mid-table: the last printed row is "Contested" under "Board decision", and the "Compliance with" block (1,085 for All C vs. 9 + 616 shown) clearly continues onto the next page. No footnote texts are printed on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty even though footnote markers 1 (caption, excluded) and 2 (CD column) are referenced. Decimal points: this 1-bit scan drops many of the small periods in the percent columns, so the same value prints as "100.0" in one column and "100 0" in the next. I have written a decimal point in every percent cell where the scan shows a digit-space-digit pattern (e.g. "22 8" -> "22.8", "0 0" -> "0.0"); no digits were added or changed. Doubtful cells: - "Trial examiner's decision" row, CC cases / Percent of total closed: the scan shows a bare "0" where every neighbouring cell in the row shows two digits. It is likely "0.0" or "0.1" (1/1,928 = 0.05 pct) with a character lost; transcribed as the single "0" that is visible. - "Before issuance of complaint" row, CD cases / Number: the cell holds a parenthesised raised 2, i.e. a footnote reference standing in place of a value, transcribed as "(2)". The column arithmetic (5 = 0 + 5 + 0) implies the suppressed value is 0. - "After issuance of complaint, before opening of hearing" (under Informal settlement), CA cases / Percent of total closed: read as "6.1", but 1,033/16,725 = 6.18 pct, which would normally print as 6.2; the glyph could be a 2. Flagged rather than corrected. - "Informal settlement" row, CE cases / Percent of total closed: read as "17.8", but 14/79 = 17.72 pct, which would print as 17.7. Either a 7/8 misread in this scan or a misprint in the original. Other printed percentages are internally inconsistent in the original (some rounded up, some truncated, e.g. 59/16,725 = 0.35 printed as "0.3" but 2,835/16,725 = 16.95 printed as "17.0"); all are transcribed as printed. All Number columns were checked against their own subtotals and are internally consistent.

p. 250. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The crop also begins mid-section — the first two rows ("Circuit court of appeals decree", "Supreme Court action") are the tail of a preceding block (compliance/agreement section) whose heading and earlier rows are on the previous page. Grid is 16 columns: stub plus 15 numeric columns. The numeric columns run as a 3-column total group (number, percent of all cases, percent within the disposition method) followed by six number/percent pairs for the individual case types; the headings identifying those groups are not on this crop. Faded decimal points: the 300-ppi scan drops many periods in the percent columns, printing e.g. "0 2", "0 4", "2 5", "100 0", "41 3", "0 7", "0 8", "2 2", "0 1", "0 0". These are decimal points lost in the scan (every percent column carries one decimal place), and they are transcribed with the point restored (0.2, 0.4, 2.5, 100.0, 41.3, 0.7, 0.8, 2.2, 0.1, 0.0). No value's digits were altered. The cells at "Before issuance of complaint" (both the Withdrawal and the Dismissal sections), column 10 (the first number column of the 5th case-type pair, the CD column per footnote 2), hold a parenthesized raised 2 in place of a value; transcribed as "(2)". The raised marker itself is faint and could be read as a 3, but footnote 2's text about CD cases closed in this stage confirms it is 2. The footnote marker printed at the start of the second footnote line is likewise typeset faintly and reads as "3" on the scan; it is footnote 2. Blank vs. dash-rule cells: in the "Adopting trial examiner's decision (no exceptions filed)" row, columns 11, 13 and 15 appear to be left blank rather than carrying the dash rule used elsewhere; either way they are transcribed as "". Row 6's label is printed "After hearing opened. before trial examiner's decision" — the comma after "opened" has scanned as a period. Transcribed with a comma to match the identically-worded row 12. Row 19 ("10(k) actions"): columns 3 through 9 and 12 through 15 carry dash rules or are blank; only the total number/percent and the CD pair (598, 94.9) are filled. No arithmetic was checked or corrected; all values are as printed.

Source image

Source page 249 of NLRB FY1972 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1972, p. 249.
Source page 250 of NLRB FY1972 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1972, p. 250.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.