NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1970 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1970

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1970

printed as Table 10 · source page 182 · nlrb1970_p0182_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all12,000100.010,254100.0973100.0773100.0165100.0
Certification issued, total8,18568.27,42272.445847.130539.58853.3
After:
Consent election2,18318.21,93718.914114.510513.695.5
Before notice of hearing1,41111.81,23712.111111.4638.295.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed7616.36896.7303.1425.40
After hearing closed, before decision110.1110.1000
Stipulated election4,39736.64,04439.422322.913016.8159.1
Before notice of hearing1,88415.71,66516.215616.0638.2148.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed2,47420.62,34322.8656.7668.510.6
After hearing closed, before decision390.3360.420.210.10
Expedited election250.220.0232.40
Regional director-directed election1,48912.41,35713.3646.6688.86136.9
Board-directed election910.8820.870.720.331.8
By withdrawal, total2,86523.92,25622.033434.327535.56036.4
Before notice of hearing1,60313.41,15311.225326.019725.55634.0
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,0008.38698.5636.5688.842.4
After hearing closed, before decision550.5410.4101.040.50
After regional director's decision and direction of election1871.51741.780.850.60
After Board decision and direction of election200.2190.2010.10
By dismissal, total9507.95765.618118.619325.01710.3
Before notice of hearing5034.22402.412012.314318.5148.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1060.9540.5252.6273.510.6
After hearing closed, before decision90.120.050.520.30
By regional director's decision2832.32452.4212.2172.221.2
By Board decision490.4350.3101.040.50

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definitions of terms.

112 of 112 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 182. Grid is 11 columns: stub plus Number/Percent pairs for All R, RC, RM, RD and UD cases. The caption carries footnote marker 1 and is omitted per instructions. Dropped decimal points: the scan shows no period in three Percent cells, which print as "100 0", "0 1" and "1 5". They are transcribed as 100.0 ("Total, all", RM Percent), 0.1 ("After hearing closed, before decision" under Stipulated election, RD Percent) and 1.5 ("After regional director's decision and direction of election", All R Percent). Each is confirmed by the column's own printed subtotal: RM percents 47.1+34.3+18.6=100.0; RD stipulated 8.2+8.5+0.1=16.8; All R withdrawal 13.4+8.3+0.5+1.5+0.2=23.9. In every other Percent cell the period is printed but followed by a typesetting space ("100. 0"), normalized here the same way as the digit-grouping commas. "Expedited election": both UD cells read as blank on this scan - no digit is visible in UD Number (where a printed 0 would be expected, since the UD Percent cell holds a dash rule and the UD Number column sums 9+15+61+3=88, the printed Certification subtotal, with or without a zero here). Transcribed as empty; this is the one place in the table where a Number column has no glyph. Stray marks: in the RM Percent column, "6.6" (Regional director-directed election) and "0.7" (Board-directed election) each have a small comma-like speck after the final digit, taken as scan dirt rather than punctuation. Arithmetic as printed: "Before notice of hearing" under By withdrawal, UD Percent reads 34.0, although 56/165 rounds to 33.9; it is consistent with the printed 36.4 subtotal (34.0+2.4) and is left as printed. All other columns cross-check exactly: the three section totals sum to "Total, all" in every panel, and each section's detail lines sum to their section total in both Number and Percent.

Source image

Source page 182 of NLRB FY1970 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1970, p. 182.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.