NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1970 › Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1970

Formal Actions Taken in Unfair Labor Practice Cases, Fiscal Year 1970

printed as Table 3A · source page 169 · nlrb1970_p0169_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCCDCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenCACBCCJurisdictional disputeUnfair labor practicesCECPCA combined with CBC combined with representation casesOther C combinations
10(k) notices of hearings issued134106106
Complaints issued2,7572,1471,47426014776218711134
Backpay specifications issued74383140000120
Hearings completed, total1,5111,10171213548573412378013
Initial ULP hearings1,4151,04767312947573312337911
Backpay hearings52261940000300
Other hearings44282021010112
Decisions by trial examiners, total1,28193464711543229337310
Initial ULP decisions1,18889461511143229317110
Backpay decisions53201630000100
Supplemental decisions40201610000120
Decisions and orders by the Board, total1,6271,16776411371475417378821
Upon consent of the parties:
Initial decisions1941114819260033210
Supplemental decisions74400000000
Adopting trial examiner's decisions (no exceptions filed):
Initial ULP decisions29124217531120063123
Backpay decisions16141310000000
Contested:
Initial ULP decisions91766844451284732528528
Decisions based upon stipulated record2618454202100
Supplemental ULP decisions1489766410211220
Backpay decisions28131020000100

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definitions of terms.
  2. 2 Includes 67 proceedings reviewed in light of the Supreme Court's Decision in N.L.R.B. v. Gissel Packing Co., 395 U.S. 575.

159 of 162 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 169. Column structure: stub, \"Cases in which formal actions taken\", then 11 columns under the spanner \"Formal actions taken by type of case\" (Total; CA; CB; CC; CD split into Jurisdictional dispute and Unfair labor practices; CE; CP; CA combined with CB; C combined with representation cases; Other C combinations). All column assignments were cross-checked arithmetically: every data row's 10 type-of-case cells sum exactly to its \"Total formal actions taken\", and each section's component rows sum to the printed section total (hearings 1,047+26+28=1,101; trial examiner decisions 894+20+20=934; Board decisions 111+4+242+14+668+18+97+13=1,167), as do all individual columns. No discrepancies found. Scan artifacts noted but read with confidence: in \"Backpay specifications issued\" the CC cell is printed with a speck resembling a colon before the digit (\":0\") — read as 0, confirmed by the row sum; the CD-Unfair labor practices, CE and CP cells in that same row carry similar stray tick marks and are all 0. In the \"Initial ULP hearings\" row a stray pen/ink slash sits between the Jurisdictional dispute and Unfair labor practices columns; it is not a digit. The footnote 2 marker is printed as a small raised 2 immediately before the value 97 in the \"Total formal actions taken\" column of \"Supplemental ULP decisions\"; recorded as 97^2. Footnote 1's marker is not visible in the body or headings on this crop — it almost certainly attaches to the table caption, which is excluded. Blank cells are printed as leader-dot rules (e.g. the Jurisdictional dispute column for most rows, and CA/CB/CC plus the right-hand columns in the \"10(k) notices of hearings issued\" row) and are transcribed as \"\".

Source image

Source page 169 of NLRB FY1970 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1970, p. 169.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.