NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1969 › Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1969

Miscellaneous Litigation Involving NLRB; Outcome of Proceedings in Which Court Decisions Issued in Fiscal Year 1969

printed as Table 21 · source page 250 · nlrb1969_p0250_t0

Type of litigationNumber of proceedings
Type of litigationTotal—all courtsIn courts of appealsIn district courts
Type of litigationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determinationNumber decidedCourt determination
Type of litigationNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board positionNumber decidedUpholding Board positionContrary to Board position
Totals—all types545042323031274
NLRB-initiated actions20191101001091
To enforce subpena18180990990
To restrain dissipation of assets by respondent000000000
To defend Board's jurisdiction211110101
Action by other parties343131313021183
To restrain NLRB from2120177014131
Proceeding in R case1514133012111
Proceeding in unfair labor practice case440440000
Proceeding in backpay case110000110
Other110000110
To compel NLRB to13112660752
Issue complaint110110000
Seek injunction000000000
Take action in R case642220422
Other660330330

Download this table (CSV)

91 of 91 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 250. Ten columns: stub plus three panels of three (Total—all courts, In courts of appeals, In district courts), each panel being "Number decided" and the two "Court determination" columns. No footnotes are printed beneath the table, and the body ends at the bottom rule, so nothing appears cut off by the crop. Label wording as printed: "To enforce subpena" (the report's spelling, not "subpoena"). In "To defend Board's jurisdiction" the apostrophe is not legible in the scan (it reads "Board s"); I have written the normal possessive since the gap is clearly a dropped apostrophe. The row label "Other" occurs twice, under "To restrain NLRB from" and under "To compel NLRB to"; the flat grid does not carry the indentation that distinguishes section rows ("NLRB-initiated actions", "Action by other parties", "To restrain NLRB from", "To compel NLRB to") from their indented sub-items. Every figure is a small integer and all the printed arithmetic checks out: sub-items sum to their section lines, sections sum to "Totals—all types", and in each row the courts-of-appeals and district-courts figures sum to the Total—all courts figures (e.g. 23 + 31 = 54, 23 + 27 = 50, 0 + 4 = 4). No cell was doubtful or illegible.

Source image

Source page 250 of NLRB FY1969 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1969, p. 250.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.