NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1969 › Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1969

Geographic Distribution of Representation Elections Held in Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1969

printed as Table 15 · source pages 239–240 · nlrb1969_p0239_t0

Stitched from pp. 239–240.

Division and StateTotal electionsNumber of elections in which representation rights were won by unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castValid votes cast for unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Division and StateTotal electionsTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsNumber of elections in which no representative was chosenNumber of employees eligible to voteTotal valid votes castTotalAFL-CIO unionsTeamstersOther national unionsOther local unionsTotal votes for no unionEligible employee in units choosing representation
Maine351710700183,4973,1651,5201,174346001,6451,560
New Hampshire462614840202,6742,4529426712076401,510648
Vermont54022011,0029685894775080379989
Massachusetts21010956465210115,07113,5276,8414,4781,5995911736,6864,670
Rhode Island39218490182,5702,2691,49081610556457791,324
Connecticut10658301189487,9036,9663,6302,7511935631233,3362,997
New England44123511878281120632,71729,34715,0129,8942,5272,29030114,33512,188
New York43624811468303618824,60021,71613,4726,9682,0591,5092,9368,24413,044
New Jersey311162756910814918,01716,4119,5044,5572,6601,4308576,9078,818
Pennsylvania50729516478371621235,86132,73519,17012,1302,0392,8082,19313,56518,069
Middle Atlantic1,254705353215776054978,47870,86242,14623,6556,7585,7475,98628,71639,931
Ohio49527916371361021654,97249,80632,39216,7482,2883,4469,91017,41430,287
Indiana2891617738232312823,85421,63812,1765,1659623,9662,0839,46210,318
Illinois41621012942241520638,27632,36122,00611,9281,9773,2744,82710,35523,953
Michigan43624011152641319628,36824,80414,7756,7472,2064,7641,05810,02914,838
Wisconsin199111693552888,3527,4464,5812,3739947494652,8654,895
East North Central1,8351,00154823815263834153,822136,05585,93042,9618,42716,19918,34350,12584,291
Iowa10662332162446,1515,6343,0921,723848456652,5423,023
Minnesota10258391630446,7325,7843,1342,0554974401422,6503,114
Missouri236126724111211033,36528,83224,26212,9071,5326919,1324,57027,084
North Dakota15124710356948428795176160197401
South Dakota271715200101,0609994824552700517410
Nebraska6235241100273,2182,7661,4391,335940101,3271,498
Kansas743121901434,4383,8731,8711,52723485252,0021,999
West North Central62234120810721528155,53348,37234,56720,0973,4081,6889,37413,80537,529
Delaware1710423171,8881,6528364769225315816648
Maryland147754129327210,8159,5174,0842,6296066771725,4332,257
District of Columbia582923600291,6991,47568453514900791748
Virginia10359459414411,74610,3564,6383,352520755115,7184,747
West Virginia603421643262,9722,4431,7621,0561283492296812,145
North Carolina134645112107017,59216,1088,2266,9101,11919707,8828,288
South Carolina381413100248,8447,9363,0262,906952504,9102,529
Georgia11658489105810,4379,2324,9504,1437723504,2824,349
Florida184895530229515,90213,6766,9234,3131,4186795136,7536,046
South Atlantic85743230110418942581,89572,39535,12926,3204,8992,97094037,26631,757
Kentucky121703030825112,54211,4226,0782,7001,4141,6892755,3445,682
Tennessee2161177139619921,65819,7139,7787,8641,212673299,9357,555
Alabama114563912325811,50610,3755,0664,151445457135,3094,339
Mississippi553528520207,6787,1423,8413,4329431503,3013,798
East South Central5062781688619522853,38448,65224,76318,1473,1653,13431723,88921,374
Arkansas924840530448,2187,4653,9333,23639829903,5324,567
Louisiana116663920435011,09710,1556,9645,4143491,119823,1916,878
Oklahoma913933420527,0676,2343,3552,15425094742,8793,266
Texas3271851343114614225,06522,30413,1949,3011,1602,3254089,11015,804
West South Central6263382486023928851,44746,15827,44620,1052,1574,69049418,71230,515
Montana32165100116694549290149110031259249
Idaho45178900282,4712,1891,124458666001,0651,150
Wyoming126510063362971531044801144172
Colorado10561411361444,6854,2162,2031,539260355492,0131,586
New Mexico362115501151,3081,142516355146015626506
Arizona6034201301262,5702,1051,2157723944458901,558
Utah331812330151,2481,0905193241206411571555
Nevada2493600154804001955713800205167
Mountain347182109609416513,79211,9886,2153,7581,8824231525,7735,943
Washington14875512301733,7563,3131,6991,2384108431,6141,419
Oregon11548371100675,2594,6462,3381,7463251301372,3082,321
California1,007570289214491843747,41541,60423,68213,7735,7783,15297917,92225,032
Alaska128440042651889275160196163
Hawaii362512481111,3441,15775030821119734407811
Pacific1,318726393256572059258,03950,90828,56117,1406,7403,4871,19422,34729,746
Puerto Rico18212538305525713,40011,5296,1062,9398692222,0765,4236,463
Virgin Islands544000125415313513000518242
Outlying Areas18712942305525813,65411,6826,2413,0698692222,0815,4416,705
Total, all States and areas7,9934,3672,4861,2344092383,626592,761526,419306,010185,14640,83240,85039,182220,409299,979

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U.S. Department of Commerce.

957 of 959 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 5 cells break a sum: 'Ohio', column 3: prints 279, columns 4 to 7 add to 280; 'West South Central', column 3: prints 338, columns 4 to 7 add to 340; 'West South Central', column 4: prints 248, rows 'Arkansas' to 'Texas' add to 246; 'East North Central', column 4: prints 548, rows 'Ohio' to 'Wisconsin' add to 549; 'Total, all States and areas', column 4: prints 2,486, the subtotals in rows 'New England' to 'Outlying Areas' add to 2,488.

Reader’s notes

p. 239. 17 columns: stub, "Total elections", a five-column "Number of elections in which representation rights were won by unions" block, three tall single columns, a five-column "Valid votes cast for unions" block, and two tall single columns. Crop coverage: the table ends mid-way at the "West North Central" division total; the remaining divisions (South Atlantic onward) and the United States total continue on the following page(s). The marker "1" on the stub heading "Division and State" has no footnote text printed within this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Doubtful cell — Ohio, "AFL-CIO unions" under elections won (column 3): transcribed as printed-looking "163", but this is the one cell in the crop that fails the table's internal arithmetic in two independent ways. Ohio's own row of union breakdowns gives 163+71+36+10 = 280 against a printed row total of 279, and the East North Central column gives 163+77+129+111+69 = 549 against a printed column total of 548. Both checks are satisfied by 162, so the true printed digit is very likely "2" and my reading of "3" is probably a scan artifact; I left it as read rather than correcting it. Every other row and column in the crop cross-foots exactly (union-breakdown rows to their totals, vote columns to division totals, union votes plus no-union votes to total valid votes, and elections won plus no-representative to total elections). Last column heading: printed in a narrow column as "Eligible employee in units choosing representa-tion"; the word before "in units" reads as singular "employee" at this resolution, though the usual wording in this report series is "employees" — transcribed as read. Minor: the scan renders several "i" characters in the headings and state names (e.g. "unions", "elections", "Ohio", "Michigan", "Wisconsin") with a faint or missing dot; these are ordinary letters and were transcribed normally.

p. 240. This crop is a continuation page: no column headings or caption are printed on it, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 17 columns (stub plus 16 numeric columns), fixed by the column rules and confirmed throughout by the printed subtotals. Doubtful cells: - Delaware, column 7 (the column that holds 72 for Maryland, 29 for District of Columbia): the glyph is almost entirely broken away in the scan, leaving only a short stroke. I read it as 7, which is what both the row's own structure (17 minus 10) and the South Atlantic subtotal of 425 require. Treat the character as inferred rather than clearly legible. - Kentucky, column 13 (the column that holds 253 for Delaware): printed 1,689; the final digit is blotted and could be misread as 0 or 6. The East South Central subtotal of 3,134 supports 1,689. Suspected misprint, transcribed as printed and not corrected: - West South Central, column 3 (the column that holds 4 for Delaware, 301 for South Atlantic): printed 248, but the four member States in that column (Arkansas 40, Louisiana 39, Oklahoma 33, Texas 134) sum to 246. Every other cell of the West South Central line agrees with its member States, and each of those four State rows is internally consistent (columns 3+4+5+6 equal column 2), so the discrepancy sits in the printed subtotal itself. I re-examined the glyph on a second pass and it still reads 248. All other rows and regional subtotals cross-check without exception, both down the State columns and across each row (column 3+4+5+6 = column 2; column 1 minus column 2 = column 7; columns 11+12+13+14 = column 10; column 9 minus column 10 = column 15). Row labels carry scanning artifacts where a dotted i has lost its dot (Mississippi, Washington, Carolina, Virginia, Alabama); I have spelled them conventionally.

Source image

Source page 239 of NLRB FY1969 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1969, p. 239.
Source page 240 of NLRB FY1969 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1969, p. 240.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.