NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1969 › Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1969

Analysis of Methods of Disposition of Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases Closed, Fiscal Year 1969

printed as Table 10 · source page 225 · nlrb1969_p0225_t0

Method and stage of dispositionAll R casesRC casesRM casesRD casesUD cases
Method and stage of dispositionNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total, all12,116100.010,292100.01,058100.0766100.0170100.0
Certification issued, total8,20267.77,38771.853550.628036.69153.5
After:
Consent election2,28918.92,04219.815214.49512.41911.2
Before notice of hearing1,52012.51,35713.111410.8496.41911.2
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed7586.36766.6373.5455.90
After hearing closed, before decision110.190.110.110.10
Stipulated election4,26135.23,85737.527926.412516.3105.9
Before notice of hearing2,22418.41,95919.019118.1749.7105.9
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed1,99216.41,85718.1858.0506.50
After hearing closed, before decision450.4410.430.310.10
Expedited election390.3120.1272.60
Regional director-directed election1,52812.61,39913.6706.6597.85934.7
Board-directed election850.7770.870.610.131.7
By withdrawal, total2,90624.02,28522.234632.727535.96236.5
Before notice of hearing1,67813.91,19811.627325.820727.06236.5
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed9597.98448.2595.6567.30
After hearing closed, before decision640.5540.550.550.70
After regional director's decision and direction of election1981.61831.890.860.80
After Board decision and direction of election70.160.1010.10
By dismissal, total1,0088.36206.017716.721127.51710.0
Before notice of hearing5964.93053.011911.217222.4169.4
After notice of hearing, before hearing closed940.8560.5171.6212.70
After hearing closed, before decision140.190.130.320.30
By regional director's decision2592.12232.1201.9162.110.6
By Board decision450.4270.3181.700

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definitions of terms.

110 of 110 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 225. Decimal points: in many Percent cells the decimal point has dropped out of the scan or reproduced as a faint gap (e.g. "100 0", "50 6", "12 5", "6 3", "35 2", "26 4", "16 3", "6 5", "0 3", "2 6", "12 6", "0 7", "24 0", "13 9", "7 3", "0 5", "0 8", "8 3", "16 7", "27 5", "36 5", "2 1", "1 9", "0 4", "0 1"). Every such cell is a one-decimal percentage and has been written with a decimal point. "Stipulated election" / RC cases / Percent: the glyph reads like "87.5" in the scan, but the leading character is a broken 3 — 3,857/10,292 = 37.5 percent, and the RC certification subtotals (19.8 + 37.5 + 0.1 + 13.6 + 0.8) sum to the printed 71.8. Transcribed as 37.5; flagging because the printed form is ambiguous. Dash-rule cells: the UD cases columns use a short dash rule ("---") rather than a value on most sub-rows; these are given as "". Same for "Expedited election" / RD cases / Percent, "Expedited election" / UD cases (both Number and Percent, printed as "- -" and "---"), and "By Board decision" / RD cases / Percent. Note the distinction from a printed zero, which is kept as 0 (e.g. "Expedited election" / RD cases / Number = 0). "After Board decision and direction of election" / RM cases: Number is 0 and the Percent cell is blank (no dash rule and no value), transcribed as "". "After:" is a section line carrying a label and no values. All internal arithmetic checks pass: the three method subtotals sum to "Total, all" in every column, and each method's component rows sum to its subtotal, in all five case groups — so the digits are cross-validated. Caption footnote marker (superscript 1 on "Fiscal Year 1969") belongs to the omitted caption, not to a grid cell.

Source image

Source page 225 of NLRB FY1969 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1969, p. 225.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.