NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1968 › Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1968

Formal Actions Taken in Representation and Union Deauthorization Cases, Fiscal Year 1968

printed as Table 3B · source page 218 · nlrb1968_p0218_t0

Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenFormal actions taken by type of case
Types of formal actions takenCases in which formal actions takenTotal formal actions takenRCRMRDUD
Hearings completed, total2,4692,1671,98097900
Initial hearings2,2671,9711,79093880
Hearings on objections and/or challenges202196190420
Decisions issued, total2,2071,9521,78282880
By regional directors2,0071,8091,65371850
Elections directed1,7941,6141,48358730
Dismissals on record21319517013120
By Board2001431291130
After transfer by regional directors for initial decision166112981130
Elections directed1057162720
Dismissals on record614136410
After review of regional directors' decisions343131000
Elections directed262525000
Dismissals on record866000
Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total933917852531210
By regional directors41641238519810
By Board5175054673440
In stipulated elections4784674323140
No exceptions to regional directors' reports2682572361830
Exceptions to regional directors' reports2102101961310
In directed elections (after transfer by regional directors)252423100
In directed elections after review of regional directors' supplemental decisions141412200

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See "Glossary" for definitions of terms

104 of 104 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 218. Seven printed columns: stub, "Cases in which formal actions taken", then the five columns under the spanner "Formal actions taken by type of case" (Total formal actions taken, RC, RM, RD, UD). The scan is a clean 300-ppi bitonal image and all digits were legible. Internal arithmetic checks out everywhere with one structural quirk worth flagging: the "Total formal actions taken" column equals RC+RM+RD only, i.e. it excludes the UD column. This shows plainly in the "Decisions on objections and/or challenges, total" row (852+53+12 = 917 = printed total, with UD = 10 standing outside it) and in "By regional directors" (385+19+8 = 412 = printed total, UD = 10). That is as printed, not a transcription error. All other row and column sums are consistent as printed: e.g. 1,971+196 = 2,167; 1,809+143 = 1,952; 412+505 = 917; 257+210 = 467 and 467+24+14 = 505. The caption carries a raised 1 pointing to the single footnote; per instructions the caption itself is omitted and the footnote is retained. Indentation levels (sub-items under "By regional directors", "By Board", "In stipulated elections", etc.) are not represented in the grid; row labels are given with their printed wording only.

Source image

Source page 218 of NLRB FY1968 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1968, p. 218.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.